Change Your Image
arielteacher
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Minor Premise (2020)
sci fi mambo jambo - minor entertainment
Hello scifi lovers, I saw this flick last night , I was curious mainly because de good reviews here, but couldn´t finish, I coud no make it though the first 30 minutes. It's so difficult to follow, everything is a mess though the director makes some ineffective attemps to clarify things. You will get mess up with the neuroscience jargon, the formulas, the whole context is so complex. If you are lucky you might grasp some of the thread of the story and try to follow it but it is so demanding intellectually thay eventually you get tired and bored. When a movie becomes causes the same degree of tension as a math exam then it is no entertainment, it becomes a torture labeled as art. minor premis, minor entertainment
The Night Clerk (2020)
Waste of time if you look for crime thriller
Looks like a police thriller, but dont be fooled.it's about depecting the life of this autistic guy and how he manages to get along with his life despite his condition.love.the way the others see him etc.it is not a crime thriller.
Drone (2017)
misleading title and billboard, watch out not what you expect
the title is misleading, i was expecting an action flick but unfortunately it was frustrating. Let's say it straight, It is a family drama, don't expect car chases, bombings, adrenaline. The movie is so slow, so tiresome you wouldn't cope with it. it is like a theatre play, most of the action takes place at home, family dinner with an unexpected guest. I watched 3/4 of the film expecting it to start and show the potential but NO, it didn't happen at all. It shows the main character lives a life that his family is unaware of. the final scene is like a high school play, too bad such good actors had to do such a bad movie. It is not a thriller, there is no suspense. there is moral questioning regarding US military policies in international conflicts yet the way the director approached the theme is not appealing at all. what is more, there are some hints about his family showing it is not the perfect family yet the hints take us nowhere in the story, they don't seem to work at building the plot or the story.
Knock Knock (2015)
really disappointing, extremely dull, makes no sense.
really , please for God's sake do not waste your time with this nonsense. It is a failure from minute 1 to the last. the only thing that can be highlighted are the girls, they are gorgeous. But the rest is a waste of time and money. As IMDb needs five 5 lines to publish this I will have to look for synonyms for disaster movie, for failure, for rubbish, for silliness,please for God's sake do not waste your time with this nonsense. It is a failure from minute 1 to the last. the only thing that can be highlighted are the girls, they are gorgeous. But the rest is a waste of time and money.
Collateral Beauty (2016)
I felt like running to see my daughter and tell her I love her
Really it's a beauty this film. moved me to tears. entertaining , has sense of humour, perfect timing and a plot twist at the end. Wheater you are a father or not this is a must see movie. Don't miss it for Christ's sake, a friend of mine recommended it to me. I got to say I went to bed thinking about this story and I think this is the purpose of a film, to make you think and reconsider things in perspective. some one said that every man has to plant a tree, write a book and have a child and I add watch this movie. Heartfelt like a thunder in your heart.
Moonlight (2016)
OK movie
Moonlight is an OK movie, acting and plot are consistent, yet there are no surprises, no twists. It's a story that we have already heard of o read. It's not an Oscar winner in no way. if you like this kind of life's stories you won't be disappointed. Watch it, enjoy it but don't expect to go to bed thinking about this movie. OK movie, not an Oscar movie.