Change Your Image
chelseaheyboer
Reviews
The Ghost Who Walks (2019)
Solid all around
This is a deep movie, not high action-but a slow burn. Not a light Christmas movie, but an emotional winding journey. Stellar acting and fulfilling plot. Ignore the low ratings, they missed the ride.
Antebellum (2020)
incomplete
The concept of this movie was astounding and based on reality. the horror IS white supremacy and the continuation of it in our modern day context-and it needs to be highlighted, and it was. the cinematography, music and acting was 💯 the plot was almost amazing, but it felt rushed and incomplete. the ending lacked finality and conclusion. i am so disappointed. i recommend, but understand you too will be dissatisfied.
Save Yourselves! (2020)
save yourselves time
Fantastic acting, great editing and cinematography-fell flat for me. boring most of the time, poor attempt at humor with the BIGGEST fail of an ending.
Always Be My Maybe (2019)
Cute and funny!
Really fun and light hearted watch. Great music and acting. Had me laughing and even crying at one point.