Change Your Image
benjithegreat-64198
Reviews
65 (2023)
Recommended only for people missing half their brain
Ok, big dumb action space age movie or not, if you're going to put it in our past, you need to do at least some research. This movie says very specifically that it's our earth, 65 million years ago, and there are berries and flowers and some scary monster type things that are nothing like the real dinosaurs. It just takes a little bit of research - Unless you're trying to go full on Jurassic Park and let actually science just die. This seems to be the case here. It's bad enough that the acting is subpar and the graphics are the equivalent of a video game from the early 2000s, but no science is just too far. Cannot recommend.
Promising Young Woman (2020)
Knocked me flat out
...Wow. No words really, just ... WOW. After the movie finished, I sat there, mouth agape for about 10 minutes, and it stuck with me for a few days after. Full stars.
L'ours (1988)
I wish there were more movies like this. Truly great!
I really, Really wish there were more movies like this. A lot more. Wildlife movies always treat the audience as dummies. They always have to have humans in there to talk out what's going on, or there's narration. As much as I love to hear Morgan Freeman from time to time, we DON'T need it. This movie is proof that you can make a great film with no human narration. Yes, there are a couple of humans in it and they talk occasionally, but their lines give nothing to the story. They're treated as basically other animals. You're not supposed to emote with them any more than any of the other animals. You could watch the movie with no sound and get the same movie. If it's a nature show on TV where you're supposed to be learning about animals - sure, narration's fine. I watched this as a kid and loved it - and got it - as a kid. You don't need human interference.
Anyway, the movie is not perfect - there's quite a bit of unneeded/excess blood, and the animals are a bit too anthropomorphised, but that's okay. I'm totally fine with a few movies like this, but would love to see more animal stories that don't rely on human intervention.
This guy has really proven himself as a great story teller without the need for narration - he also did Quest For Fire, which is the same way - and it's great!
Truth (2015)
Some of the best actors in hollywood couldn't save this candy-coated cardboard pellet
I don't know how accurate it was, but the movie itself was the epitome of glossy Hollywood garbage. Every shot looks like a commercial for soda and everyone is overly, nauseatingly beautiful and fake. It couldn't feel less realistic. Even the actors (and there are a number of really great ones here!) couldn't save this polished turd.
The Aeronauts (2019)
So I guess it is possible...
Wow - I never thought it was possible for Felicity Jones to be anything but stunning, but my god, the beginning of this movie - that makeup, that dress - yyyyikes!
We Were Soldiers (2002)
Yyyyikes...
Could barely hear the movie with all the flags and bible pages flapping in my face... not to mention the potent smell of cheese emanating through the entire movie. Some potential, but ultimately, it's Norman Rockwell's dirty wet dream. 3/10
Pearl Harbor (2001)
Heaping mound of dog $#!+
...with an extra side of corn.
If you're looking for historical accuracy or even a worthwhile story... look elsewhere - this $#!+ is pungent.
Midsommar (2019)
Extremely and excessively gorey - to the point where it ruins the movie, and then some
Man, I gotta say, I'm normally not into horror/gore/scary-type movies, but I thought this one looked kinda interesting. I thought that the initial concept might hold. I love the idea of a scary movie in a beautiful 24hour paradise of flowers and rolling hills, etc. Sounds like it could be pretty cool. Unique. I was thinking along the lines of A Quiet Place, which overall, I thought was great! It was a clever twist that made it a unique viewing.
And there are times in the movie, where it seems to show that it is a smart, clever movie, with some pretty decent acting. Then is knocks all that down and goes "Nope". This is a seriously up movie. Even before they go to the place where all the scary stuff happens, it's super messed up. An even happens that was waaay more graphic and excessive than it needed to be. And then they go to the Swedish meadow, etc, and it pretty much jumps right into overkill nastiness. Multiple times in this movie, I thought "okay, you could have stopped this 3 minutes ago and made your point", but they just keep tossing the guts and gore at you left and right, without a real strong reason. It could have been cool if they kept it somewhat believable and that would have gone a long way for us foreigners. "Does this kind of $#!+ really happen here?" But it goes so far beyond a possibility, and into just buckets of goo and jacked sensibility, and just plain ruins it. I made it to the end of the movie, but just barely. I give it four stars because it truly is a beautiful movie, cinematically and it is a clever concept. I really wanted to like this movie. It could have been great, and there are bits and pieces that are, but in the end, it's just a big, dumb gorefest.
The Promise (2016)
The real deal
IN CASE YOU WEREN'T AWARE - Don't buy into the ratings for this film. It was hijacked the day it came out in order to discredit it by Armenian genocide deniers. Great movie and worth knowing about.
The Gathering Storm (2002)
...meh...
No offense to Albert Finney and the always great Tom Wilkinson, but after watching Darkest Hour, this feels like a high school play. Visually he looks more like Churchill, but the rest of it is pretty much generic Hollywood ho-hum.
Bird Box (2018)
"Thank you for calling Netflix, you're green-lit. How can I help you?"
...my god, what is happening to America? The fact that this movie was such a hit just shows how stupid we are and what suckers we are these days. A Quiet Place was a clever idea and a unique twist. Then the Hollywood turdbag starts a quivering and plops out this bunk. "Hey, instead of 'we can't talk', how about 'we can't see'?!!? Oh that would be so cool!" It sounded like the start of an interesting premise, but then you start to watch it and you realize "Oh, wait, this has about the same quality of story and acting as daytime soaps." Get all your ticks in: "hot girl" - check, "sweet old lady-type" - check, "tough old guy with a gun" - check, pregnant woman - check, generic token black character or two - check, stupid-ass stoner loser dude - check... If this is Hollywood these days, I'm out.
(I will have to admit though - I was a bit apprehensive going into it as I already can't stand Sandra Bullock. America's Sweetheart My@$$)
Early Man (2018)
Like 10,000BC, only better.
It's a lot like that 10,000BC movie, but more realistic.
Venom (2018)
Hopes begone...
Don't believe the hype. Unless you're a sucker and just want a big dumb action movie, avoid it like the plague. Or watch it - what do I care? haha All I know is I waited for months to see this movie and was cautious of the hype both for and against it. Well, I have to say, it was way worse than I ever expected. Tom Hardy, normally such a great actor, seemed like a first quarter drama student. Riz Ahmed & Michelle Williams are both great too - but not here. Williams was phoning it in from frame one. There's no real reason for the carnage that ensues either - it's all just big dumb, loud and graphic. It would have been a hit in about 1993, but today - I'm sorry - it flat out SUCKS. Three stars just cuz it's kinda fun to see a character I grew up with and frankly, he does look pretty good in a few scenes - not many, but a few. And the whole "not in the MCU" thing - that's just the cherry on top.
Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017)
Pure garbage - stick with the first one.
Almost every line in this movie is cringe-worthy. I can't believe how quickly this series jumped the shark. And then jumped it again. And again. And again and again and again...
Leap of Faith (1992)
Root for the Bad Guy!
The best part of the movie is the beginning, where they're screwing over all the dumb religious rednecks. After that, it just started getting preachy and had to turn it off.
Winchester (2018)
...what a joke...
"inspired by true events" ... HA! BARELY!!
As is often the case in Hollywood, they took something from real life that was "interesting" and made it into an absolute clusterskunk.
The Cloverfield Paradox (2018)
TERRIBLE
Some great actors in there, but they couldn't save this divebomb. Overall, it sucked.
@midnight (2013)
"pay no attention to the prude below"
...actually, nevermind this other commenter - they obviously have a problem with something that some people like to call "humor". The show if f**kin' hilarious and has won awards, but hey, it's not for everyone. If it was, it would be called America's Funniest Home Videos, and would thereby be relegated blah status.