Change Your Image
Moist_von_Lipwig
Reviews
Killing Eve (2018)
Streamed in two days!
Absolutely loved this series.
I was surprised because I couldn't stand Sandra Oh in Greys Anatomy but playing Eve just seemed to redeem her in my books.
The whole cat and mouse game just gave a great storyline and I loved every second of it. Character development was there and I felt that it was maintaining the level of interest the whole duration.
I had to watch the series in two sittings because it just had me sitting on the edge of my seat and wanting to know what happens next!
I cannot wait for a second series!
The Hazing Secret (2014)
Thank god it was on Tv because I wouldn't have paid to see it!
The story of a female having to play videos to herself because of a short term memory issue seems to resonate a lot with a 2004 film (50 first dates), add some subpar acting and a casting that just really missed the nail on the head and you have this telefilm.
The male playing the psychiatrist just didn't look the part, feel the part and delivered lines as if he were reading an instruction manual.
The main role was decent but I wouldn't be adding this to her acting reel if I were her. The continuous whining and pity party gets old really fast.
Overall, 3 starts for a 3 star production.
Newton's Law (2017)
Finally a new legal series that hits the nail on the head!
Great story lines, great characters and incredibly interesting to see a legal show actually follow legal processes. No more of the fake "I OBJECT" shows, this show empowers women as the main character is showing she isn't just there for looks. Could do without the Husband story line but other than that, it is a really good show.
It is no Janet King, but ABC seem to have found the formula for a show that works.