Change Your Image
stephenchristie
Reviews
House of the Dragon (2022)
Brilliant start
Really! Bad reviews?? , what was not to like with the return of this epic. Brilliant beginnings that has already sucked you into the story line, bring on the Game of Thrones amongst the houses.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Top gun , Top movie
As I have just retired after 38 years in the Navy, this outstanding remake took me back to the 80's when Top Gun was on again and again and the sound track was boomed out in the mess decks below the flight deck. This movie premiered 6 weeks ago and the cinema was still so busy with a new generation who 'have not lost that loving feeling'
Elvis (2022)
Elvis has not left the building
A film that moves you through a lot of emotions, Elvis is a legend and this certainly covers the great man, well produced and the sound track is great ( a must on the big screen) : Prediction, will Tom Hanks be up for an Oscar in 2023 ????
Dune (2021)
A must see movie on the big screen
Epic, my son had never heard of Dune, but he was amazed by the worlds of Dune. A sensory delight with an amazing score, hats off again to Hans Zimmer. The ending was moving leaving you on the edge of your seat sadly waiting for Part 2.
No Time to Die (2021)
Daniel Craig nails it with No Time to Die
No spoilers but I certainly will be taking another trip to see this movie, a lot to take in. Daniel has been a top Bond and this movie was certainly a fitting end to his 15 years at the helm.
Pulp Fiction (1994)
Still amazing
Watched this again on a rooftop cinema in London, and still amazing. The script and film score has held its own through the years and it's now having the same impact on a new generation of film goers.
Sweet Tooth (2021)
Fantastic
All I can say is wow, top cast and brilliant production. The story is close to the mark in the current climate and definatley not just for kids .
A Quiet Place Part II (2020)
Now that is how to make a sequel
Brilliant , seamless story line step from the first movie. The first 10 minutes are amazing and the remainder has genuine edge of the seat moments.
Shadow and Bone (2021)
Brilliant story
A rival for Game of thrones, story is great and beautifully produced.
For All Mankind: The Grey (2021)
The best of the best
This was such an emotional ride to the best conclusion to a series. Well done Apple TV and roll on season 3👍
The Expanse (2015)
Epic
I have watched this brilliant series grow from strength to strength and the last episode of season 5 was epic, bring on season 6 as soon as possible please .
Brave New World (2020)
It's not Westworld but still good
It's not the same as Westworld but it has grabbed my attention, the New London setting is visually stunning and I am now starting episode three and the story is gathering pace.
Last Breath (2019)
Brilliant insight to the Saturation deep sea divers
I have several friends in the off shore industry , and this was recommended by one of them. What an insight what these people do. Emotional and moving well worth a watch.
See (2019)
Right up there
You might think I am mad but this is right up there with Game of Thrones, the story after three episodes got you hooked. Jason was outstanding as the main character and this excellent series if Stephen Knight and the rest of the team remain at the helm will can only get better in season 2
The Gentlemen (2019)
Guy Richie at his best
Very good, the script was clever and is on the same level as Snatch. Difficult to choose a favourite character as they are so well written and you can see the actors enjoyed making this beauty.
What We Do in the Shadows (2019)
So so funny
This is the second time I have watched this brilliant comedy. The characters are so good that by the end of season 1 you will want to see them all again as soon as possible. Bring on season 2.
The Sopranos (1999)
The best ever show
Stuck at home, this is the best box set in the world to binge on
The Dark Knight (2008)
Beat the Joker hands down
After watching the Joker , I persuaded the Mrs to watch this best ever movie ever. And guess what she loved it.
Jack Ryan: Strongman (2019)
Bring on season 3
Top second season, I have enjoyed this version of Jack Ryan. Bring on season 3
Serengeti: Invasion (2019)
Amazing even without Sir Attenborough
Amazing photography, do not listen to the previous reviews. I love my wildlife documentary's and yes no Sir Attenborough but this is up there with the best.
Bohemian Rhapsody (2018)
Outstanding
Outstanding movie, Freddie and Queen's music is timeless.