Change Your Image
SamfurinMinklefists
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Good Burger 2 (2023)
In a rare case the sequel is way better than the original
So its clear from the ratings that Canadians and Australians have no idea what humor is. Good Burger 2 had me laughing out loud almost the entire time. This film should have a 7-8 at this point not in the 5's. I blame Gen-Z and their humorless childhoods.
Good Burger 2 is exactly what you would expect form Ed and Dex. All the jokes hit. Non-stop 90s-esque hilarity.
Would very much enjoy a third Good Burger. 'Good Burger 3: Burgers in Space' film that Ed hinted at in the ending credits. Maybe we'll see more of Dex's sister? And maybe one of the Ed automatons could have survived from MEGA Corp and turned evil? Who knows?!?!
Cobweb (2023)
Finally an actual scary horror film!
I don't know what movie everyone else watched but Cobweb was amazing! No spoilers but the first half of the film is more of a thriller, a little intense but then all hell breaks loose after that. Pro-tip: Must watch with a surround sound setup.
Lizzy Caplan and Antony Starr are masterful. I did start getting Trick'R'Treat vibes (but not really). And not knowing anything about the film before watching had me guessing where it was going to go which made it all that much better IMHO.
I didn't think Hollywood had anymore fresh ideas. Cobweb gives me hope, and speaking of, I hope they make a sequel. The way it ended I'd say its a strong possibility too!
Painkiller (2023)
What a Joke, Making MDs look like incompetent victims
First, drug reps have 'promotional advertising' to go with virtually every drug. Especially new ones. Some are really ironic, like I got an Ambien(sleep pill) clock once, and a Glucotrol(sugar pill) sugar shaker. Although I only ever got an Oxycontin pen, personally.
The Doctors who prescribe drugs are the most responsible and liable IMHO, not the reps, not the pharmacists. How come none of them have ever been charged? Beside the 'pill mill' ones.
I'll also talk about FDA approval. IDK Oxy specifically but can tell you drugs today often go to market before they even do the human trial phase, through a 'pay-to-play' scheme called accelerated approval. Even if a drug gets pulled off the market after its still more profitable for a drug manufacture to eat the cost of accelerated approval over market profits, as seen with the drug Vioxx ...we all know how long that one lasted.
Just my 2-cents but I like to call the whole western 'healthcare' industry the US-Healthcare Cartel, for a reason!
The Idol (2023)
Hollywood in a nutshell!
I don't understand the negativity surrounding this series. Its current rating is equivalent to that of 'A Serbian Film' at 5.0/10 which, up until recently, I though was the sickest film I had ever seen. That is until I watched 1973's 'The Holy Mountain' which BTW has a 7.8/10 on IMDb. All I'll say is 'The Idol' is mild compared to 'The Holy Mountain'...
From things we all have heard and read about Hollywood as of late, I don't think 'The Idol' is an unfair representation of the reality of Hollywood, behind the scenes.
The cast, acting, cinematography and script were all A-level.
Lily-Rose Depp was beautiful, confident and powerful the entire time, the Weeknd proved his ability to act is on par with his ability to sing. Moses Sumney and Suzanna Son equally have amazing talent. Hank Azaria and Eli Roth played their parts perfectly.
If anything, when something this good receives as much negativity as it has, so much so that the show even ended early. Its because it probably hits a little too close to home.
"Theres nothing more dangerous than the truth" -Unknown.
Transformers: Rise of the Beasts (2023)
Exponentially better than the copy/paste Michael Bay films...
Finally a Transformers film I actually enjoyed! Lots of LOL moments. The CGI was amazing. The visual design and scale of the Autobots, etc. Were more accurate IMHO. The story moved nicely, there wasn't those non-stop ADD fight scenes in other Transformer films.... Michael Bay could learn a thing or two (or maybe just stick to producing, rather than directing).
Peter Cullen as Optimus Prime brings his A game (as usual).
There are some 'Easter egg' one liner moments, along with a few fresh surprises. And at just over 2 hours, its not overly taxing. You'd have to be a pretty miserable person to not enjoy this film. 9/10.
The Dessert (2023)
My only gripe is that there were just 6 episodes!!
So refreshing to see uncensored unabashed comedy again. Especially from the mind of Bruce McCulloch who no doubt was frustrated by the constraints from Amazon's reboot of 'Kids in the Hall'.
Again, my only gripe is that we only got 6 crude rude and socially unacceptable episodes. I just hope with a season 2 this gets expanded on, either with longer episodes or an increase in the number of. I also think it would be cool to see sketches (not skits) with Bruce and company, I don't think after seeing Shane, Isabella and Jillian's performances in Season 1 that it would overshadow their obvious individual talent.
Biosphere (2022)
Starts out good anyway...
Its disturbing this is where we are. 'Biosphere' is obviously a film attempting to normalize and propagate Alfred Kinsey and John Money's male/female interchangeability theories.
Biosphere starts out interesting but quickly turns into 'odd and just uncomfortable'. The film feels like its trying to present like 2011's 'The Sunset Limited' (an excellent film BTW) in that its just 2 guys in a room, engaging in dialog, that's ultimately suppose to culminate in some sort of revelation by the end. That is not what happens in Biosphere, through. It just gets weird and worse as it goes on.
Overall 'Biosphere' does not represent the caliber of film that I have come to expect from the minds of Duplass.
Confidential Informant (2023)
Mel is still amazing!
Glad I didn't pass by this film! Normally I have an aversion to 'cop dramas'. This aside, Nick Stahl, Mel Gibson, Dominic Purcell and Kate Bosworth all star in this, intense, action packed, cop drama... 'Confidential Informant'. The film is rated R for some mild nudity, drug use and overt violence throughout, so you are going to have to resist the natural desire to make it your family night feature.
Now, not hating on Bruce Willis at all but as far as production value, 'Confidential Informant' is visually more cinematic than some of Bruce Willis' recent film roles. Overall entertaining, nothing 'academy worthy' but as I said before, Glad I didn't pass this one by!
The Flash (2023)
What did I just watch?!?!?!
In the immortal words of Samuel E Wright - 'There's Something Funny Going On'. I honestly didn't think DC could get any worse than the Rock's 'Black Adam', but "oh boy" does it!
Right off the bat I'll have to mention the animation. Why does DC continue to waste time, talent and money on cheap CGI instead of investing in a ILM equivalent type studio? Can't ask this enough...
As far as 'The Flash' as a cinematic experience, prior to watching I had an expectation of what we saw with Marvel's Quicksilver in films like 'X-Men: Days of Future Past' and 'X-Men: Apocalypse', films that came out in 2014 and 2016 respectively. I'll just say my expectations were not met.
The only meaningful substance that came out of this film, from my perspective, is obviously Michael Keaton reprising his role of Batman. Keaton, though, isn't enough for me to give this film even a mid-rage rating.
Transformers: The Last Knight (2017)
Michael Bay only knows how to make one movie
Just binged all the Transformers films. I can tell you with a degree of confidence, its the same movie, over and over again, that 'movie' being Michael Bay's 1999 'Armageddon'. There are no twists, no surprises, nothing that stands out, nothing that says "you'll be glad you sat through 3 hours for this".
To be fair, I can see children enjoying this series, just not from the perspective of someone who grew up watching The Transformers on Saturday Mornings Cartoons and already watched 'Armageddon' 24 years ago. The one liners, jokes and quips all fall flat.
Also really don't fancy the physical redesigns of the autobots and decepticons, in general. Things I do like are the reoccurring characters such as Wahlberg and Peter Cullen as Optimus Prime.
Who Invited Charlie? (2022)
Lacks any meaningful substance
Why are people still producing 'pandemic' era films in 2023? They weren't cute 2 years ago and they aren't cute today either.
Anyhow. I have no idea why I kept watching 'Who Invited Charlie?'. I honestly kind of assumed it be something more along the lines of Bill Murray's 1991 'What About Bob?'. It is not. As far as entertainment, from my perspective there is none. Unless you are from Connecticut and 'summer' in the Hamptons, there is very little relatable content in this film.
In conclusion, I wouldn't be surprised if there wasn't an actual script for 'Who Invited Charlie?' and the actors just improvised all their lines. Its pretty much, that.
BlackBerry (2023)
Its about Capitalism not Technology
Was interested to see this film when I assumed it was about building the Blackberry device itself. Its not a bad dramatization, just different from my expectations. The film is more focused on the perspective of Blackberry's CEOs. And the trials and tribulations of poor capitalists just trying to make it on the mean streets of Canada in the early 2000s.
Not too much action or drama with this one. It felt very linear. Cast and cinematography were great, its just not a very intriguing story/script. I would have liked to see the development of the Blackberry and their implementation of its technology. But, to be fair that'd prob be very boring to most audiences.
The Diplomat (2023)
Obvious Cabal propaganda
I really hate to give a show with an A-list cast and such a high level of production such a low rating. But I feel its something I must do given for some reason most viewers will watch something like this and assume its based in reality. But to be fair I think that's the intention. Deborah Cahn definitely has the experience in dramatizing this flavour of political propaganda.
Speaking of! I cannot recommend folks getting their News media from multiple opposing and even foreign sources. When you do, you will start to see film and television from a different perspective. And I'm not talking CNN VS FOX, both outlets, believe it or not, start looking the same when you widen your perspective. Just some food for thought!
Class of '09 (2023)
Engaging drama with some intense moments
I have to get this out of the way first. A governments mass surveillance of its own population has nothing to do with the safety of that populous. And saying you do not care about your 'right to privacy' because you have nothing to hide, is like saying you do not care about your 'freedom of speech' because you have nothing to say. Has Edward Snowden taught us nothing?
...Anyway, 'Class of 09' has a great cast and equally stellar acting. Great cinematography and directing. While the show propagates some false stereotypes about the FBI and people in general, it doesn't take away from the entertainment value. Overall, I'm actually not too sure where the show is going but am willing to see where thats gonna be.
The Covenant (2023)
A love letter to American capitalism
This will have spoilers.
Right off the bat the film says the invasion into Afghanistan was in 'response to 9/11'. I'd agree it was a precursor but it was not directly related to that event. The 9/11 commission determined the Kingdom of al Saud funded the mostly Saudi hijackers.
If this film came out 10 years ago, I'd prob be hyped. Knowing what I know now, such as the Taliban is just the Afghani government and not 'terrorists'. It makes for a different viewing experience...
Fast-forward to the first mission these guys go on, where the interpreter 'got a feeling' the other Afghani was leading them into a trap. The guy says the Taliban has his family. The mission is then called off, yet no follow up into what happens? Does his family get murdered because they think he failed to lead them into the trap?!?? No explanation.
Next WTF is during the IED factory fight scene., a Taliban truck pulls up right next to two US marines pinned down next to another truck. And we are to believe they didn't see them first?!?!?!?
Not even finished watching but can tell the film is going to be heavily biased towards outdated western views. The directing and script is just bad regardless. Not sure why this has such high rating I'm only 36 minutes into the film and its already a 'no' for me.
The Super Mario Bros. Movie (2023)
Voice casting hurts, but doesn't ruin the experience...
With the exception of Princess Peach, Toad and Bowser the main voice cast choices just felt so wrong. Voice acting aside I did enjoy the movie, the animation was top notch. I appreciated the mix of different game genres throughout the story such as Luigi's Mansion, Mario Cart, Mario64, Donkey Kong, etc.
So criticism-wise; After watching Jack Blacks MV for 'Peaches' I do with that part was a little longer(OK a lot longer), as well as the whole Penguin Kingdom interaction, those guys were funny, would have liked to see more of them. And I felt like there were way too many mushrooms in Mushroom Kingdom. Its just like, why tho?
But again coming back to the voice actors, specifically Seth Rogan. His whole "I don't do voices, if you cast me you are going to get me". Definitely irked me. Again, the bad wasn't enough to ruin the overall experience though. Thankfully.
65 (2023)
What an uneventful mediocre film
Not too sure why this was presented as a blockbuster film. The concept was a good idea, but the script was just bad. Acting was great. I congratulate Ariana on the transition from network TV to movies, I hope she(and Chloe) gets many more film roles! But I honestly don't see the appeal in Adam Driver as a 'leading man' (for any role).
The Jurassic park fanatic in me would have liked to see more dinos, but I guess limiting themselves to only an hour and 20 minutes may have had something to do with it... Also maybe more pre-lauch content, perhaps flashbacks of Koa and her family too.
Do they test all movies with audiences before release? Do people not have constructive opinions enough to prevent films from being released in this type of lack luster unfinished state? IDK maybe its just me and I'm being too critical. But its a 'MEH' for me.
Shazam! Fury of the Gods (2023)
Another CW esque DC film
Saddened DC continues to make films with network TV level CGI. I cannot repeat this enough. DC needs to take the time and money to create an Industrial Light and Magic equivalent studio. With that said, I will say its definitely an improvement from the production of 'Black Adam'. Thankfully we are spared of the excessive slow motion, that 'Black Adam' is now famous for, but it was replaced with an excessive camera shake.
'Shazam! Fury of the Gods' script is decent, nice development, accompanied with some top acting by all cast members. The action-to-story ratio was spot on and, while I am dissatisfied with the CGI/Green Screen use in a AAA film in 2023, it is done well. Overall its a great family film and sequel to 2019's Shazam! 7 out of 10.
Rabbit Hole (2023)
You can feel the intensity and stress in the actors performances
I didn't watch all of Kiefer Sutherlands last hit show '24', but I can say 'Rabbit Hole' seems like a much more intense version of '24'.
American corporate democracy is struggling to survive in a world now awake to its nefarious designs. If you want to know who actually controls the world and whats going on right now, this show is a great reflection of the world today...
To share a line from S01e04 "The real truth is that a cabal of the rich and powerful are working behind the scenes to consolidate their control over every aspect of American society". In reality their real life reach is not limited to just America though (they don't meet in Davos every year to talk about the weather)!
Chupa (2023)
Central American Legend Family Movie
What a scary story about the fearsome legendary Chupacabra! Just kidding. Rated PG, 'Chupa' is a story about a Mexican-American boy that goes to visit family in Mexico and discovers more than his heritage!
Top casting, including former Hollywood teen heartthrob Christian Slater. The film has many funny moments as well as some suspense. I actually love his cousins liberal Mexican lifestyle, reminds me of my childhood with things such as; Playing with fireworks unsupervised and even driving their grandfathers vehicle.
And no kids staring at their phones and tablets(with the exception of one gameboy)!
Shanty Town (2023)
Wasn't expecting to be so impressed!
This is one of those hidden gems. Shanty Town on the surface appears to be just another low budget Nollywood(Nigerian Hollywood) production. But even from the first episode you can tell its different. From the acting, to the costumes, to the cinematography, to the dialog 'Shany Town' separates itself from the rest.
Action, drama, comedy, you'll find it all in this mini-series. I cannot repeat one of the main actors most memorable lines but lets just say this series is NOT for children!
I don't want to go into details and add spoilers so not much else to say, other than GIVE THIS ONE A CHANCE!
History of the World: Part II (2023)
Not a Mel Brooks Project!
With the exception of the obvious voice over cameos, Mel Brooks doesn't appear to have been involved at all in the actual production of this series. Why would you sully a living legend with this garbage?
I believe kids today would use the vernacular 'super cringe' and 'sus'. I'd use terms such as. 'historically inaccurate' 'politically offensive' and 'false propaganda'.
The series had one element that was 'Mel Brooks', the musical numbers. Its largely absent of production value, set size, intelligible writing or any cohesive elements otherwise. To be fair, the preview of season 2 seemed like it'd be better. They should have just skipped over season 1 and went right to season 2, IMHO.
Paul T. Goldman (2023)
Mr. Goldman is delusional
Looks like my last review was deleted for some reason, so I'll gladly make another. The positive is the style the show is in, which is like a documentary/dramatization/behind-the-scenes format.
Now lets get to what I feel is negative about 'Paul T. Goldman'. The shows namesake character spends the majority of his time trying to manipulate the audience into thinking he is a victim. The reality is the fact he is a predator, human trafficker, and obsessive stalker.
Give those two POV I would still highly recommend viewing 'Paul T. Goldman', if not for any other reason than making the public aware of these type of 'innocent looking' 'awkward' 'backwards' and 'clumsy' type of people and their true motives.
Hunters (2020)
The Antithesis of Based
Just recently started season 2 of 'Hunters' and thought it was time to write a review. Taking place in 1977, a small fringe group of 'Hunters' are in South America stalking German Socialist geriatrics. Which is not unlike what Mossad did in 1960 when they found, drugged and kidnapped Adolf Eichmann, took him back to the Israeli territories, held him for over a year(in secret) and put on trial in 1962 where he produced his famous 'confession'.
The series does its best to keep the viewer in a tunnel-vision state of mind. Which I cannot elaborate on. I really wish people were allowed to have intelligent discussions on these WWII events instead of being silenced if you say anything outside of the mainstream media propagated 'agenda'. So I'll have to end it there. Prob. Won't get posted regardless.
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (2022)
Really wanted to like this
So being an Iron Man fanatic, naturally I was excited for Riri Williams AKA Iron Heart, first motion picture debut.
Having read most of 'The Champions' comics I had a slightly different physical expectation of Riri. That being MUCH taller, and having longer curly/wavy hair. Beyond that, the constant reference of her being the 'scientist' also doesn't feel right. I mean Riri is an engineer and intellectual, not a scientist! Who calls a college student a 'scientist' anyhow?!?!?!?
I'll also mention that the CGI in 'Wakanda Forever' looks more like SyFy channel style. Some of it looks great but overall it looked like people floating in air, not in water. I can only assume they had multiple studios working on different parts, which is why some looks awesome and other scenes look VERY low budget.
An honorable mention to Winston Duke's M'Baku. IMHO he was the star of the film. He had the best lines and stage presence.