Change Your Image
rghitulescu
Reviews
Wednesday (2022)
Poor plot, bad acting
I watched this Wednesday, last night All of it and oh my god is so bad.
Mostly some copy/paste from various good movies and plots and styles, nothing interesting or original. The Addams family, Harry Potter, Sherlock Holmes and some intellectual Alan Poe farts.
Stupid and cheap.
CGI like in movies like Hercules and Xena.
What more can I say about the actors. CZ Jones is like a mummy brought to life who moves briefly so that the smudge on his face doesn't break or his damn head falls off his shoulders. I remember Angelica Houston in that role. How cool it was.
That plump and linear child that is Wednesday, hmm, I don't know what to say, but compared to Christina Ricci, she is absolutely zero.. with a muzzle.
Sorry Mr. Burton, unfortunately it is impossible not to compare, if Addams is copied 1 to 1 after Barry Sonnenfeld's film.
You somehow expect something more subtle, unusual, interesting if you hear Tim Burton's name, even if he is not a director but a producer.
It is not the case and I feel sorry for those youngster that didn't saw Sonnenfeld s Addams or older Burton s movies.
Double Dagger (2008)
help please
Now you know those Latino soap opera? well this one is worse. I gave it 1 because I can't gave zero, nada null. It is one of the worse movie I have ever sen in my life. Image is good but it looks like a commercial for Kodak. "buy new Kodak Gold Reala with crisp saturated colors. Acting was crap, secondhand actors is to much for them and the screenplay is just crap. Do your self a favor and don't watch. The plot sucks in any possible way and you can see how the writer and director have pushed so hard to make an interesting movie by making absurd twists in the end. Characters are cliché from other gang movie with no life and bones. I think I am already writing to much about this.
El bosque animado (2001)
Bad, bad bad
So, I watch the movie yesterday after I saw "Nocturna" and "The Dragons Hunters" and I found it ridiculous bad, especially I couldn't help myself not to compare with those 2. First the script. I don't know how god is the novel but the text here is awful, common and dull, worse then my conversation with my girlfriend in our bad days. The characters are so dull and not interesting, with no clue or personality, without color to make them stand out. The relation between the is almost inexistent and we can briefly understand that some mole is in love with another but that's it. The animation, God, I never so such bad 3D animation in my entire life. Is like a teenager who stated to work in 3D about 6 months ago is now trying to show us all he know about it. All characters are rigid with weird movements, no details to make them look natural, face expression looks like plastic, when they run you feel the need to look in some other parts because is so embarrassing. There are no details on the characters texture, fur looks like plastic. The only more or less interesting characters are the trees from the wood, but at some point you will start wondering why are there, what's the reason the director added those trees there other then there were in the original text from the novel. ALl in all this was the boredom of all animation I have ever seen, so you can skip it without any lose.
Magus (2008)
woahuu
This one is the worse I've seen in my entire life. Cast made with refurbished actors not even in a mint condition. It was like I was watching a group of teenager acting in a movie shot in their backyard. Except that there were some old guys. Did I mention their stupid faces? Wow it was unbelievable. And the so called special effects, you can make some better stuff on your first contact with Adobe After Effects. Tons of glowing electricity going out from the "wizards" hands in blue green and red and the bad guy melting in the end toasted by the good guy power,hmmm (sounds familiar?) God, avoid it with any price. I can't talk about the plot because there wasn't such thing. Anyway I still asking myself like I did every minute why I was watching that, so f you don't to be haunted by this question for the rest of your life avoid the movie. Yuck
4 luni, 3 saptamâni si 2 zile (2007)
all the clichés
This is a very awarded movie. For me is just the boredom of all communism cliché put in a mixture of "nothing is happening. Let me explain. I am from there, I was born in '69 and grown in that Romania from 21 years. I know all the stuff, I lived all those things. Every one of us knew what meant an abortion on that period. This movie do nothing more than put together in an excessive way all those cliché that built our life back in the Ceausescu's regime. More than that. The film is slow, with dull conversation and acting. --------------SPOILER------------------ All we see there is the preparing for abortion the abortion in about 4 minutes and than nada. There is nothing artistic in any of those, even if you consider the movie a slice of life you still have to say something with that slice. And what is so said for me as a Romanian is that our film makers never get to run out from that period and start to create something that is about anything else then communism. All the so called good movies we produced her in these 17 years are about that period. Is like they get stuck here with no chance of getting fresh air. We make over and over again movies about Ceausescu, communism, promiscuity life from that era, etc. Now on the other hand why jury liked? Because none of the members was there, because nobody knew how it was so that was kinda "exotic for them. Someone who came out from that don't have the key to judge a movie like this. Maybe it is possible to make a good movie related to the period, but first of all you have to get out kill the obsession and take a fresh breath of air and than come back and re-think. But our film makers can't do that. For those who doesn't know what happened here seems original but, and here I repeat myself, the film have a non-original full of cliché point of view. there is no personal interpretation for the events, everything is happening in a BIG Brother way and painfully sloooow.
The People Under the Stairs (1991)
childish mistake for a director
The movie goes well till almost the end. Is funny, scary, with an interesting idea, people living under the floor and walls etc. Is a nice story for kids and grown up but definitely not a horror movie. Kind of an Adams family but the main idea is more interesting. Now the big problem in this movie was the director himself. There are a few rules that a director have to follow doesn't matter what kind of movie is directing, and also 2 big fat question who have to ask himself all the time. WHY? and HOW?
___SPOILER____ If Craven showed us some creepy guys locked in a basement suffering there we must presume that they would actually want to go out and be free. But they don't, till the end when they broke woods and walls with there empty hands and get outside. So let's see how question is working here. How mister Craven, those guy done that at the end since they look like they were locked there, weak, in the dark, presuming starved and powerless, prisoner of the evil landlord. And the why question, why didn't they get out earlier if they could done what they done in the end? If they smashed everything broke walls kill landlord wife WHY not earlier And god they have all those money there hidden and they knew about. -------------END SPOILER
The only reason and answer is that mister Craven use that trick only to get a bloody scary end, with no reason. WHY and HOW this is childish mistake made by a low level director Simples question which makes a movie goes well.
Anyway in the begging I thought to give this movie a 6-7 which is OK. but I hate those stuff I hate to see things done for their own for no reason. So five for me. Is bad that the idea was interesting
The Ferryman (2007)
Boring
That was one of the most boring films I have ever seen. Stupid acting, stupid plot, stupid directing, this was a fat slow so called scary-horror movie. And that small magic knife with the look of a child toy. Save your time don't look, you will never get scared but way beyond bored. And the dog, what a waste of time with a dog for about 10 minutes everybody and everything is around a dog with a broken spine(the evil spirit did it. The start is long the so called tension moments are way to far one of each other. Than the knife ploch ploch ploch and we are back. You got no explanation for the finish of the movie but it looks like they want to make a ferryman 2, God help us...
Tideland (2005)
not bad but boring
Well as a masterpiece of Gillian I will always consider Brazil. That is actually one of my favorites since years. I started to watch Tideland with great expectation and I have end up in big disappointment. Poetic, maybe, with many things from many parts. but so so boring. Long scenes with no relevant information or acting or anything else. No nerve on the actors, actually only one was interesting, Dell who really done a good job. The bad trick was that you can't simple rely on a child play to carry a whole movie. I couldn't helped myself not to compare this one with Pan's Labyrinth. on a certain level they show the same thing. How 2 girls are creating their own world to face the rush and cruelty of the real one. But what a difference. Pan is breath taking. The director create a fantastic world. The sliding from a plane to another is amazing. Gilliam doesn't actually create the inner level of the girl he only suggest it and very poor. I only remember only one great moment, the one when the puppet heads were in her father carcase. All in all not a bad movie, viewable but you have to have patient.
Irréversible (2002)
a director who plays the smart role
It doesn't matter that is obscene or junk or cruel. what simply matter is that this movie is bad. Just that. BAD. the movement of the camera is so beyond annoying that after 20 min I couldn't watch more. Came back later to see the rest of the movie. So the camera it shakes moves and rotate so much with no reason than to look smarter and more original than other movies. The gay club atmosphere which is supposed to be a junk underground is simple stupid you can see a dick rubbed then the camera rotate and move around the walls then an ass and again camera rotate, some clubbing music with some vibrations and most of all dark. the director really believe that he build something very smart but actually is just trash, movie trash. Effects done for their selves not for the good of the movie. Scene done for their effects not serving the whole as a unit. Is like a school boy is making a movie and trying to show as his muscles. That was really a wasted time. I was always afraid of the average French movies. They always play smarter than they are. They always push the so called mood to much an they are always to looong and soo so deep that kills you after half an hour. Sorry guys Americans wins, and I am European. At least they know how to tell as story
1408 (2007)
Bad bad bad
All the premises were perfect. Good casting good story. But what happened with S L Jackson. He simply vanished after first 20 min of the movie. That is such a waste of a brilliant actor. The director doesn't have any idea how to keep the rhythm of the movie. Everything is so so slow nothing actually scary, just boring. All things are happening is slow motion and at the end you found yourself so bored and even if thy were good parts they don't count anymore. All the film is filled up with boring "cliques" of bad horror movies which doesn't fit together in a hole. Nothing is related and all the stuff looks like they were put together in a pathetic attempt to make a horror movie. Everything goes perfect from the beginning which is OK to the arrival at the hotel, and the discussion with the "Dolphin Hotel" manager. AL was going OK till the best moment of the movie when Cusak found himself in a in a building across the street like in a mirror. That was the last good moment of the movie. After that director lost control and imagination. Again so bad with all those great stuff: Actors script