Change Your Image
hitzujaa
Reviews
Ruk Na Soup Soup (2020)
A good one
The movie has a very good stories about cultural cuisine and love. It is watchable and understandable. However, the film followed DreamWorks Ratatouille ending. The chef cooks a very traditional simple food, and serves to commitees. The flashback begins to play, a mother cooked the food and called her son.
Snowden (2016)
The best documentary about hacking I ever saw.
The movie presents the life of E. Snowden in simple manner, which is very understandable no matter audience are computer geeks or not. I should watch this film 5 years ago.
Pee Nak (2019)
In religious perspective, it made some sense.
Thai Buddhist ancestors robustly believe that all men must become monks. However, the Buddha never ever force people to do such thing. According to Hinduism influence, Thai Buddhism is too unorthodox to the pure Buddhism. Back to my point, all men should have their own decisions in regards to entering the monkhood, as well as Anathapindika. Thus, the film director did a great job so far.
Sleeping Beauty (2014)
Fairly tale in Star Trek theme
Weird, funny but enjoyable. These are natural of B movies. So DO NOT expect too much for anything. It's worth to watch for killing time, but buying may not be necessarily.
Myanmar in Love with Bangkok (2014)
Just another run-of-the-mill love story
I just came across this movie on Thai morning TV program. It tells story about a Thai tattoo artist woman and a Myanmar man. The story telling is simple ... too simple to be a spoon-feeding tale ... and extremely predictable. When an audience know that what will happen next ... nothing is interesting.
Or, perhaps I am not good at watching a romantic movie.
However, the film shows traditional life of Myanmar immigrants vividly and clearly. It has a perspective of a documentary film to some extent.
Exam (2009)
Complex but simple
A film that could stun your mind. When everything looks complicated, but ... finally ...
it is too simple to be notified. Exam is a nice psychological thrilling film that requires an audience attention in every single detail. You could say that it's groundbreaking, not run-of-the-mill movie.
The Maid (2020)
How it becomes sadistic film?
At the first half, it is a horror movie. It's quite spooky due to ... I don't know what you call ... In Thai, we call TUNG-CHA!, means to make you shocked. It was interesting one.
At the second half, blood, blood, a lot of blood, a load of blood. This is way too much ... too much blood on the scenes. Why the protagonist has to murder everybody in the party? That is making no sense at all. It becomes unwise film, suddenly.
Quantum Break (2016)
As good as Kojima's storytelling.
This is very groundbreaking storytelling and well-organized quantum-related video game. The combination of a choice-based third-person shooting video game and dramatic cinema makes good stuff. I wonder why this game is not popular. Honestly, I never heard of its name until I came across it on Microsoft Store. I just finished the game, well, it reminds me of Kojima's Metal Gears.
The Last Days of American Crime (2020)
Ouiiii!!! What was I watching? 😅
2 hours and about a half of visual torturing. Storytelling is very unclear and super boring. Why the police station is too dark. Did they forget to pay electric bill? And the sex scenes background music are too loud.
Jojo Rabbit (2019)
Simply must watch!
Natural acting, innocent comedy, very dramatic, good historical storytelling, beautiful pictures, and thus I feel sorry for people who never seen this movie.
Geukhanjikeob (2019)
Crazy funny fried chicken story
I have never seen a crazy twisted story like this one before. This film forced my wife to order nearby Korean fried chicken.
The Irishman (2019)
Without conciseness, but with state-of-the-art
I don't have any problem with 3+ hours films. I watched the Giant, Cleopatra, Dr. Zhivago, Lawrence of Arabia, Gone with the Wind, The Right Stuff and more. The best one is Schindler's List. Perhaps I don't get entertainment of such mafioso themed movie, and sometimes it can be more concise.
Anyway it carries the state-of-the-art. The loooooooooooooooooooooong story is quite boring, but it can be fixed with good pictures, good scripts, good historical-based story telling and so on. I like how the protagonist instructs the way to choose guns. It certainly looks wise.
Khun Phaen Begins (2019)
Unfit fairly tale adaption.
Just like what I said, it is an unfit fairly take adaption. A ton of unfunny jokes in the film which made me annoyed. Lucky me, I watched it on a free TV program.
The Cave (2019)
Almost perfect
Good pictures, good story telling, good camera angles, good documentary and good acting.
The film shows that the Thai government required a lot of ... no ... too many and unnecessary documents, cards and so on to allow the other people help solving the situation. I'm Thai and that's a big real shame. The actor who played as the Thai PM have some talents, he acted absolutely stupid by speaking gibberish. I were expecting to see Elon's tiny submarine. What a disappointing.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
I don't know what genre it is.
Tarantino's films are unique. How unique? You have to be a good listener to enjoy his movies. His films usually lost their points, or they never have their points. It seems like his movies' story are always bended into various unrelated directions. For this one, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, it looks like a documentary with drama that the story telling was comparable to a man who was lost in a forest. Thus, watching his films, you must be very patient.
Greta (2018)
Annoying film but satisfied ending
It is, in my opinion, annoying movie. However, the ending to acceptable.
Upgrade (2018)
I have enough of this movie.
The movie made me believe one thing, and then it twisted into other, then it twisted again and again. I love such unpredictable film.
I Am Mother (2019)
This is worth to be in the Terminator franchise.
Although I am a father, 'I Am Mother' is kind a weird but awesome. Using only two actors could make the story boring, but this film is opposite. I don't know that because I am a Terminator fan or not, I felt that this movie is a combination of Terminator and any post-apocalypse novel (except Hakuto no Ken and Mad Max).
Bad Boys for Life (2020)
Fun and annoying
The film is filled with unreasonable actions, which supposed to be funny for many people but not me. Marcus carryied a machine gun (that looks like MG47 or Browning M1919), shot at the heli, and unexpectedly stopped pulling the trigger. WHY? Many stuff just make no sense to me. However, it was watchable.
About a Boy (2002)
Can't get the gist
I watch this film a half an hour but cannot get the main idea. It likes I am floating in the space.
Titanic (1997)
Annoying film
It seems that most lead characters tried to show their spirits; the Titanic designer stood still looking at the pic and sacrificed his life, the captain returned to the wheel and also sacrificed his life, musicians kept playing while the ship was sinking, and so on.
Du cheng feng yun II (2015)
What a waste of Cho-wan-fat
Why all jokes were childish. It is a real pain keeping watch it to the end.
Shakti: Astitva Ke Ehsaas Ki (2016)
Why my aunty keep complain?
A nonsense story could make a garbage on the screen. If I was right, Harman took about 707 episodes before realized that Soumya is a genuine woman, not a transgender. I have one and only question, have Soumya's mother wash her body when she was a baby?
Razia Sultan (2015)
Headache with inaccurately story telling
It seems that when you enjoyed the history from books and encyclopedias, this show will be toxic to your eyes. Plus, unreasonable decisions that the sultan made were annoying, but this is a nature of this Indian studio.
Godzilla (2014)
TOO DARK! AM I WATCHED BATMAN?
I assumed that the computer graphic division of this studio was too lazy to render surreal graphics. Thus, they tried to make the film darker and darker, so audiences will not be able to scrutinize the whole CG.