Change Your Image
jwbarth
Reviews
The Bastard Son & the Devil Himself (2022)
Wanted something to bing watch...meh
Looking for something new sci-fi fantasy to watch. Found this. Started off looking promising, but then it just drains you. From the frustratingly stupid writing, missing plot points, the boy who is in love with a girl but maybe is in love with the boy (why? Gag), to the fact that all new shows seem to write the stupidest good guys. They are so frustratingly inept it's maddening. Writing scripts has become a lost art form. Stop spending so much time trying to wind in an idiotic LGBTQ plot line that no one cares about and spend more time coming up with smart characters. Very sad state of affairs in Hollywood these days.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Refreshing
Great camera work, OK writing, decent acting, but refreshing. Refreshing to see a "clean" movie. Refreshing to see a total heterosexual movie. Refreshing.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Woke nonsense...go back to sleep. Save your money
Nice to see a new Marvel movie, not. Of course, Disney just had to make a movie about an LGBTQ+ (whatever) superhero...no story point whatsoever...pandering. Effects sub-par at best. Story not much better. Definitely not Hollywoods best foot forward here.
The Green Knight (2021)
Yawn
Told in the spirit of watching paint dry, waiting for water to boil, or watching golf...this an insanely boring telling of what should have been a great story.