Change Your Image
nancyhotz
Reviews
1899 (2022)
Bad in almost every way
Too long. Boring. Threads that lead nowhere. Mediocre acting. Ridiculous storylines. Confusing. Stupid characters. To explain, I really liked Dark, and was looking forward to this. That being said, Dark did have too many characters and some confusing threads. The only reason I finished 1899 was because my son was raving about it. (Not listening to his advice on television anymore). The ending made me actively angry. How stupid. Just throw a bunch of bizarre happenings in a pot, stir, and you get garbage like this. Dubbed version was exceptionally bad, switched to just subtitles, couldn't save the story. I cannot understand anyone liking this.
The White Lotus (2021)
Season 2 killed a very good show
I loved season one. Interesting if not all likable characters. Fun storyline. Excellent actors. Season 2 starts out okay, but quickly devolves. Awful characters. Confusing motivations. Nothing to sink your teeth (or interest) into. Centered more on graphic sex scenes than a storyline. Is there really a story here? Too bad. I had been looking forward to it. Not a single reason to watch season 2. The ability to have a fun show mixed with mystery and good subplots was lost in season 2. However, since these are stand alone series, I would still recommend season one if you haven't seen it. Just stop there.
Elvis (2022)
So great and so lacking
The lead as Elvis was absolutely perfect. Anytime the story focused on Elvis it was excellent. Tom Hanks and the side story of the Colonel was just hard to watch. Altogether Tom Hanks had a very weak performance. It should have been part of the story, but not the focus. BTW his Nazi accent should have been explained much earlier....very distracting, as we assume he is from the American South. Lots of additions to the film (the peak of his career) would have helped. The film was only rise and decline. So much missed potential. Also the link to past and future black music...very good, but more Elvis soundtrack.
Love in Kilnerry (2019)
Wanted to like it
It really just wasn't very good. It felt like I was watching a film of an amateur play. It had a few giggles, but it was predictable, and mostly uninteresting.
As They Made Us (2022)
Very, very good
However, very hard to watch. Brilliant acting. True to life, extremely heartbreaking. Keeps you there through the entire film. Recommended if you can handle the filming of human pain and what families do to one another.
Mon chien Stupide (2019)
Didn't expect that
Excellent film. Completely different from what I expected. Maybe hit too close to home. I was thinking comedy. It had very funny moments, but the overall film, was real life. Family. Expectations. Disappointments. Love.
1883 (2021)
Good start, then...
It really started strong, but then developed into nothing more than the young narrator's story, which became tiresome. Her character became annoying and much better potential storylines were not developed. Too bad.
The Power of the Dog (2021)
Yes, slow burn, but worth it
I actually watched this in two installments. Cut it in half over two days. The first day, interested, because the characters were compelling, but not so much compelling story. The second half, really started to grip me, and as it all came together, wow. Beautiful, unusual and excellent film.
Nightmare Alley (2021)
What was he going for?
One of my favorite directors? His name is on it, I'm watching it. This was slow, pointless, absolutely no tension. Meandering. Too bad. Desperately wanted to like it. However, impossible.
Malignant (2021)
Laughably Bad
I knew it from the first scene. Why? Why? Did I watch even farther. The acting is out of a 50s grade D horror movie. The writing and production as well. I warned you!
Landscapers (2021)
Mixed idea
It was interesting, the actors are certainly first rate. However, by the fourth episode the fantasy got in the way of a satisfying conclusion to a true story.
The Humans (2021)
I watched to the end, where is my reward
The most pointless film I've seen all year. Critics must be paid. I won't blame any of the cast. It was simply horrible, pointless....very, very bad. Very, very bad.
The Starling (2021)
Wonderful
This is a wonderful film. The acting, storyline, somewhat different, but it works. Some humor, human connection, friendship and love. If that's what you're looking for, watch it!
The Empty Man (2020)
Oh well it is indeed a waste of time
Not a bad start. Goes downhill. Then just dumb. Actually had some potential to start.
Justified (2010)
Gold standard for series television
Virtually flawless. From story, to characters to acting. Six seasons still wasn't enough!
Minari (2020)
Hmmm
I did give it a 7 because of engaging characters. The story keeps you interested, but something is missing to turn this from a good film, to an excellent film.
Friends: The Reunion (2021)
Disappointed
It didn't have enough to make doing it worthwhile. I'm glad I watched it, but what was really the point? Needed many more of the regulars like Paul Rudd. Didn't need random celebrity fans. Not what fans were hoping for.
Them (2021)
Too brutal
It is well done. It's just too much. Wish I never would have seen episode 4. Can't unsee it.
Come True (2020)
Very disappointed
When I read the premise and initial reviews, I was anxious to see it. I looked into the director's first film Our House, streaming on Netflix. Very mediocre reviews, but I watched it. Really pretty good. Not great, but good. So high hopes for this much better reviewed film from a director who has some experience. Sadly, it was not good. Absolutely NO background on the protagonist. No one really has any character definition. Vague, silly. They certainly went all out on costuming the "evil" (sarcasm here) ....it is a sorry waste of time.
The Wilds (2020)
It's ok, but so much better out there
I did watch the whole things. Was getting a little less interested with each episode. My husband and I both agreed season 1 was enough.
The Vanished (2020)
Why did I finish it?
As others have said, the acting is atrocious. Does not get better. Horrible, film in all respects, doesn't deserve a breakdown of all the nonsense. It gets a two, because for some reason I finished it when I knew I shouldn't.
The Dark and the Wicked (2020)
How can this get 90 on Rotten tomatoes??
Good grief. Been there, seen this, and done so much better. Waste of time and money
His House (2020)
Very Good Not what you think
It starts well, midway you think it's following a standard horror movie course, but stick with it! Very well done. Terrific ending!
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (2007)
Visual, but ultimately, boring
I have to agree that the acting is first rate. There is a story here.,.why did they not show it? Long, repetitive, no real substance. Waste. Too bad.
The Third Day (2020)
Finished it had to lower rating
It was intriguing at first. Moved to Meh. After episode 4 back to...ok maybe something here. Ends with Ok. Not brilliant, not horrible, if you have nothing else to to it's ok.