Change Your Image
FlixFixer
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Trip (2010)
Horrible middle aged men being "themselves"
Utterly horrible, unfunny, uninteresting. To rich egomaniacs eating disgusting food, almost no one can afford and nobody needs. While doing that they are nagging each other being mean and nasty while doing dad jokes and bad impressions. Coogan whines the whole time about how bad his life is or he speaks on the phone with his 20 years younger girlfriend who seems fed up with him - I wonder why? How's that supposed to be funny? They made how many of those? I usually love British shows, many made by the BBC. This is just not watchable, a waste of time. I just finished watching W1A and loved the understated, subtle humour. A great parody of British mannerisms and modern times. The Trip shows a lot of what is wrong with people today without being funny and seemingly unintentionally.
The Righteous Gemstones (2019)
Amazing satire of our weird times
Just very original and extremely, laugh out loud funny! Brilliant cast, smart writing and an eye for detail in every scene. Over the top without being unbelievable. I loved it and can't wait for the next season!
Murderville (2022)
An even poorer copy of a not so great UK show
It just doesn't work. It seems like a filmed rehearsal of a show. The cast doesn't seem to know what to do next. It's almost akin to a game show.
The UK original is better, because it just nails the jokes. You do have to be into really silly and sort of mainstream jokes to like it, though. I'm not, so I didn't watch further then Annie Murphy's episode. She seemed to be uncomfortable and to cringe at times at the poor jokes. I also watched only one episode of the UK show because it is only marginally better IMO.
Gob Bluth I am disappointed in you!
Somebody Somewhere (2022)
Heartfelt and empathetic
Without being sappy or even kitschy. A great cast acting really well and in a natural way. It portrays a lot of todays problems without being judgmental. A great accomplishment!
Severance (2022)
So far I love it...
...and I'm thrilled to find out where this all leads towards!
Very well done, highly original series.
Like Orwell met Philip K. Dick to do psychedelics and then write a show.
Great cast, great pacing, great writing. So far Apple's best IMO.
Space Force (2020)
Plot goes nowhere
The cast is very good. The actors are great and they're doing their best.
If only the authors were better!
From an originally interesting idea (what the F is Space Force supposed to be?) they do not manage to create interesting plots. This season especially goes nowhere. Sub-plots are started then not brought to a conclusion. The whole season moves towards a sort of cliffhanger only to secure a next season.
That's lazy.
As much as I like Carell, Malcovich, Schwartz and most of the other actors, I will not continue watching this and I do regret the time wasted watching this season and to a lesser extend the seasons before.
There is so much stuff on nowadays - go watch something better!
Archive 81 (2022)
Smart horror
I was sceptically at first and didn't really get into the show. I watched an episode a day but after the first three the show sucked me in and I started to binge it. It sort of turns into psychological horror which I prefer over horror of the purely supernatural kind. It's in many ways like a really good episode of X-Files minus the agents. If you're into that kinda thing you won't regret watching the show.
Single Drunk Female (2022)
So far so good
I'm only two episodes in. So far I like the show, it's promising. Let's see how it develops. The topic - sobriety - is important and interesting. It's definitely more a drama than a comedy. The setting and the mood is realistic and respectful, neither overly dramatic nor ridiculous nor sappy. The actors so far are very good.
If you're at all interested in the topic give it a go!
China, IL (2008)
Love it! This is for the crazy people.
One of my favorite animated shows! I would actually give the first season 8 stars and the second one 9 stars, taken together 8 stars.
You do have to have a very open mind and a miles deep appreciation for the zany, the wacky, the absurd - then you'll adore China, IL.
The animation style is deceptively simple yet very effective. That's hard to pull off! The voice actors are superb and seem to have a lot of fun. I'm weird enough to admit that I have a bit of a crush on Pony Merks :)
Not for Ronald Reagan, traditional values loving conservatives - that's for sure ;) If you're of that persuasion don't watch it. If you like shows such as South Park, Archer or Ugly Americans (by the same creator!) absolutely give it a go, you won't regret it!
The first season's episodes are rather short (about 11 minutes each). The second season consists of episodes of around twenty minutes length and feels better written (slightly) and better paced. I heavily regret that there isn't a third season!
A highly original, smart, totally crazy show that dragged me in immediately!
Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar (2021)
Nothing special, would make a great airplane movie, though
To me "Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar" is an ok movie. I do not regret having watched it but I will definitely not watch it again and would only recommend it to people who absolutely love SNL-style humour.
I do love absurdism and surreal humour, but I feel that they didn't take that style far enough. Some jokes felt like good jokes told by a rather unfunny person. That is not the fault of Annie Mumolo and Kristen Wiig as actresses they're doing a fine job. As writers they fell short, though. The movie seems to be stuck between a more mainstream comedy and complete screwball, crazy, manic stuff. The pacing is somewhat off and I felt a bit bored at times. Some jokes where also rather predictable, I wasn't surprised by anything.
I also really do not appreciate musicals and there's quite a bit of singing. If that's your thing you might like the whole movie way more than I did.
All in all the movie seemed like a summer holiday themed riff on Austin Powers. A movie performed by an Austin Powers cover band if you will.
To watch at home while doing other stuff and definitely as a great airplane watch (compared to the other mediocre junk they often show on flights) I can recommend it.