Change Your Image
g-60855
Reviews
Welcome to Greensborough (2005)
Documentary style film of Australian youth
The story follows a group of bored Australian teenagers over a long hot summer & discuss amongst other things , the influence of pornography on the minds of youths.
The film is shot in black & white but that doesn't enhance or detract from the film.
It's in more of a documentary type style, even though it has real actors, but it's not the best acting I've seen.
Filmed in 2005 on a shoestring budget, it was never shown in Australia because of the sexual violence,but I'll be honest it seems a bit tame compared to today.
Not to belittle the violence but there have been a lot worse films that have been shown mainstream, I.e I spit on your grave & the last house on the left.
Not bad but not great.
Ambulance (2022)
Too long & camera work is tedious
Michael Bay is a great action director but he's no story teller.
Stereotypical gunho cops who are outwitted by 2 criminals driving a heavy ambulance carrying 4 people ,even though they drive souped up Ford Mustangs.
Good start but it goes on way too long.
Also the camerawork made me go dizzy.
The King's Daughter (2022)
Such a shame this is his last film
William Hurt was a great actor so it's a shame that this was probably his last film.
If you want to see him flex his acting chops , see Body Heat,The Big Chill or Mr Brooks.
A great actor who hopefully be remembered for better things than this movie.
RIP William Hurt.
Body Heat (1981)
William Hurt,such a great actor
Just found out William Hurt died today, such a talented actor & this is probably his finest moment.
Great sexual chemistry in this film , the two leads are great.
RIP William.
Cyrano (2021)
A much better film than the rating says
Ok Peter Dinklage's voice is not amazing but at least he puts emotion & expression into his performance.
The story flows well & its just a nice story well told & directed.
Go & see it you may be surprised.
Uncharted (2022)
Better than I thought it would be
I prejudged this film thinking I would give it probably a 5/10 but gave it 7 instead.
Not a classic but a good action adventure film.
Tom Holland is turning into a good action actor, so who knows what the future holds if he doesn't retire.
This Is Going to Hurt (2022)
Ben Wilshaw is excellent
Very realistic,dark humour & shocking scenes make this a proper series of our NHS , rather than shows like casualty etc.
Ben Wilshaw is excellent.
Can't wait for the next episode.
Wrong Turn (2021)
Started ok ,got worst half way through
Starts quite good with a few interesting bits, but then about half way into the movie it gets all wicket man.
The last 10 minutes are worth waiting around for & wait until after the end credits.
Spencer (2021)
Kirsten Stewart Is Great But The Movie Is Boring
Great performance by Kirsten Stewart, understand she spent 6 months perfecting her English accent & it shows.
She is in every scene & deserves plaudits for her performance but the film is dull & uninteresting.
The most exciting bit was the totally different car registration plates on Diana's Porsche at the beginning & end of the film.
The in between bit was very slow.
A House Through Time (2018)
A Simple Idea Beautifully Told
I started watching this programme with not much expectation,feeling it would be slow & boring but how wrong I was.
David Olusoga obviously has a passion for this house & takes us through all of 62 Faulkner Streets residents & stories,which on paper sounds uninspiring to say the least,but the idea just works.
With David,s calm & demeaning manner he makes us see images in our heads of its many residents & how they lived & died in this house.
If you haven,t seen this programme yet please do & hopefully it will come back for another series as there are thousands more stories out there to be told.
War for the Planet of the Apes (2017)
Terrific Third Film
As a not very frequent cinema goer & definitely not for a third film in a series, I went to see this with some trepidation. From the opening scene to the end this film paced along beautifully & the mixture of action & tension were terrific. If you liked the first two this is a wonderful end to the trilogy. Congratulations especially to Andy Serkis as Caesar & Matt Reeves the director,as in my mind this is the best one of the three,which is probably the first time i,ve said that since LOTR Return Of The King. Please go & see this film, you will not be disappointed.