Change Your Image
danawvictoria
Reviews
Pressure Cooker (2023)
Cooking show??
I had to double check I had actually put on a cooking show and not Big Brother. I only watched the latter once ever for a reason -
same show, different title with a bigger fancier kitchen. There was less than 10 min of the episode where there was actual cooking happening, the rest was petty drama, trash talk and scheming. Im
not sure if it's worse that people actually behave like that or if it's acting and that anyone wants to watch people pretending to act that way. Disappointing and won't be watching past episode 1. Netflix needs to make another season of " Final Table ", not turn out this fake " cooking competition " garbage.
Can You Keep a Secret? (2019)
Sophie - noooo!
Sophie - why do you keep allowing Americans to buy the film rights to your books only to watch them butcher them! This is my fave of her books and they managed to do a worse job than what was done to Shopaholic. Shame - was so looking forward to a movie version. Was so terrible that I gave up about 30-40 min in. All of the characters are unlikable and thier Jack is totally unconvincing as the mysterious CEO. You can find a much better use of 90 min.
Saving Hope (2019)
Painful
Predictable Hallmark movies are my guilty pleasure so I watch my fair share of romantic fluff. This movie was so painful to watch - I ended up turning it off. The acting was like watching the first session of a high school drama class in my living room.
My Mother's Future Husband (2014)
Yikes
Lea T - this movie was beneath you. The acting from everyone was terrible and the soundtrack super whiny.
Blown Away (2019)
Rewarding poor behaviour
Amazing artistry and a look into the techniques used by these talented craftspeople. And then there's the obnoxious, self-appreciating winner Deborah who spent the entire series making disparaging remarks about her fellow artists and complained constantly about sweating and being too hot - seriously... it's glass blowing - you know there's heat needed right? She wasn't as technically advanced as Janusz and she should have be sent packing with the potatoes. Instead, her poor behaviour and sometimes subpar work was rewarded. If the outcome was actually logical, it would have been a higher rating.