Change Your Image
sivd
Reviews
Save the Tigers (2023)
Save the Tigers aka. Men
Watched the original Telugu version and it's hilarious, the dialogues were perfect and the screen play was simply superb, acting was brilliant, kudos to all main characters. It was a fun ride all along. Watched few episodes in Hindi just see how it was dubbed in other languages, it was awesome there too, please go for it, it won't disappoint you.
Three characters 1) Local guy does buffalo milk business staying at his ancestral home 2) Second guy does nothing, sits idle at home and does all the wild imagination as writer 3) Third posh guy works in Ad agency, and does wonderful ads, controversial Underwear Ad and the title Ad "Save the tigers". All three of them inspired by the events happens at the ground level, life of common man. Underwear advertisement inspiration comes from local maids struggle in washing them with guilt, it was funny as hell.
Shown the problems of men and women in equal good and bad angles.
Go for it! Mast timepass! Language does not matter, content matters!
ButtaBomma (2023)
Worth the watch
Movie is simple, yet gives powerful mesage to the audience and parents. Don't leave your daughters for an unknown hawk's and fall trap for such kind of people. Story is decent, direction is very good, acting is top notch.
First half sets the story and few twists and turns, hero becomes villan and villan becomes hero, and heroine empowered to take her own decision in the final plot, left to the imagination of the audience.
Please go for it, it's worth watching, oo forgot the camera work is too good. Vinnavanni nizalu kavu, alage chusevi kuda nizalu kaadhu, konchem samayam isthe Ave bayatapadathayi, kabatti kothavaritho jagratha, idi sandesham!
Like, Share & Subscribe (2022)
Surprisingly refreshing movie
Initial thought was, it is another YouTube types comedy movie, but it turns out to be seriously funny and damn good. Worth watching! Brahmaji, Sudarshan, Mime Gopi and Lead pair acted really well. Awesome slapstick comedy. Mixing the series aspects with social aspects is pretty hilarious.
First half has good romantic scenes and blogs from the lead pair and second half has some serious funny stuff from Brahmaji and his battalion army.
Like share and subscribe is a worth watch for the weekend, don't miss it, timepass and it will give you refreshing laughing moments. Near laughing riot in recent times.
Jana Gana Mana (2022)
Over dramatization and propaganda movie
Very less substance and Over dramatization and propaganda movie. Director lost his plot in shaping up the characters. No VC in the world give such a speech on a deceased professor, it's basic commonsense which missed from directors pen! Too much poisionius thoughts penned!
Jayeshbhai Jordaar (2022)
A failed entertainment, too artificial
Kind of propoganda movie in new ages. Too much falthu brain went into the script. Puppy wala joke was pathetic and used left and right with no thematic. The theme of Baby Girls are the need of the hour is good, rest everything is falthu and crap. Waste of 2 hours and just useful 1 minute. Hero as usual an overacting chimp. It's neither comedy nor gyan.
June (2019)
Boring as hell, skip it!
Watched on OTT Telugu, it's as boring as hell. I wish the movie is just 45 minutes, remaining time is a void. Must avoid, slow narration, confused acting, below average performances... and it's definitely not Jun, it's hot humid Hyderabad April, watch other Malayalam movies with aub titles.
Krishna and His Leela (2020)
Awesome Screenplay and Icy dual love concepts
The screen play is fantastic, the dialogues are eloquent, both "hero" and "3-actresses" played thier characters really good. Their love is pure and dual relationships are icy, frozen and hot at times. The book and final ending is pretty damn good. Thought of skipping it after seeing 5-star rating on IMDB, but wanna give it a shot as nothing much todo and I liked it. Pretty awesome, refreshing concept, it's different from atypical telugu mass-masala movies and big-hero commercial movies. Go for it, feel it as if you are in the situation "rendu padavala meedha kaallu"..! You will enjoy!
BhamaKalapam (2022)
Good Movie, Nice twists and okay climax
The director showed his point of view with crystal clear clarity. Instead of believe in god, believe in human beings. No god will help you when are in dire need of them except yourself and friends. It's like BUDHISM concept. Different story, loved it! Fun, thrill and suspense all together in one shot. Go for it...it could be slow at times, but thriller for sure.
Velle (2021)
A must avoid, poor acting by lead pair and friends
Guys, please don't waste time watching this below average show. If time permits, watch the original Telugu film "Brochevarevarura" with english sub titles or a hindi dubbed version, am sure it would be far better than this soul less dumb-remake.
Maanaadu (2021)
Good Script and Below Average Execution
Time loop script is good. Both Hero and Villain acted below average and heroine acting is equally bad. There is another movie with same crazy concept boss level, please give it a shot. You will find the difference in acting and commitment. Good Story, Below Average acting. Don't go by rating, it's biased.
Manchi Rojulochaie (2021)
Manchi Rojulu vachayi for the folks with positive mindset
Ajay Ghosh acting is next level, hero played superb role. It's a different genre for telugu audience. In general telugu audience hardly like this kind of humour, they are always afraid of talking about taboos like death and insecurity it reflects on the average rating as well (5.4 as of today shows lack of appreciation for directors and actors). Trust me, you will love the movie, humour and dark comedy. Please give it a shot and encourage this kind of genre movies. Simple and yet powerful message to egoistic aunties and uncles around our neighborhood. Thou 99% of our neighborhood is good, that 1% bad apples are enough to screw remaining 99%. Good Job director, Ajay Ghosh and Male and Female actors! Nine Stars!
Manchi Rojulochaie (2021)
Manchi Rojulu vachayi for the folks with positive mindset
Ajay Ghosh acting is next level, hero played superb role. It's a different genre for telugu audience. In general telugu audience hardly like this kind of humour, they are always afraid of talking about taboos like death and insecurity it reflects on the average rating as well (5.4 as of today shows lack of appreciation for directors and actors). Trust me, you will love the movie, humour and dark comedy. Please give it a shot and encourage this kind of genre movies. Simple and yet powerful message to egoistic aunties and uncles around our neighborhood. Thou 99% of our neighborhood is good, that 1% bad apples are enough to screw remaining 99%. Good Job director, Ajay Ghosh and Male and Female actors! Nine Stars!
Bro (2021)
Heart touching story
Well directed, well written, sentimental and no non-sense brother-sister sentiment movie. Go for it. It's way way better than OTT peddanna, no offense! Music is lovely. Narration and letters written by hero's sister is heart touching. Feel good music through out the movie.
Love Story (2021)
1990s Love Story
Probably director lost his script 30 years back, and might have found in his own backyard digging, when nothing else to do in corona times. What a waste if energy from actors. Music is good, acting is good, but story is from stone ages. Slow and boring. 6 stars for music and lead pair chemistry.
Itlu Amma (2021)
Heart touching story (Gundelu pindese katha)
You have to watch it to feel it. Slow narration, yet Powerful. There are certain things happen in society for no reason, once you start searching for the reason you will find out the root cause of all evil is "lack of empathy and love". Love thy neighbour and love thy poor and share and care. A good attempt on the day to day events happening in the second and third world and emerging economies.
Ichata Vahanumulu Niluparadu (2021)
Idhi choosina vallaki burrabadhalu
The acting was very bad from both hero and heroine, and his friends acted equally bad. The short fellow (actors friend) acted hyper-bad. The only sensible acting was from the corporator, rest everything is garbage. BGM was okay, but the pathetic acting and senseless story overrides the BGM, so it's of no or little use. I watched it till the end just to make sure my brain is functioning properly. Bad Movie. Period. Skip-It and watch a dubbing Malayalam thriller than wasting 2 1/2 hours on this one.
Tuck Jagadish (2021)
Would have been superhit in 1990s!
Watched the movie for Nani's acting and 6 stars for that, else there is nothing left in the movie. The story is million years old, probably director must have found it while digging his old house, it's like zillion years old. Avoid if you can, watch if you have nothing else to do. Nani Ji, please read the script mama.....!
30 Weds 21 (2021)
An okay'ish show with few missing dots
Though both lead actress and actor did well in the series, there are lackluster moments in the show, director could not able to evoke right emotions at the right point of time. The series started really well, but failed to impress the Hyderabad marriage life. After second episode it's tad slow and you feel boring at times. Watch it if you have really freee time and nothing else to do. 7 stars for the 30vs. 21 couple contrast. Nevertheless a good watch when you have freeeeee time and could bare the middle parts. Just watched the final one, overall good, so changed the rating from 6 to 7.
Sarpatta Parambarai (2021)
Simply Awe.....some!
Whatta movie, simply superb. Watched the movie in Telugu, goose bumps all through the podium scenes (I'm sure Tamil would have been top notch with native dialogues). The best scene was before the half movie break where hero finished the bout in 2 rounds, excellent screenplay, direction and story narration. One of the...no no, the best movie I've seen on Indian film industry shot on boxing as sport theme. Do not wait for the weekend, go ahead and watch it right away. Brilliant! Must watch for all sports fans.! 10/10.
Bhale Manchi Roju (2015)
Full entertainment and roller coaster ride fun!!!
What a movie!!!!, super fine script and flawless execution, awesome dark comedy! I missed watching the gem all these years. A must watch for entertainment buffs. If you already watched it in 2015, please give it a shot again in 2021 for the non-stop entertainment. Kudos to director and screenplay writer! Hero and Posani, Prithvi, Venu and other comedians did fantastic job.
Alludu Adhurs (2021)
Hero's overaction adhurs
Looks like the hero didn't bother to even watch his own play atleast one time during preview or even one frame during shoot. So sad, can't resist to say "yeedebba yeedu yeedi overaction, chetha na ko-hero". Must avoid, zero stars.
Kudi Yedamaithe (2021)
Deja Vu Dark Series
Screenplay and Background Music (BGM) are awesome, attention to detail including the title cards is superb. Am sure 50% of the audience like it very much as the same story repeats in continuum loop (singularity) with twists, and 50% audience may feel bored with the same story getting repeated. Worth a watch for the narrative and closure and the director dareness in choosing the plot. A must watch for its narration and twists. Probably inspired by Spanish Dark Series.
Oka Chinna Viramam (2020)
Waste of 2 hours time, please avoid
Drone shots and ORR view was good (for about 5 mins), rest of the movie is garbage. Pathetic, just pathetic, Producers need to atleast validate the story before proceeding further for screenplay and direction. What a waste of money and time. Zero value to celluloid.
Veera Bhoga Vasantha Rayalu (2018)
Amazing Screenplay
Amazing Screenplay. Thou there are few lapses in script, overall-awesome execution and screenplay was simply superb. Story is different "different", it could be the reason some of the elite DC and TOI chaps could not able to accept the newness and their (mattiburra's) brains got stuck in old times and can't acknowledge the freshness, idiots. Please go for it, it's treat to watch the missing house theory :D.
Ardha Shathabdham (2021)
Director gone crazy
First 20 minutes director wasted in narrating a childhood love failure story, and the next 20 minutes shows another failure attempt in a way roja flower crap story, and then director lost his touch with the script and showed an unnecessary song to fool the audience with false love, and then whole village fighting with each other, another failed script. Please stay away from this movie guys, save some time and watch jabardast!