Change Your Image
petergliddon
Reviews
Ghosted (2023)
What is that smell?
Yep, this movie is a complete stinker. I rarely give up but I couldn't watch to the end, it starts really slowly, builds to a snail's pace and I don't know after that. The action scenes are totally ridiculous but not in a good way, they're frustratingly bad. I can suspend belief up to a point but this pile of excrement stretches my tolerance too far. The acting, oh god the acting! It's as if the leads are playing parodies of parodies , trying to be comedic and failing spectacularly. I can't believe the A listers read the script before taking the parts., it certainly won't embellish their careers one jot. So, to summarise, a poorly acted, appallingly written, bad CGI ridden pile of poo.
1923: Nothing Left to Lose (2023)
Padding
This serias has definitely lost its way. The basic premise now seems to be how many scenes of violence and sexual titillation can be shoehorned into each episode. I'm not being prudish, I'm just struggling to see the relevance. The characters foibles have already been explained, there is little need to ram the point home. Then we come to the continuing saga of Spencer and Alex who we are led to believe can only make poor decisions on their interminable journey to reach Montana. I won't say much more about the appalling accent of the actress, many others have already given detailed complaints. It does continue to grate. Lost patience with it, it no longer deserves the wonderful reviews it has received.
Andor (2022)
Not so boring
The reviewers who found this boring must have the attention span of a gnat. Not everything has to be full on action all of the time.
It makes a change to have decent actors performing a good script with real sets.
Invest a little time and listen to what is being said, engage the odd brain cell, it's a worthwhile process.
This is easily the best spin off series after The Mandalorian, the characters are developing nicely and the storyline intriguing enough to keep it rolling.
Looking forward to episode 5.
Now to find another 70 odd characters to meet the minimum reqauirement to post this.......
Prey (2022)
Not for me
Didn't get very far into the film before deciding it would be too annoying to watch. I'm fairly certain that 18th Century natives did not speak modern American English. Having displayed their woke credentials by employing native American actors, why not use authentic language with subtitles? Were the producers afraid that large sections of the US audience wouldn't be able to read them?
I'm a regular viewer of foreign language films and find that hearing the nuances of the language adds immensely to the experience, subtitles not a problem. We even turn them on for some so-called English speaking productions.
Also the film's plot is pretty predictable and was playing out that way so, gave up.
Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris (2022)
Lovely
A gentle little film reminiscent of the feel good films from the 1960's. We were just saying that this sort of movie isn't made these days, well here it is.
Nothing challenging about the storyline, acted well by all concerned. The costumes and set dressing feel right for the period. I wasn't looking to find mistakes and even if they're there, it wouldn't spoil an entertaining production.
Rogue Agent (2022)
Yawn
I nodded off half way through and really struggled to watch to the end. Average acting from the two leads, I've seen them play better parts. Plot was definitely leaky. And the direction led them into some truly cringeworthy situations.
I've rated it 5 because it's watchable if you've nothing better to do.
The Endgame (2022)
Moving on.
I started to enjoy the first episode then realised the woke brigade had to spoil things again. All the real villains are white, all the good guys are black, really?
The few black villains are not really bad, just misled or doing the Robin Hood thing.
Then the acting followed the usual downward path, almost on a par with the puppets from Thunderbirds.
Do TV and Movie producers think we're all effing idiots that will sit and take this pap?
Not me, first episode watched, also the last for me, garbage.
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
Dark
Just watched episode 3. Not dark as in moody and mysterious, just so dark that you can't see anything. I suppose it saves money in a few ways, less electricity for lighting and less spent on sets because no-one will see them.
It also means the bad acting is less obvious.
There is no improvement from the first two episodes, weak plot, poor acting, appalling fight and chase choreography. Obi-wan made an even weaker character. Leia even more irritating.
I'm pretty sure I won't bother with any more.
Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore (2022)
Terribly disappointing
A fan of the Harry Potter world from almost day 1 of the books. This is a sad contribution form WB. Much like other recent offering from the industry, this insults the audience knowing that people will pay to see it only to be fed a two hour plus offering of garbage.
A weak, rambling plotline with unnecessary sub plots and poor acting by all. Redmayne excels at overacting his bumbling character, Mikkelsen is no match for Depp whatever you read from the critics, not one bit of threat in his performance.
The rest of the cast seem to fade into the mush, there's no spark to any of them.
I'm sad that the HP franchise has reached this low point and I'm really annoyed that WB treats its audience so badly,
That Dirty Black Bag (2022)
One episode.
That's all I could suffer. Dire. Excessively tedious, trying too hard to be an edgy, comedic series. Clint Eastwood killed this genre off years ago. Why do actors think all cowboys have deep gravelly voices. Great if the actor has one, not so much when they're struggling to emit anything intelligible. No more for me.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
No
Not able to sit through the half way mark. The sheer boredom of the dreary dialogue, weak action, even weaker characters, was too much. I gave up. Can't provide any spoilers because it didn't get anywhere by the time I switched off.
Terrible.
I have nothing else to add.
Love Actually (2003)
Just for the haters
I wouldn't have given the movie 9/10 but for the pathetic group of the offended. They're creeping in everywhere it seems. A light hearted inoffensive movie with some gentle laughs and digs at relationships can apparently offend some to the point of wanting the thing banned. I would rather they directed their attention to the virtue signalling, racially and gender appeasing rubbish that is being touted lately. That's what offends me.
Being the Ricardos (2021)
Somewhat tedious.
I'm old enough to have watched I Love Lucy when it was originally aired in the UK. This was flat in comparison. The vibrancy of the two leads, I am certain, would have carried off screen. Yes Kidman and Bardem are good actors but, whether it was the script or the direction, didn't work for me. I was losing interest before the mid point. I note that critic's reviews aren't stellar but many people liked the movie, I'm not one of them.
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (2021)
Cap has been woked.
Disgustingly poor after a promising start. The message, white bad, black good, hammered home with a vengeance.
That's if you can suffer the boredom of literally watching paint dry on a boat.
Awful, insultingly PC, garbage.
Spy City (2020)
Almost
Another reviewer has said in a negative way, everyone's a critic. Isn't that the point of allowing comments? If someone doesn't like what they saw, their opinion is perfectly valid and if they take the time to explain why, probably even more so.
I have watched two episodes, the second was slightly better that the first.
Not convinced that Dominic Cooper makes the most convincing spy, especially in the first episode fight scene, the choreography was appalling.
I also feel that there is something odd going on, continuity is somewhat questionable, some costume choices strange both for the period and the setting, and I have yet to feel any empathy for any of the characters.
As I said the second episode was a little better and it's probably worth waiting for the next. If there's no improvement I won't care about it enough to carry on.
Black Beauty (2020)
Where do I start?
OK, the first annoyance is it's not the classic Black Beauty by Anna Sewell, it's something cobbled together and given the name.
The premise of the original novel has been so watered down as to be unrecognisable.
Wrong horse, "I am a Mustang", no you're a thoroughbred.
Wrong setting, set in the USA not England.
Different story, I mean completely different. Anna Sewell's estate should sue for misuse of the name.
Acting, meh. Mackenzie Foy mumbled her way through the movie so much that I only got about 50% of the dialogue. Kate Winslett, English actress narrating in an american accent, didn't work for me. Stereotypical English upper class family that probably only exists in the American imagination.
Why three stars. The horses were good to look at.
Master of Photography (2016)
Pretty unwatchable
Pretentious group of "experts" attempting to force their ideas on an averagely talented, over emotional, bunch of people with borrowed cameras.
Unnecessarily unpleasant criticisms follow and don't make comfortable viewing.
Just watched episode three, the last for me.