Change Your Image
cassandranone
Reviews
Party of Five: I'll Show You Mine (1999)
Brave and very relavent now
When this show was made the idea of a Human sexuality spectrum wasn't really a thing that had been explored. Especially in a mainstream, popular TV show. If made now, the interaction between Julia and Perry would have been so differently played out. Makes my head explode that this was actually the normal view on sexuality. You are only straight or gay.
Not saying I understand all the variables that now exist at all. I read enough to know there are a mountain of things I don't understand though.
Riverdale (2017)
Ummm What?
I don't know if I can keep watching this. I force myself every episode but I already have a very low will to live. I loved the comics as a kid and I really don't understand why this show couldn't have just gone ahead as an original show. They just stole names from the comics and left everything else behind. :( If you are young enough (and have parents who didn't educate you comic wise)you may like this show. I can't see why but it's a possibility.
Big Love (2006)
A man who becomes hateful.
I really liked this show at first. The acting/actors are great, the premise was intriguing and I put aside my distaste for anything rooted in the mythical "religion" genre. As I watched season after season I changed my mind. Bill is a self involved arse (much like Trump, an updated reference) who has no sympathy for his wives, children, friends or constitutes. I did find the end satisfying though. Almost made up for the almost 3 seasons it took to arrive. Only watch if pleasure delaying is your thing. :D