Oh my God!! This is by far the Biggest disappointment in a movie I have ever come across. Based on the cast and preview I was expecting something entertaining if even slightly worn. What I got was a slow moving, choppy and possibly just a lot of filler for what could have moved at a better clip to arrive st the same or a perhaps a better outcome...couldn't possibly do worse!
Reviews
53 Reviews
The Last Lullaby
(2008)
Bailed on it 30 mins in.
27 November 2021
Tried it, but it was just way too slow and boring. Gave 30 mins and nothing developed so I wasn't wasting another hour hoping the story picked up. There's a scene at the beginning where the main character closes his eyes for a second as if he's about to fall asleep, perhaps this was a clue?
Intrusion
(II) (2021)
Despite this review - worth watching for yourself!
1 November 2021
The dumbest victim the year award goes to ...? You will see what nonsense in the writing helps the victim come off as the slowest thinking, always wrong, bumbling idiot, of all suspense films. If this doesn't bother you, it'll be a great suspense movie of epic proportions for all time...for you, but for me it's just a middle of the road timewaster.
The White Lotus
(2021–2025)
Music is killing me!!!
20 July 2021
Story is passable. Acting is good. Characters are annoying but the real problem for me is this combination of a Zamfir like pan flute, melded into a Don Ho back up band with the screaming background vocals from a Tiny Tim song with a continuous drum beat throughout. Break from this to the odd Hawaiian Hymn for a grander affect.
But I'll probably keep watching because there isn't much else on now??
But I'll probably keep watching because there isn't much else on now??
The slowest moving episode!
22 June 2021
Into the Woods
(2014)
1 star for amazing cast only!
20 March 2021
Hard to believe this many A rated stars (and agents?) hoped to pull this painful repetition of monotone musical drivel wound between your favourite childhood fairytales. A simplified opinion of what's wrong here is; the stories are old and not original even when trying to combine all of them, and the musical "score" is a major drawback to this project that is completely brutal to watch, or hear!
Sobibor
(2018)
A Great Story Of Perseverance and Grit!
10 March 2021
Riveting true story of the only successful revolt of a Nazi extermination camp. This film shows the pure evil of the Nazi's, the struggles of various prisoners to either find balance or reconcile their faith with what must be done for the survival of themselves or their loved ones.
This stuff still happens today with different clowns in the role of evil idiot!
Unhinged
(I) (2020)
This will annoy
21 February 2021
He is a an Unhinged psycho and the only character doing what would be expected. Every other person in this is a complete idiot, writers included just for being too lazy to plot a somewhat believable response to each situation.
Total nonsense. Good for wasting time only.
The Rook
(2019)
Just tried watching for a 2nd time
24 January 2021
I had actually forgotten that I started watching this. Gave it a try. Other than the pace and story moving so slowly with a monotone exuberance that reminds me of Ben Stein delivering a sermon, I came to realize perhaps, the real reasons for forgetting that I watched any portion of this and not continuing with watching it. It seems the clever and clandestine nature of the story is designed to keep all characters and audience from understanding what this story is about or supply anyone with a reason to care.
Otherwise, the acting is good.
Kidnap
(I) (2017)
Dumb = Suspense?
4 January 2021
A naturally suspenseful and terrifying topic. Well acted with Halle Berry (obviously can't go wrong here), however there were many, many situations packed full of dumb which were used to create suspense but really, seems like unimaginative writing. It was tough going through these parts.
Monsters
(2010)
Acting isn't horrible.
28 December 2020
Slow, slow, slow. B movies are always acceptable and I think we sometimes just need to see something along this line. We don't need a ton of mundane banter, watching repetition of nights out drinking, eating and gabbing. No movement of the story or is it a Directors perception of being clever in filming techniques and the reveal?
Slow.
Edge of Extinction
(2020)
I lasted 1hr an 48 mins
29 November 2020
I really tried. This is HORRIBLE! I saw some glimmer of hope, occasionally but then it seems that the writers must have had a shift change and the next guy had a totally different concept and then they hired a new writer and, well you get the idea, unless I'm making as little sense as the plot plot line of this movie!
I love documentaries
13 November 2020
The Quiet
(2005)
Is there actually a point to be made here???
5 September 2020
I really tried but had to bail on this poorly scripted thing with 35min remaining. Extremely slow and seemingly pointless although circling around a horrible topic without any direction or indication of resolve to root or hope for. Very weird and essentially a terrible topic and terrible film about the topic in my opinion. Perhaps it totally redeems itself in the last 35mins??
Field of Lost Shoes
(2015)
Horrible Acting poorly told story.
28 August 2020
If waiting for a message in this one, you'll have to sit through a ton of drivel to the point everyone involved seems narcissistic and whiny.
Stiff actors and zero flow or emotion in a story that should be full of emotional values!?
StartUp
(2016–2018)
Continuous yelling!?
19 July 2020
Why???? This looks like there could be a story in here, although not a startup business with any insight of pitfalls that await when trying to get a business going. This diverts quickly into gang and crime territory and becomes a distorted Breaking Bad series except nobody keeps their cool and a typo causes panicked meltdowns and screaming on a consistent basis. I made it to the mid point of episode 5 and decided I could no longer wait for this to evolve into something.
7500
(2019)
Worth the ride!
21 June 2020
Smart and well performed. These two things are not often found in a movie lately. When this type of filming is done properly, such as this one, it leaves you with a sense of amazement looking back to see the amount of creativity that was sculpted with so little material.
Well done!
Killerman
(2019)
Surprisingly good!
19 May 2020
I didn't expect much but got a good movie here. This was a decent enough story and the film style takes me back to a 70's vibe. Although this doesn't carry the same shock and awe of Taxi Driver, due to desensitizing by movies over the decades, it does deliver a similar view of watching a character develop into something indecent.
Tell Your Friends