Change Your Image
Bluewaterjack
Reviews
4 Blocks (2017)
Well Done, Well Written, Well Acted.
There is European talent base that has been putting together quality true crime serial drama with like 6-10 episodes a season. THey come out sporadically and the US producer see them for the competiation they are, so the releases are hard to find, but worth it when you do. This reminds me of the Italian contemporary mob series Gomorrha and some less gritty cop based stuff like Witness and Marcela. The point is, like this show, they are well done, and well worth watching for US audiences who have been getting spoon fed crap on cable TV and a dare say the dinosaur that is "network tv'. If you like true crime, ganster family drama, give this a try.
30 Days of Night (2007)
Save Your Money People
This movie is just awful. I was really looking forward to it and I generally like bad/good B type movies. The first 10 minutes of the movie had some promise with wide angle Alaskan landscape shots, fast action monster sequences, and then the movie just falls apart.
The movie is premise is they have to survive for 30 nights, but if the director didn't randomly put up DAY 8 notification at scene changes, this movie could have all happened in 2 hours. Other than a bad beard growing on Josh, there is no concept of time passing or this month long siege that the vampires lay onto the town.
The vampires start off with promise, and then degenerate into some odd Adams family meets the honeymooners.
Don't even get me started on the plot flaws and ultimately making this out to have some sappy 'after 30 nights of fighting vampires I realize that I was wrong to leave you, honey' ending.
Than I read the pedigree on the director Slade. MTV videos for the Stone Temple Pilots. And it occurred to me, if the Stone Temple Pilots would have started playing in the middle of this movie, it might have had some redeeming qualities. Sam Ramni should have stuck with directing this instead of passing the buck. Some studio is p---ed that they got this product. And the good reviews on this one are clearly being seeded by the directors production assistant.
Save your money people!
Miami Vice (2006)
Expected Much More
This movie was simply lacking.
It lacked everything that made MV great. Great soundtrack, flashy cars, and tongue in cheek devil may care attitude of Tubbs and Crocket.
This movie tried to be dark, and was just tired.
There was little chemistry between Fox and Ferrel and it was as if Mann had to write to parallel plots for each leading man. Two girls, two romances, two sex scenes, two shower scenes, two girls in distress scenes, etc.
Finally, for a relatively pedestrian plot, Mann left most of the plot twists hanging and unanswered. Who was the FBI leak, what was in the Russian crates, why was a Montoya a Russian working with a Chinese national using American skin heads as muscle, why did they need to be deputized by the FBI and what the hell ever happened to the FBI in the movie.
The movie just didn't rehash the magic of MV or reinvent itself.