Change Your Image
krystalpfaffinger
Reviews
Watcher (2022)
It's a solid movie.
I was pleasantly surprised with this movie. I really like the main actress, she does a great job playing this character. It is creepy and has tension and all of the things you want in a horror movie. It has me making sure my doors are locked. Definitely recommend you see it.
X (2022)
Meh 😑
It was just ok. I watched twice to make sure I could give it a fair review. I was shocked Brittany Snow showed her boobs, she's usually the "good girl".
I was surprised she did it for a mediocre movie. Some of the kills were decent and pretty gory. The alligator looks so CGI I couldn't even take that scene serious.
It's not the worst movie out there but it's pretty boring. I would not watch again.
Malignant (2021)
8/10
Listen, I'm a horror movie buff...always have been. I complain constantly about not getting any good horror movies. Good ones...well they come around sporadically. I was pleasantly surprised when we watched this movie. Some parts I could have done without but in general it's freaky. Certain parts are scary. I definitely recommend watching this.
Killer Reality (2013)
Good movie.
I first seen this movie when it came out and every time it's on lifetime.. I make sure to catch it! Such a good movie. The main girl, Haley and main guy, Ross are both beautiful people. They would make a cute couple for real.
American Horror Story: Apocalypse Then (2018)
So good I cried.
I have been rewatching this series since it's premiere. Absolutely my favorite season besides Coven. I cried when Our Supreme, Ms. Cordilla sacrificed herself for the coven. I wish we would get another season of the witches...always will outrank the others.
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022)
Absolutely HORRIBLE!!!!!
This movie is absolutely horrible! A waste of time!!!I only gave it a 2 because the gore was decent. I was excited for this to come out and watched on Netflix the day it came out. We were beyond disappointed. I can't believe they even felt confident enough to release this disaster of a film. The characters were a bunch of bratty liberals. I didn't even care if they died because they were so unlikable that they had me rooting for Leatherface. The old victim that came back for revenge had so many chances to kill him and she just let him walk right by her..laughable..like come on. Trust me when I say...do not waste your energy or time watching this..do something else.
Terrifier (2016)
It's bad...
Listen, the clown is terrifying no doubt. He is a psychopath & just aimlessly kills non stop. No story..no connecting to characters...just plain bad.
Mortal Kombat (2021)
The whole family loved it!
My whole family was impressed.my husband and I grew up in the 90's watching and playing Mortal Kombat!! This was everything I wanted and it looks like it's set up for another one. Can't wait for that. My only complaint is that I didn't get to see my girl, Katana & her "fans"! Hopefully next time.
Operation Toussaint: Operation Underground Railroad and the Fight to End Modern Day Slavery (2018)
Incredible!
Absolutely amazing work. I am so thankful that real life angels like Tim and his team exists. We need more people like that in this world. I am so inspired to do what I can to help. Thank you, Tim Ballard!
88 Minutes (2007)
Love it!
Honestly, one of my favorite movies. Ignore the reviews. Watch and judge for yourself.
Wrong Turn (2021)
People are so dramatic. Watch & decide for yourself!
Is it an exact remake of the original Wrong Turn, no. It has similarities. My husband and I both said it was the first movie in quite some time that kept our attention with the action.
Of course there were stupid decisions made...it's a horror movie! Aren't there always stupid decisions made? Lol
Watch for yourself with no expectations of it being a Wrong Turn remake and you won't be disappointed.
The Little Things (2021)
Slow burn but effective
First of all...great cast. Denzel always has a way with the audience. You feel he is truly in that world and he is bringing you along for the ride. Leto was creepy as hell. It's not a super fast paced cop thriller but more of a slow burn, build and think about it.
The ending was a little bit disappointing...I just wanted...more, however, I definitely think they got the right guy! The roast beef...the red hair clip....yeah...I'm confident. It's the little things.
The Alienist (2018)
Season One is great!
Listen, I never and I mean never like old timey shows set back in the day...however, I love this show. I was hooked from the first five minutes of season one episode one.
Hustlers (2019)
Jlo rocked it!
Whoa girl, get it! Jlo rocks this character! Her strip club dance in the beginning is memorizing & she looks rockin! Overall I liked it.
Doctor Sleep (2019)
Awesome!!!
Awesome movie! I was surprised! Highly surpassed my expectations. Definitely recommend watching.
Black Christmas (2019)
I gave 2 stars to be nice.
Horrid...I have no words....just wasted $2 at RedBox on this.😾 Could have been decent if they actually had decent actors. The actors were horrible and unattractive...definitely didn't connect with the characters either...zero scares...called them a mile away. Are people running out of ideas??? Because there have been no good horror movies lately.
Girl on the Third Floor (2019)
Bad...just plain BAD.
Literally so horrible! DO NOT WASTE A SEFONS OF YOIR LIFE ON THIS.😩ðŸ˜
Harper's Island (2009)
I binge watched!!
Good show!!!! Actually very good up until the last few episodes. I had the killer figured out from the beginning.
The Harvesters (2017)
Slow....
I'm sorry but this movie was just way too slow and the transitions felt weird...? Jumped around a bit too much. The actors definitely tried I can give them that. I think Brenda was my favorite character.
Black Summer (2019)
Great Show!
I think the show is great! It had my jaw dropping from time to time and it kept my attention.
Hard Sun (2018)
Scary Kills
This show was very enjoyable for me. The kill scenes were actually very scary in my opinion which is exactly what I want when watching a dramatic show like this.
Chilling Adventures of Sabrina (2018)
I liked it!
No, it's nothing like the Sabrina the teenage witch from back in our way but I liked this BETTER!! I would much rather have this dark version instead of the family/comedy version. I don't understand why there are so many bad reviews. Aunt Zelda, Hilda, Father Blackwood, the teacher and Sabrina's acting are all on point. Watch & Enjoy!
Halloween (2018)
I liked it.
I liked how it stayed true to the original. Original font and colors for the opening and I like how they cleared up a few issues. (Like Laurie being Michaels sister) Overall I liked it.
American Horror Story: Could It Be... Satan? (2018)
Absolutely amazing!!!
THE BEST EPISODE I'VE EVER SEEN & I'VE SEEN EVERY SEASON! COVEN WAS AND STILL IS THE BEST!!
American Horror Story: Boy Wonder (2018)
MIND-BLOWN 🤯
Absolutely my favorite episode ever out of every season!!!! Welcome back Coven (my favorite season) and welcome back, American Horror Story after some very "off" seasons!!