Change Your Image
hickeytaraann
Reviews
The Lost Daughter (2021)
Story told too many Times
This story has been overly told in Hollywood...nothing groundbreaking here...just a question...would we be so judgemental if a father did the same? But the acting is worth the movie...Olivia Coleman is transformed into Leda...and Ed Harris( where has he been) is amazing as always. Dakota Johnson is good as well but I found her character a bit annoying and unbelievable...
The Power of the Dog (2021)
Is he a serial killer?
Just wondering if he killed his father too? He was the one that found him, and was also making his mother miserable!! What is everyone's take on this...that was my feeling at the end.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Not a fan....
Normally I would have watch this film when it was first released ...being a Taratino and Pit fan. But I waited because DiCaprio was in it and I usually dont care for his work. With the exception of Blood Diamond and this film. By far much better acting than Pitt( won Oscar for this role) and even better than The Revenant..the film on the other hand was disappointing. Not only did it lack the extreme violence that I'm used to seeing in a Taratino movie but it was so slow and far too long. He spent way too much time developing these characters...10 minutes in we already got it!! Why spend another 90 minutes!!! Hopefully his next will be better!
Mare of Easttown (2021)
Very Good Acting
This is basically a who done it? Not special!!! The acting is was makes it great!!! The writing leaves less to be desired. I just love that Kate Winslet is not afraid to show the ugly sides (the real sides) of middle age...you'd never see Jennifer Aniston in a role like this..And Jean Smart is unbelievably amazing...where has she been hiding since Designing Woman.
Synchronic (2019)
Great idea...poorly executed
Could have been an awesome movie if they would have spend more time going back in time...etc...used a plot twist at end... with his dead parents and sister etc....
Bridgerton (2020)
It's just entertainment people
This mini series is meant to be entertaining...not Jane Austin or historical accurate. It's that simple...those who are bashing it are trying to complicate this fact. Where not talking about a historical period piece here. These are based on modern romance novels..nothing more!
The Undoing (2020)
ENDING
Very disappointing and predictable ending. Could have been so much better!!! Theres literally 100 different ending I could think of that would have made this much better.
Ratched (2020)
Predictable and Repetitive
I gave it 6 stars because the acting is excellent...story not so much...just another dull season of American Horror Story....a tremendous build up for a predictable and unimaginative ending. Costumes and Cinematography is outstanding. The End
The Irishman (2019)
Skip
Too long....period....the only stand out performance is that of Al Pacino as Jimmy Hoffa. I feel like I've seen the same movie, with same actors, and same narrative over and over.
The Devil Next Door (2019)
Must see!!!!
Unbelievable!!!! Was he or wasn't he? That's for the viewer to decide. I believe he was, but also believe that there was reasonable doubt!
Who Killed Garrett Phillips? (2019)
Wow!!!Amazing!!!
I cant even believe that this case even made it to trial....unbelievable that this is still going on in small towns ...by small minded people...
Hinterland (2013)
Could be a 9/10
I gave this series 7 out of 10. I would have given it 9 out of 10. I feel the episodes drag on a little too long and after and hour in I get bored. Compressing it down to an hour would be better.
Bad Times at the El Royale (2018)
Pleasantly Surprised
I just finished watching this movie and to my surprise it was amazing. Reminded me of a Quentin Tarantino flick.
Bird Box (2018)
Worth watching
Good movie. Not great. This director has become a one trick pony. Predictable from the start.
The Highwaymen (2019)
Great acting
The only thing that saves this movie is superb acting by two lead characters especially Woody Harrelson. Otherwise skip.
Wild (2014)
Woman Only
I've watched this movie a few times and the character Cheryl Strayed is one of most interesting charters in recent history. I do feel that this film has not received the true recognition it deserves. Perhaps...in my opinion is because of the unbelievably accurately portrail of woman today. The demons that we face, and unrealistic expectations were supposed to try and live up too. This character challenges everything the male population perceives as a good woman. Yet she becomes extraordinarily strong and self aware. This film will challenge what and how you believe a woman should behave. When I walked out of theater I overheard all the men being extremely judgemental of the main character. And yet the woman were very quiet. It's as if Cheryl Strayed is all of us. A part of us were afraid to share or speak of...
Wind River (2017)
Diamond in the Rough
Excellent thriller. I was sceptical at first knowing that an Olsen sister was in starring role. She was...to my surprise..good. of course the scenery is absolutely stunning but does feel as if it could have been shot better. This thriller is well under the radar...for what reason ...I dont know. One of the best and most realistic story line I've seen in years. Some scenes ( rape scene) can be difficult to watch. But absolutely necessary to complete this tale.
Killing Eve (2018)
SEASON 1 AWESOME, 2 PREDICTABLY
Season 1 was incredible writting... incredible acting etc...perhaps because were getting to know the 2 main female characters..and they are shocking...hence making them incredibly interesting. Season 2 dull and predictable, basically repeat season one.
What/If (2019)
Skip What/If
Sadly I watched the full What/If miniseries. I was lured in by one of my favorite actresses Renee Zellweger. Although her acting skills are still in check supporting cast leaves much to be desired. Its as if they signed Zellweger and said "let's just get the best looking/cheapest actors we can find". Its written like a primetime soap opera. Ex. Melrose Place, Desperate Housewives... Need I say more
Chernobyl (2019)
Visual Masterpiece
The HBO miniseries Chernobyl is the best thing on tv for 2019, maybe in 20 years. I was going to cancel HBO when Game of Thrones but happily came across Chernobyl and was hooked instantly. While watching each episode I was glued to my seat. Not wanted to g er t up even for the restroom. Nothing since The Matrix has had th as t effect on me. Visually and audibly outstanding
Even with no dialogue between characters you feel the pain, shock, and utter eerily uncomfortable feeling. Strike absolute silent terror. Must see....