Change Your Image
thahirkhan-19241
Reviews
Willow: The Whispers of Nockmaar (2022)
A lovely and charming episode
They try something different in this episode and it works well. Get ready for some spooky shennigans in this epsiode. Does not dissapoint.
The previous episodes, OK, some of the acting does initially come across as unauthentic. But honestly, this tv show is really picking up pace now. Slowly building up pace. Several of the characters have their histories and natures elaborated in this episode, which is good to this.
My favourite part of the episodes is the ever so brief flashbacks and tributes to the great franchise that started it all. What I liked about the original movie is that even though it was about high fantasy, they valued and put time and effort on screen the develop and flesh oit the histories of the main characters, while throwing in lots of entertaining honour at the same time. And they have that too in this TV show, and I am sure the final episodes will have bigger budget production vibes about them as well.
The Wheel of Time: The Dark Along the Ways (2021)
Fantasy storytelling at its peak
I've never read the books before. Who has time to read 15 volumes. But, wow, so much beautiful storytelling, and amazing scenery in one episode, my main regret is that they didn't stretch this episode out over two! And yes, the story has stolen some plot ideas from Lord of the Rings, but that isn't a bad thing. The vast majority of this epic tale is still unique and glorious.
Bring on the finale! I know I won't be dissapointed!
The Wheel of Time: The Dragon Reborn (2021)
Got to love it
I've never read the books. But, this episode showed me this would not simply be a story of four people running away from orc like creatures.
We begin to see the true epic scale of the series, spanning an entire beuatiful world. And the Aes Sidae, they are all absolutely fabulous.
The Wheel of Time (2021)
Surprisingly entertaining to watch
Let's get the minuses out of the way. Clearly, heavily influenced by Lord of the Rings, especially the "Twin Towers" book (so not copying "Game of Thrones". The 4 characters who "might be the dragon reborn", are fairly boring.
But, the action is great. Most of the acting is good. Rosamand Pike's character (think Gandalf in a skirt) is brilliant, as is the whole female magical order. And a lot of the scenery, and cleverly used CGI to show a broken bizaare broken world, is inspired. Brilliant.
Hell Comes to Frogtown (1988)
Awesome filming on a low budget
Want to see some original brilliant storyline, great acting, beautifully filmed photography and be entertained?
Watch this. Surprisingly well filmed for such a low budget.
The Witcher (2019)
Awesome and epic
While the storline is different, this is just as epic, big budget, and superbly acted as Game of Thrones.
Two of the best fantasy tv shows ever.
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (2021)
Highest possible production quality for a tv show
Honestly,
The budgets of the individual episodes mean the how is on par with that of a big budget movie.
The storyline is decent enough. Albeit a little unoriginal (only criticism). Top quality and famous list of actors used.
Mythica: The Godslayer (2016)
An entertaining fantasy Quintology
This is not Lord of the Rings. It is not even big budget. What it is, is brilliant achievement given the budget. All the movies are watchable and entertaining, I watched them all on Amazon as soon as they came out.
Dragon Warriors (2015)
Great comedy fantasy movie.
Better than I expected. They made great use of the small budget.
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Awesome
Yeah it's awesome. 23 movies and a decade worth of film making culminated in this. The like of which we may never see again.
Battle Star Wars (2020)
Not Star Wars
So,
Looks like the movie was made in one or two studios, with some filming in local parks.
Special effects OK for the budget. Not much happens. It does attempt to emulate "a new hope" and does not actually copy star wars storyline. So, not a complete rip off.
No nudity.
Action sequences look very basic.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
A sweet movie to watch
You know what, this was not as good as the Wonderwoman 1 movie. But, what I liked, was was that "they thought out of the box", so you got something original.
Some great, beautiful scenes in this movie.
The production quality of the special effects seemed "off" though, and lots of plot holes!
Justice League (2017)
A decent super hero movie
They spent $ 300 million on this. The world is introduced to Steppenwolf, Cyborg and The Flash, to cinema for the first time. Lots of action, some great scenes here and there. Decent jokes here and there. I watched it several times, so clearly seeing the team was interesting. However, the CGI for large parts looks aweful. Green skys for last part anyone? Steppenwolf has been made to look like a grumpy old man. And that "uncomfortable" scene where The Flash lands on Wonderwoman was so "off-putting", as was the way the camera leered at Wonderwoman. Clearly the film lacked the same unique Snyder tone as well, felt fake, they should have credited the movie to Joss Whedon as a "dumb ass" kiddy version.
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016)
Ultimate Edition is a much improved director's extended version cut
Still just not enough action for me. Too much CGI for a Batman movie. But, while the C. Nolan films all score 9 or 10, this is not bad.
And, after watching a few times, I appreciated it more. Snyder has a unique and original gritty feel.
Snyder cut = 8.0 Normal cut = 6.5
Almost a great movie.
Supergirl (2015)
A great super hero tv show
Don't get me wrong. This is not as big budget, or as brilliant, as Game of Thrones, or The Crown.
But, it tells great stories with great (often pinching villians from Superman comics) action, and looks big budget. Great roster of actresses and actors, and toes the moral high ground.
The Dark Knight (2008)
One of the top 100 greatest movies ever
This is the greatest super hero movie ever. It doesn't get any better than this.
Not watching this at least twice, means enjoyment in life has been cut.
Bigfoot's Wild Weekend (2012)
A dumb movie - but hilarious!
Honestly. Please give this movie a chance. If you are looking for some action, thriller, drama, or any acting, then this movie is not for you.
If however, you enjoy just having an originap movie, with sexy wackiness, and not have to use your brain, then this is brilliant. I actually really enjoyed watching it.
Man of Steel (2013)
The original starting, and possibly best movie of the DCEU
This movie, Wonderwoman and Aquaman are truely the best movies in the DCEU. I hope they are expanded upon.
Takes Superman from a "funny character" to a seriously interesting and gritty one.
The Stöned Age (1994)
Average, unintelligent entertainment
Not too much happens in this. A few decent jokes. Mainly a movie about brain dead wasted guys.
The Stöned Age (1994)
Average, unintelligent entertainment
Not too much happens in this. A few decent jokes. Mainly a movie about brain dead wasted guys.
Star Trek: Lower Decks (2020)
I love this cartoon tv show
This is super nerdy, intelligent and sexy at the same time. I just loved it!
Also, clearly knows Star Trek history, but still funny for newbies, as it assumes zero prior knowledge.
Star Trek: Lower Decks: Cupid's Errant Arrow (2020)
So original
I love this show. Non-stop laughter. Super intelligent.
Tenet (2020)
A fantastic movie - Better the 2nd time I watched it
There is so much going on every scene, and so much detail, and dialogue. Just a mass of information.
Watching this the 2nd time, it was actually better. I could enjoy the "film spectacle" without racking my brain too much.
Overall, yes, beautifully thought out and filmed superbly. Definitely the best film of 2020.
Star Wars (1977)
A long time ago, in a galaxy far, far away
It doesn't get any better than this. Albeit, I have watched some amazing movies which are just as good, like Empire Strikes Back, The Last Jedi, the entire Lord of the Rings Trilogy, The Dark Knight, etc.
Basically, one of the greatest movies of all time.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
A good movie
This was a good movie. OK, the story line was messed up. The science invovled in the movie was also really messed up. Also, the movie focuses way to much on Rey and Ben. I mean, this was meant to be a big epic movie not a TV show epsiode.
But, it did have some memorable action sequences. The ending was very sweet. It showed respect to Star Wars. And there were enough fun bits, and exciting action sequences, to make it a must watch movie.