Change Your Image
nrapny-01694
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Cats (2019)
It's not horrid. Here are some honest thoughts.
Hyped as the worst film of the decade so much that it didnt seem THAT bad while watching. Kind of a reversal of hyping something as amazing only for it to be just ok.
The first few songs are quite unorganized and Rebel Wilson's song is disturbing, at least to me.
After Judy dench shows up it gets decently entertaining. The dance number after that is good and the absolute showstopper, was Skimbleshanks The Railway Cat. Jennifer Hudson was Jennifer Hudson. She was good. If the first half was as organized and taken care of as the second half was, it would be much better. McKellen was very good as well.
Look, CATS is a hard show to even sell to a stage audience. It's an acquired taste. It's not for everyone. Some parts (cough) Skimbleshanks, were very well done while other parts (sneeze) Rebel Wilson's song were atrocious.
Stronger (2017)
Great Performances - Below Average Script
The only thing I kept thinking of was how terrible the film made Erin's character out to be considering there was no proper balance in their arch as a couple. That is not the actors fault. It's the script. The direction was great, editing was fine but the script was just a little undercooked.
Dumb and Dumberer: When Harry Met Lloyd (2003)
Eric Christian Olsen nailed it
This movie isn't so bad. Its very entertaining. But most of all, Eric Christian Olsen plays Lloyd perfectly and his performance alone is worth the watch.
Nintendo Quest (2015)
An engaging viewing experience
The best way I can explain this documentary:
It's a documentary that feels like a video game that is also a cinematically told story. I related to the people involved and I love the idea of something that may not be important to a lot of people could be immensely important to some. By doing that, the filmmakers made this documentary extremely personal and relatable. Plus you learn a lot about Nintendo games and that's pretty cool.
Fatso (1980)
Most underrated comedy of all time
This is a perfect film, in my humble opinion. Right from the start it handles the exposition in such a way that you are glued to the story. From the first scenes you don't know whether to laugh, cry or stay silent. Dom DeLuise in his best role. His emotional switch turns on a dime and the oddness of the characters in this film are shockingly believable for some ridiculous reason. It's a hard movie to find but it is DEFINITELY a must see!
Action Point (2018)
Not gonna lie - pretty good
Like one reviewer said. Go for laughs. It's not an awful story at all it's pretty cool and the park actually looked like a believable disastrous park. Besides making it cartoonishly disastrous. And Knoxville is very entertaining.
MacGruber (2010)
Highly underrated
This is a very funny movie with great comedic acting. Will Forte's ability to take ridiculous situations and emote in them with the highest and most serious stakes is genius. Very different kind of comedy and the action is also fun. Very fun watch!
Long Lost (2018)
Great!
A great suspense flick with a good balance of thrills and comedy. It's a lot of fun!
Storks (2016)
Okay storyline - hilarious jokes
The storyline is a little bland but the execution of comedy is very well done! The voice acting is great too. The one liners and characters are hilarious.
Jekyll & Hyde: The Musical (2001)
Rated for the musical itself and staging alone.
The music is magnificent, harmonies are unmatched still to this day. An epic musical classic.
Hasselhoff's Jekyll is god awful and horrible but his Hyde is freekin awesome. So yeah.
The Orville: A Happy Refrain (2019)
So weird and so beautiful and makes you think!
One of the best episodes yet. The writing is fantastic. You really start to root for the relationship of a robot and a human... seriously. Because you see every analysis and outcome with the characters in such a profound way, it really makes you think. And you see the possibilities of such a weird relationship and you understand how it could possibly work! Blown away. Amazingly written episode!
Almost Heroes (1998)
Underrated!
This movie, at least to me, is a classic. The duo of Farley and Perry is perfect. The cast is multitalented and memorable. I really wish this movie got more credit.
Fyre Fraud (2019)
Great footage and story research - UNPROFESSIONAL INTERVIEW
The documentation of the story was very good but once the interviewer jumped down Billy McFarlane's throat like an interrogator, the whole thing revealed itself. Yes, we get it he is not a good person. But, the way the interview was handled could have made the movie so much better. I was enjoying it up until that moment. It's not that I'm defending the man I just dont feel the person doing the interview had a good grip on the process of an interview.
They Came Together (2014)
A crack at old school comedy - overlooked
This is seriously one of the funniest movies I've seen in the last 10 years. We need more movies like "Airplane" which this movie is in the same style as. It really shouldnt be a dying thing. This movie has a fantastic cast and the jokes are unpredictable and I laugh every time.
Seriously, these types of comedies need to be revived!
Jersey Boys (2014)
Great adaptation
For fans of the broadway show, like myself, it's good to know that you can keep the story at the heart of it with the music as a garnish. For the show, the music is more to the max. I think this movie was exactly what it needed to be. Especially with Eastwood's raw directing style it compliments the actors and everything so well.
First Man (2018)
Incredible
Cinematography, sound, SCORE, acting and editing are top notch.
I really enjoyed this film.
The music is unbelievable. Especially using a simple repeating bar of music in one specific scene, it made me feel anxious and right there in the moment. And the final piece of music is hauntingly gorgeous.
The camera work really puts you in the movie. Especially scenes showing the Armstrong household in wide shots and moving handheld whips, along with the set design blended so well to, again, put you in the movie. And the space sequences are so creepily realistic and so different from any other space exploration movie.
Very happy it was made on film instead of digital.
First Man is incredibly worth the watch.
The Christmas Card (2006)
The best Hallmark holiday movie
This one, although still having the cliche and standard Christmas themes, is the best and most creative of them all. It should be the standard for made for TV Christmas love stories.
Vice (2018)
A little preachy but good
I was expecting a little more comedy. It was such an interesting new form of film. Almost like a documentary. The cast is top notch and the editing and flow is so fun. It is pretty biased but either way the cast is what makes it great.
Room 7 (2018)
Thrilling, funny and wild!
This is a little movie with big surprises. It's just as scary as it is funny. The comedic side of the movie is very new and extremely effective to this insanely dark plot. Its overall enjoyable and the characters are memorable!
The Christmas Chronicles (2018)
A new classic!
Didnt think much watching this movie. But it surprised the hell out of me! Not since Elf have I ever thought a movie could become another classic but this one definitely passes the test. Raises the bar even. Kurt Russell is an excellent Santa Claus and the story, yet simple, is executed magnificantly. Definitely worth the watch!
The Mule (2018)
So Eastwood
The Mule is the definition of an Eastwood directed film.
Dont expect action packed. This is raw and real crime drama. There are some beautiful moments and always a strong moral. Definitely a must see!