Change Your Image
hughdavey
Reviews
NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service (2003)
Comic book characters and story pretending to be an adult drama
Admittedly, I only get to see an occasional episode because someone in the household watches it, but it must be written in crayon.
Heartland (2007)
The Dregs
I'm speechless. Someone in my household watches this, so thank God we have more than one TV. Domestic squabbles, depressed teens and horseback riding. All the episodes could be made by rearranging the film editing. Must have saved on film stock as well as screenplay.
I gave it a 1 because it was in focus.
Scott & Bailey (2011)
Not as good as most Brit detective shows
I like Brit and Australian crime shows as they're usually much better than American fare. I had high hopes for this one but I just can't suspend my disbelief long enough to enjoy it. Rachael seems somewhat unbalanced and, in my opinion, not fit for police duty. The male characters are written as low-lives or idiots, with their catting around, lying and just plain abuse of women. The main female characters have their affairs too, but they're sympathetic figures and therefore not really cheating.
It's like an old afternoon soap opera with a crime or 2 thrown in. It should appeal to the 'Men Are Scum Wing' of radical feminism.
Jurassic World (2015)
CGI is everything
Acting talent no longer necessary. Trite, cliched dialog, and wooden acting can't save this 50's monster sci-fi update. Greedy corporation designs unstoppable monsters for their theme park.
Would have been better with Peter Graves or Kevin McCarthy.
I gave it a 3 because the CGI was great.
Trivia: Heroine never breaks a high heel even running through the jungle. Women don't have to pulled along by the male hero anymore!
Lay the Favorite (2012)
Don't toss your 'Plan 9 From Outer Space' tapes yet
Even Bruce Willis couldn't save this masterpiece. The first half was pretty bad, but then something happened: it got worse. It was like a soft core 'Showgirls' but without the character development, tension, drama and humor. I was going to give it a 1, but I kept thinking about Laura Prepon sunning herself and I gave it a 2. Call me generous.