Change Your Image
hannahvandinther
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Purple Hearts (2022)
Cringe
Its very cringe and it felt like a waste of my time honestly. It's not that badly acted but I just felt no emotion watching this film (and I usually cry really easily). The music was also really cringe and the story was so predictable, jesus.
Mulan (2020)
Nice cinematics, but LIFELESS story
I'm so sad. They actually managed to mess up my favourite Disney movie, with the worst story and the crappiest character development I've possibly ever seen. This movie was so boring and lifeless, it just makes me want to rewatch the original to cleanse my eyes.
The cinematics look beautiful, but it looks like that's where they put all their money into. Even the acting was alright. It's just the story...I'm all for feminism, but this was just TOO much. Where was the romance? Where was the comedy? Where were the songs? Why didn't they make it as a musical, like the remake of Beauty and the Beast? I just don't understand the choices in this. This could've been great, but they wasted it all just to give us ANOTHER feminist message, with a second random female "enemy" warrior, that didn't make any sense. Why not just let Mulan be the only female warrior, it was way more powerful that way. And where was Mushu, and the other characters that gave the original so much humor and life?
I never write reviews, but I just had to for this one because I appreciate the original so much and I'm SO disappointed. This could've been so great, sadly it's not.