Change Your Image
martinb-87895
Reviews
NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service: The Arizona (2020)
Wow! Just wow!
What an really fine episode! Truly enjoyed this one and personally I have to include it in one of the top episodes I remember over all these many seasons. Christopher Lloyd did such a fine job and the story was so touching and struck home with me, an older Vet that remembers so well. The interaction between Mark Harmon and Lloyd was really strong and so perfect. Many thanks to the producers, directors, writers, and editors for this great episode.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
Meh...
It was like this was released just to put out a movie... How many ghosts and old boring characters can be dredged up? "Meh" is a good way to describe this one. It appears like it's time for Star Wars to end sadly because no one can write anything remotely decent for it anymore. "Strike me down" done again? Come on people...
Inside Man: Most Wanted (2019)
What a horribly lousy movie!
This movie had such potential and a decent story line dovetailing into the first "Inside Man" movie but oh my goodness, someone really dropped the ball with this one. Crappy acting, dumb plot, and hardly any plot twists, plus a super stereo typical nazi crazed killer killing people for virtually no reason made this almost unwatchable. It just made no sense, anyone with half a brain could see what was happening and the ending was just odd and unbelievable. At one point in the film the FBI lets basically an unknown girl into their command center and then proceeds to let her overhear everything they are talking about... Then the bank robber starts getting text messages that they know who she is? Just ridiculous. No one would be that stupid. This was really an insult to the viewers intelligence and a was of time even watching. Anyone that rated this higher than three stars needs to watch it again to be able to provide a good review, this one was a stinker.
The Irishman (2019)
Sadly this was a long slow stinker...
This has been done so many times, I suppose it's told well but still it just tremendously too long and boring... At the end when the one fellow says "they are all dead, everyone is dead", well he is right... everyone plus the movie was dead. What a snooze fest...
Jack Ryan (2018)
Extremely disappointed with Season Two!
Absolutely loved Season One with the great locations, interesting plot twists, and outstanding interaction between Jack, Greer, and even his new love interest... What the hell happened in Season Two? That drivel could have been easily condensed into a two hour TV movie. By the way folks, why work so hard to try to show all these great panoramic venues when you are going to make everyone read the stinking subtitles to be able to figure out what the hell is going on? If I wanted to read all the vocabulary I'd watch all those sucky pathetic foreign films produced in their natural languages... I wanted so bad for this to be good and waited for this , heck, I'd probably have given this a seven or eight if it was even a tiny bit decent BUT NO... It gets a two! It's just sad.
Ripper Street: Occurrence Reports (2016)
So sorry but this was just a ending to a otherwise wonderful series.
First review I've ever written and I just had to say that this was a truly sad way to end a remarkable series. It was more like, let's just write up some sort of ending for everyone and call it a day. Very disappointed....