Change Your Image
vrhsoboe
Reviews
Things That Hang from Trees (2006)
Hmm...
I was actually looking forward to seeing this film at the Austin film festival, but I was a little disappointed. The plot, although interesting and somewhat emotional, is presented in a tricky and sometimes confusing way. After seeing the movie, I looked to the person sitting next to me, and asked if they knew what had just happened. After seeing "Things that Hang from Trees", I went to its page here on this website and read the plot. To my surprise, it was completely different than what I thought it would say. Now that I think about it, it makes sense, but I shouldn't have to read the plot after the film to find out what the heck was going on. Nice try by the director, a period piece requires a lot of work and it truly shows in the overall picture and look of the film, but the story is just not there...
Autumn's Eyes (2006)
Amazing
I was lucky enough to have seen the world premiere at the SXSW film festival, and this film is truly one of a kind. This is the amazing story of one family trying to live in the harshest of conditions, and the youngest member, Autumn, who is at the center of it. Her mother is 19, in jail, and her grandmother (38 I believe her age was) was left in charge, only to be constantly sick, leaving Autumn's aunt (13 I think) to take care of her. Her uncle (12) feels that the only way to help his family is to sell drugs, just to get power back on, and Autumn awaits the trial of her mother, hoping that she may return home from prison forever. This emotionally charged film is one of a kind. I have never seen a film that engaged its audience as well as 'Autumn's Eyes' did at its premiere. There were gasps and murmurs throughout the entire screening, and it was one of the most moving documentaries I have ever seen.
Palindromes (2004)
Artistic film making at its best
pal·in·drome n a word, phrase, passage, or number that reads the same forward and backward, for example, "Anna," "Draw, o coward," or "23832"
If you are one who favors the more natural, and simple (might I say cliché) American cinema, "Palindromes" is not for you. It has a very poetic and metaphorical quality to it that you just don't see in most of today's films. Many cannot, and will not accept the way the story is delivered. I say that because the main character is portrayed as a skinny redhead, a chubby blonde, a huge black woman, a chubby black girl, and a small skinny country hoodlum. This is where the true artistic quality shines. The brilliance in the film is how we are able to comprehend everything that occurs, even though the character changes every twenty minutes or so.
"I want to have lots and lots of babies so that way I will always have someone to love me."
-Aviva Victor
The plot is simple enough. A thirteen-year-old girl named Aviva (notice her name, when spelled backwards, is the same) becomes pregnant and plans to keep the baby, but her mother opposes and forces an abortion. Throughout the film you see Aviva's reaction to her own guilt unfold before your eyes. She runs away from her family and ends up in a country home, the American equal to heaven, where she meets a loving old woman named Mama Sunshine. It is here that she may finally be loved for who she is. Mama Sunshine's family is a haven for hurt and unwanted children. There is a very touching scene in this act of the film where one of the children shares her story. She was a failed abortion attempt, and her mother, who had performed the operation on herself, didn't talk to her for 3 years out of sheer anger. Mama Sunshine was able to take her in and give her the love that she needed. At this home, Aviva learns to pray, to sing, and to be happy again, but when the family shows her a nearby dump where hospitals and abortion clinics dump the bodies of babies, she runs away again. While incorporating a sort of "Napoleon Dynamite" style of humor, the story will make you laugh, cry, and at times, make your skin crawl (the director, Todd Solondz, shows no mercy when describing abortion).
One of my very favorite films! Incredible and memorable.
Date Movie (2006)
A hilarious new comedy by the Scary Movie guys?...my mistake.
I went to this movie, thinking I'd see a new hilarious spoof on well known 'Date Movies' by the creators of the 'Scary Movie' series. My mistake. The only redeeming quality about this movie, was a single character. Consequently, this character couldn't talk. It was a cat, and it offered the only real comic substance in the film. A spoof of probably 28 different movies including 'My Big Fat Greek Wedding', 'The Princess Diaries', 'Meet the Parents', 'Meet the Fockers', 'Hitch', 'Mr. and Mrs. Smith', 'Bridget Jones' Diary', 'Lord of the Rings', 'King Kong', 'The Wedding Singer', 'The Wedding Planner', 'The Wedding Crashers', 'What Woman Want', 'Napoleon Dynamite'... (There may be more, but I was too distracted by the udder stupidity of what I had seen.), there was absolutely nothing desirable about it. I wouldn't pay 50 cents to see this horrible film again.
Rent (2005)
I give you less than 525600 minutes to see this one!
RENT is a one-of-a-kind musical film that will make you laugh, cry, sing, smile, and put you through a long line of other emotions you wouldn't normally be put through. I have never seen a movie quite like this. Covering many issues including homosexuality, AIDS, loyalty, friendship, drugs, and poverty, you can find at least one thing or character you can relate to. I highly recommend this one. The original cast was inspiring, as well as new-comers. It opens with the well known song, "Seasons of Love", on a bare stage, much like that of the stage production, and then branches right into the lives of the bohemians. From there, you begin your emotional roller coaster ride. It keeps the intensity to the very end. In the theater which I saw this movie, the screen went black, and there was utter silence in the room. Everyone was speechless, wiping tears from their cheeks. I highly suggest this movie. It is a feel good film that will inspire you to live life to the fullest, and to love every day of the year. "No day but today"