Change Your Image
margaritakor-63497
Reviews
Passing (2021)
Save yourself 2 hours of boredom
Reading the reviews that praised the movie and the acting and the director's skills I decided to watch this movie. The plot was very interesting. After actually watching it I wish I hadn't. It is one of the most boring movies I have ever see and I have seen a lot. Everything was happening so slowly it could kill you. I kept waiting for the big scene, the big action something but it never happened. I didn't see the salience of the racial issue. At least not in the extent I hoped for. The movie focused more in the relationship between the 2 protagonists than the racial discrimination. I was very disappointed. I felt I lost 2 hours of my time for no reason. It was boring and unbearable to watch til the end.
Nisos (2009)
Brilliant film that combines comedy with the social problems that Greek community deals with
This film is brilliant. Is one of my favourite Greek movies. The story is about a small Greek Island where a wealthy man dies and is willing to give his money to the teacher, the priest, the mayor and the police officer ("the authorities") of the island. However this will happen only if they accept to be read out loud in front of all the people one letter that the deceased man has written for each on of them. That's how all the fun starts with as all of them have been involved with illegal activities and have many things that don't want to come to light. This event sparks off hilarious reactions and conditions presenting though the ugly side of a small community. It shows what happens behind closed doors and that nobody is who they seem to be with a cosmically way. It's a great comedy film with suspense , action and plot twists that keep the viewer's attention till the end. I highly recommended it.
Just My Luck (2006)
A pretty entertaining and funny movie
I don't know why this movie has such low score on the imdb. I found this movie pretty entertaining and funny. Lindsay is very good at this role as well as Chris Pine. And the other cast members are acting well too . The script is unique and funny. Although it has some kind of science fiction elements it's a rom comedy. I like the story a lot. It is not just another rom comedy. It's actually a very funny film. I have seen this movie many times and every time I laugh the same as the first time. I think it is underrated. People should definitely give it a chance if they are looking for a film of this genre.
Glass Onion (2022)
Letdown if you saw knives out
Knives out was a brilliant movie with suspense mystery and constant plot twists that kept you glued to the screen. However the glass onion doesn't do that. There aren't major plot twists and is kind of predictable at some point. It doesn't cause you to have doubts about who did it or makes you second guess about it. The mystery is fading. Also the plot is not so entertaining. I found it bland and meaningless. The acting was okay. Kate Hudsons playing was uninspiring and a little bit too much. The other actors did good at it. To sum up it is a mediocre movie that I would not watch it again. Perhaps if it wasn't the sequell of knives out I would reviewed it differently but now it just feels like that.
Pam & Tommy (2022)
Very good try
The series is very good and the acting skills of the protagonists especially Sebastian Stans is amazing! He performs the role exceptionally well that you forget he is not the real Tommy.
The Night Of (2016)
Disappointing
Only the first two episodes were interesting. After that the movie focused more on attorney John's feet and his relationship with the cat rather than the murder case and the trial. It was going very slow and very boring.
Dead to Me (2019)
Amazing series
Incredible series. It is unique. The bond that these women create is so touching. Even for people who see everything as black or white this series will change your beliefs. You will understand that a person can make mistakes but deserves forgiveness and that doesn't make them a bad person. Through this series the messages that are being promoted are very strong! Senses like friendship, love, life, death, forgiveness and grief are depicted amazingly. I highly recommend it to everyone
Lady Bird (2017)
Overrated
I don't know why this movie has so high rating. It was just okay. It didn't have something special
Ready or Not (2019)
Worthy
A very nice black comedy with genuine humour, with very good performances. It keeps viewers attention until the end. Also there are many unpredictable moves that keep the interest high.
A Star Is Born (2018)
Touching film, worthy seeing it
A very good film with amazing performance of lady gaga and Bradley Cooper( which is very good at singing too). A movie that touches several social issues of the modern society. Issues like beauty, life, purpose, talent, risk, love, affection but also drugs, drinking, rehab, addictions and suicide. All of the preview are being showed through a touching storyline and are presented with a great way. The music and the songs are also amazing. It is definitely worth to watch. And I think it will affect all people but especially those of you that you are battling with an addiction or someone of your close circle does.
Kynodontas (2009)
Awful
Disgusting movie, with scenes that are very disturbing. I did not find any meaning in it or what message it tries to promote to the audience. Waste of time. I do not recommend it
This Is Us (2016)
Must see series
Amazing series. The plot is very well designed and it keeps your interest up. It is very touching and emotional but also presents life from a realistic viewpoint. The things that are presented are all possible things that can happen to anyone in real life and I like that. Everything is presented so well and the performances of all actors are just incredible. I truly recommend it to anyone and especially to those who want to see a social drama-realistic series
Big Little Lies (2017)
Amazing, a must see!!!
Amazing series with a great plot that that keeps interest high all the time! The acting of the actors and actresses is excellent and the plot of the series is unique and incredible. The plot evolved gradually until the last episode where the unveiling happens and the agony and the sock climax. Mystery among with romance and social issues are being represented. It is worth watching!!!
Fargo (2014)
Don't waste your time!!
A series of events that don't lead to a specific conclusion, there are many questions that are left without an answer, no grand finale, with a boring plot. At least the end should be shocking and great but it was really disappointing... Don't waste your time
Primal Fear (1996)
Excellent
Very good movie, with suspense, and plot twist. Great performances of the actors also.
Bad Times at the El Royale (2018)
Disappointment
Very disappointing movie. A waste of time. A bunch of unclear stories with no specific plot. It was confusing and tiring. There was no purpose at the end. I wouldn't recommend it