Change Your Image
whowatchesthewatchmanskids
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Dark, Deadly & Dreadful (2018)
Skip to the last 40 minutes.
Except for the last 40 minutes, this is typical anthology fare. Not great acting, writing or filming. With exception of the mildly amusing Tampoon. However, in the last 40 min. we are treated to Room 731. Truly frightening thanks to the performances of Yoojung Kim and Tim Kang. Also, we get Weeji. A fun little palate cleanser. And finally, a breakout performance by Heather Morris in The Cleansing Hour. Worth the time to check out in under an hour.
Good Omens (2019)
Are we who we are made to be ? Or, do we have a choice ?
There was a boy named Adam. On one of his shoulders sat an angel. On the other a demon. Together they taught him that he could be the end and the beginning of all things. Because, in the end, he was both incarnate. He was mostly human after all.
Once again master storytellers like Neil Gaiman and Terry Pratchett not only give us a feast for the mind, but, for the soul as well. Enjoyable on every level possible. Every character, from core to supporting cast, was well adapted to the screen. Every one well cast, and portrayed by the actors involved. Even if you have never read the original material ( which I did not until after binging the series ) you will be hooked from the start. To everyone involved, Thank You for your every effort in not ruining this.
Signed,
A fellow human being.
Fresh Meat (2012)
Finally a true original. Tired os sifting through half baked film plots ? Watch this film.
I hate to be so cliche' but, this movie is a true diamond in the rough. If you are tired of getting ten minutes into a dumb movie only to turn it off, this will bring back the hope that there are still good stories to be told. A healthy helping of action, a pinch of horror, a dash of gore and you have a recipe for a truly disturbing yet fun film to sate your movie watching appetite. With a love story for dessert.
Sidekick (2005)
Surprisingly good.
With the advent of superhero movies a new genre arose. Superhero movies that don't focus on super powers. They focus on the people who have them and those affected by them. As in Hancock, All Superheroes Must Die, etc. This is one of those. For a low budget movie, it was surprisingly well written and thought out. Well worth watching.
Alter Egos (2012)
Genuine and original
I have only one wish regarding this movie. In my opinion, I would have liked a bigger budget for the costumes. But, that is not to say that this movie was anything other than flawless just the way it was. A little humor, a good story and an excellent cast for an intimate tale of identity loss and reclamation. Love lost and found, jealousy, and redemption. In the end, whomever was responsible for this will undoubtedly have a future in film making. Bravo ! Or, as a no longer fat man in an overcoat might say,