Change Your Image
Chibichasechan
Reviews
The Number 23 (2007)
Fantastic...
This is without a doubt, the most amazing movie Iv'e rested my eyes on. Ever since the truth leaked from my television screen, I have been hooked on this movie since the day I rented it at the movie store.
Jim Carrey's role in this movie was nothing short of fantastic, even in a thriller like this. Thoughts pertaining to his acting skills almost instantly crossed my mind when I saw his bloodied head on the case of the movie. How could Jim Carrey possibly do a good job in a serious thriller like this? I thought. I must say I was deeply surprised at his fantastic job. Change of genre for him must of been horribly difficult, but he pulled it off so well I wasn't surprised I was convinced.
Along with the acting, the plot line was simply breathtaking. They could of used something other than a damn number as the possessor of the mind, but it blended with the story fairly well, and I can't complain.
Everything about this great movie seems to control my eyesight, as it makes me concentrate on the movement of this storyline, and how the characters progress and react to the current events. Definite recommendation.
Ico (2001)
This Game made Shadow of the Colossus good
ICO, though the name sounds boring, don't judge a book by it's cover. A short game, only took me around 4 and a half hours to play, but it is very addicting. I remember staying up until 4 in the morning playing this game. Sleep was trying to overcome me, but the game kind of had a spell, or a charm. Keeping me awake until I finished it. I eventually did and was in tears at the ending. I love that ending. So much. Has to be the best ending ever recorded in gaming history. Not much to expect from a low budget, very unknown game.
Spend breathtaking hours dragging Yorda around a huge castle, fighting off Shadow Demons on the way. May seem like such a simple and pointless game, but actually indulge yourself into the game, and get involved with it. The cover isn't really appealing, but pick it up, and examine it carefully. You see a young boy, holding a wooden stick, and a young, good-looking girl in the background beside him.
What more can you ask? I say. It has to be good if it has anything to do with Shadow of the Colossus, which basically continues the goodness of this game. Well I admit it, the game does not all at seem appealing, but you should play it for at least a half an hour then you will see what I am getting at. Most people don't like these kind of games, but if you like to solve countless puzzles, then this is the game for you. Even I had a lot of hard times completing this game, and I had the online guide! It may seem like one of those Final Fantasy games, but it is really hard. Harder than Shadow of the Colossus, surprisingly.
The only type of enemies you encounter in this game are Shadow Demons, called from the Gates of Hell. There are many different types of these things, but do not fret. They are nothing if you get the Mace, or the Queen's Sword. They are actually quite annoying, and get in the way of everything. I still remember dying every time one of them caught Yorda, and I didn't know which button to press to get her out of the black gate, and you would die every time. Plus, I usually don't save since there are many random and pointless save points in the form of Love Seats,so I have to start and do a certain puzzle again and again and again. It was very frustrating. Then there are mistakes like the press of the wrong button, or a jump too far, which really affects you during the course of the game. Sometimes I could see myself throwing my controller at the television and taking out the disc and ripping it to shreds. But decided against it since it wasn't my game, it is my cousins. So if you ever played this game. Take a DEEP breath, and tell yourself it is just a game, and begin again. Or stop, don't play it for the whole day, and the next day, begin anew.
Definitely a game you should play. If you ever played Shadow of the Colossus, this is a game for you, if you like puzzles, this is a game for you. If you like good story lines, this is a game for you. If you like good games, THIS IS THE GAME FOR YOU!
Doragon kuesuto VIII: Sora no daichi to norowareshi himegimi (2004)
Beautiful Game
Dragon Quest 8, a story about a traveling company to find the evil jest Dhoulmages, who stole the Scepter from the Kingdom of Trodain. With the scepter's power, he turned the King of Trodain into a small, green creature, and his only daughter, Medea, into a beautiful horse. Along with those powers, came thorns that covered the castle with it's tight grasp, turning everyone to stone, except for the King, Medea, and another person, whose name is chosen by the gamer, I will refer to him as HERO, as the guide mentions him.
I have not finished this game yet, for it is very long, and you must take breath-taking hours looking for all the treasure chests in this huge world, so vast it will take you many hours to explore all of it, while the first 3/4 of the game is on foot, or by sea. The rest you fly on a bird, and certain locations come to your disposal. I love the graphics in this game also. Not many people like these graphics, but I happen to love these cartoon graphics, which I believe it to make the gamer more involved with it, and there is a little bit of humor in it. Which leads me to my favorite character, Angelo. Strong with the sword, and strong with the heart. Very smart I believe, and very nice.
But the thing I love the most out of this amazing game, is the music. I have not heard such beautiful music in my life in any game, not even Shadow of the Colossus fulfills this goal. Especially the World Map. That song just gives me goosebumps whenever I listen to it, and sometimes I find myself just staring into space, looking at my wall, listening to it and doing nothing. Another song that really gives me goosebumps is the song when you are on the ship. That is my favorite song in the game, and i could listen to it all day long and easily fall asleep to it. Since I haven't finished the game yet, I will eventually like another song.
Definant 9/10.
Fainaru fantajî IX (2000)
Final Fantasy just turned into a Child's Game.
The only reason I got this game was because I wanted to say that I had it, but I played it anyway. I thought the story wasn't that well done at all at the beginning, but then it has a twisting turn out of no where near the end of the 3rd disc. The characters were very weird and corny, and the way they acted was weird. Take Zidane for example. He is such a pervert it makes his character a mindless freak who is in love with Garnet, who is the only normal character and most civilized character in the game, and she even has her moments.
The enemies in the game were very well done, but yet again, weird. Run around in some grassy areas for a while and discover that there are such things as "Friendly Enemies". Like why? What's the point. Most people on these forums will complain that they lead you to the strongest enemy in the game, which is a large blob of colours? At they optional bosses in the game are not even that hard, take Hades for example. Everyone tells me that is an amazingly hard boss, yet I fight him at level 60 and beat him in one try. Like come on, only 60,000 HP? Too easy. The side quests in the game are very stupid to. It has a great deal to do with chocobos out of nowhere, and the Chocobo Hot and Cold game? Like what is up with that? Sounds more like a children's game than a teenager game. I can also say that about the moogles, which the game is concentrated on a lot. Moogles are cute, but get annoying after a while if you find one in every world, and they all look the same. Why can't we just save normally, and what's the point of the moogles? Very annoying.
Now to add onto that, the Strategy Guide is TERRIBLE. Now I am not talking about the game now, and it's NOT the games fault that the guide is bad, but I must put this in my explanation. Type in "Final Fantasy IX Official Strategy Guide comments" and you will see what I mean. "Go to play online.com to find out how to beat this boss!" Or, "Want to know where to find a secret item? Playonline will explain how!" Well that's just weird. At the time they were just promoting their new site, which now houses the Final Fantasy XI site. I got this game quite a short time ago, and now the site does not even exist for me to find out how to get the certain things. So I am doomed to finding it all out by myself. That isn't the point of strategy guides.
My favorite character has to be Garnet. She is the only normal person in the game as I mentioned earlier. Other people have either a tail, and rat's face, red hair that covers their face, 100 pounds of armor, ears popping out of their small head, a pointed hat and 2 yellow eyes, and the list could continue. Quina has to be the Number 1 weirdest character ever created in a Final Fantasy. Eats anything, that thing, not even human.
6/10, worst Final Fantasy ever made. Usually in Final Fantasy's I something touches me and I get some amazing feedback in my heart from the game, but this game does not fulfill that goal.
Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975)
Hilarious!
This has got to be the funniest movie I have ever seen in my life. The best movie ever made by the Monty Python series. I have never laughed so hard at a movie ever! Like think about it, the acting was bad, they had the most random parts out of nowhere, and it has the most retarded ending ever in my movie history. Reading that might make you think that I hate the movie, but that is exactly why it is a funny and well known movie to everyone.
Nothing really happens in the movie other than the Knights of the Round Table looking for the Holy Grail, while in the process random things happen to throw you off and make you laugh until you are on the ground in pain. I still remember that night at my cousins, after drinking 10 cans of coke and I would not stop laughing. "We are the knights that say NI" was the funniest part in the whole movie and made me laugh the hardest. Like whats so random is why NI? Such as random word, but that's why that is funny. Shotly after I watched the movie I said NI to everyone that passed, and it scared people. 10/10.
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)
Good Plot, Good Actors, Amazing Movie
I must say when I first watched this movie, I loved it, I loved the plot, music, characters, and the actors. The actors are so good in this movie that I surprised that they were even acting, and pretending to be like the people in the movie. Johnny Depp really did his best in this one, and I was not even the smallest surprised that he did an amazing job in this movie. Seriously, if they picked anyone else for the role of Captain Jack Sparrow, then I would not like this movie, and no one else would like it. Everyone I know believes so, and no one yet has stepped up and said something about changing the actor for Captain Jack Sparrow.
The writers did an amazing job with the script, but obviously Johnny Depp did a little improv while acting this role. Very good improv at that. All the other actors where good too, Orlando Bloom, Keira Knightly, and Geoffory Rush, which happened to also be one of my favorite characters in the movie also. Oh yes, the role of Barbossa really knocked me in the head. His acting was almost as good as Johnny Depp's. The way he looked and talked just freaked the hell out of me and I just wanted to scream my lungs out.
The special effects in this movie also got me too, the way the Skeletons look when the moon rises really got me. The special effects people did an amazing job at that, as well as the Make-Up people. Putting Make-Up on Johnny must of been tiring for both him and the people, as his role had a lot to do with that. I for one would not like it at all, I can't even handle 2 days of it.
10/10, most people would agree that this movie is very stunning, and well done. The actors play their roles as if they themselves are that person, and all the other people who made this film possible, I bow down to your success pf getting into half of the worlds hearts.
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006)
Very Well Done!
I do not have much to say of this movie, but let me just say it is definitely an amazing movie and captures all of the people's attention in the form of pirating. I believe this movie to be very well done and exciting, definitely better than the first one, and more realistic. Definitely does not ruin the first one, like most sequels do. This just adds on to the creativity of the first one, and makes the series more popular than it ever was. Deifnatly worth the 3 year wait between 1 and 2, and I still remember to this day how I felt when I found out the truth of that amazing ending, that left me hanging off the edge of a cliff, gasping for air no longer in my lungs because I froze on the spot. But I am not going to spoil anything for people who haven't seen it who eventually will. I have explained everything else about these series in my 1st Pirates comment so I am not going to get into too much detail. But the movie was defiantly funnier than the first one, and the acting was a bit better since the actors have a more general idea on who their character is, and what he/she does, and their personality. Take Jack Sparrow for example, everyone loves him dearly because he a good actor, and apparently looks "hot" as the role. He seems like the hero to everyone doesn't he? But really he wants everything for himself and wants everything to go his way, even if he does seem like the hero. Don't underestimate him! 10/10
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
One of the Best Films in the history of LOTR
The one thing about this movie that really catches my attention, is the special effects. THe director really did everything that he could, and what is needed in this movie, and made a movie from the book spectacular, and beyond stunning. This is my favorite Lord of the Rings movie of them all, and I have watched the 3 hour Extended version of the movie about 10 times over, and watched the extras on the DVD, which takes about an hour to complete. I must say I am one of those Lord of the Rings geek.
One of the best movies of all time, and the best movie I have seen in all my time. The actors are so good with their roles it's unbelievable that they were acting, and not actually feeling it themselves, because I definitely did. This movie also housed a lot of my Favorite Actors, and they picked perfect people for all of their roles. Elijah Wood played an excellent role of Frodo Baggins, his character being the small, lost Hobbit in the movie, wandering with his one friend Sam Gamgee, who was also very perfect for his role. They made the elves look so real I wondered sometimes if they were born with those ears or not. The fight scenes in the movie also blew me away, especially the last one.
This has to be the only movie from the book where I liked the movie better than the book, and I am not a person like that. I believe you get more involved with the movie than the book, and that is not normal for me. I am glad they haven't ruined the book with the movie, like a lot of directors do. Take a look at something like that Da Vinci Code, or Eragon, and you will see what I mean. The book is very good though, but also very long.
I can easily just sit through 3 hours of this movie whenever I want to, and watch it over and over again at my pleasure, I know few people like me who can do that, and a lot of people watch a movie once and throw it away and never watch it again. I try to convince them to continue to watch it, but no one listens. The same thing happens with King Kong, I can watch that over and over again and never get tired of it.
Definite 10 out of 10.
The Ring Two (2005)
Loved it then, Hate it now
I loved the Ring 1, it was one of my favorite horror movie a long time ago. It had a good story, good plot, good people, and it was very scary. Left he on the edge of my living room couch. But the Ring 2 did not give me this feeling, and I was very angry that I wasted a good amount of money that could of been used for a greater good, and a waste of my time watching it.
The directors decided to get lazy with this movie I believe, and wanted to get more money off this sequel, which the whole idea of the movie is Samara going around and killing random, weird people. Whereas Thr Ring actually had a plot to it, and it's not just the girl doing random stuff. Thank god that they aren't making a 3rd one, to destroy the already destroyed movies.
It really does make me mad that directors always do this to really good movies, I could name a whole list of movies that have been ruined because of their sequels, this is one of them. Do not watch it, if you are thinking about watching this, watch the first one, but not the second one, or be ready for some terrible and big disappointment. This movie definitely deserves a 1 out of 10, at the best.
King Kong (2005)
I could almost Feel Kong's Breath Through the Movie
Let me say through all of my experience of watching Movies, King Kong has to be one of the best of all. Surprisingly I like it, since it is a remake and I usually don't like remakes because they are making them too much now, and can't think up of their own ideas.
Peter Jackson's best Movie in my opinion, he had a great deal of other really good movies, but nothing compared to this. Most people say it is too long of a movie, but to me, it is 3 hours of excitement, and amazing special effects, even if the beginning is a little bit slow.
The thing I love the most about this film is the music, sometimes it just wants to make me cry my eyes out, like one look at Ann Darrow, and that background music comes on, and I just want to weep for the Saddest Role Naomi Watts has ever played in her entire career, I believe. And the music at the end of the movie, in New York, just wont get out of my head and it will leave a spot in my mind forever.
The only thing that I could criticize, is that the amount of time spent on the Island, versus the amount of time spent in New York. In my opinion, they spent too much time in New York, and less time on Skull island. I would prefer it to be vice versa, and for the Island to be the main setting in the movie, but don't get me wrong, I loved the scenes in New York, especially the ending. But the movie would of definitely been better with what I explained.
10/10, does not deserve lower.
Lady in the Water (2006)
Get Out of your own Movies Shyamalan.
I still remember storming out of the theater in disappointment because of this movie. I hate all of Shyamalan's movies, and if you read my previous comment on the Village you would know what I am talking about, so I am not going to get too much into that topic.
Off of the village, and into The bedtime story Lady in the Water. I really don't like it at all. I thought it was very pointless, and the actors were very bad. Especially the lady who was playing the "Lady in the Water." I thought the story was very weird, and twisted, and I wouldn't consider it a children's bedtime story for my kids, if I had any.
Not scary, though it did make me jump at parts. No parts of the movie really caught my attention, and I wasn't at the edge of my seat like most horror movies. So I wouldn't consider this to be a horror film, more like a thriller, but a bad thriller at that.
Now, Shyamalan needs to get out of his own movies. I find it very low for a director to be in his own movie just to get more money. He isn't even a good actor, and they probably had no one else to be in this weird movie, so why not put our own director in it, to make it even more crappier? Or try to get a better and more experienced actor on the role? And actually act instead of standing there talking like an idiot.
3/10.... I have nothing else to say.
Poseidon (2006)
Pointless
Terrinle movie. Pointless, weird, and the acting was terrible. All that happened in this movie is people die. The end. Good-Bye. Hope you liked wasting 3$ on a movie rental.
Waste of my time and money. It was completely random, and a movie just to get more money off of I believe. The acting was very bad. I mean VERY BAD. Watch this movie and see what I mean, actually no. Don't watch this movie, it's pointless, useless, and a waste of money. And I will continue to say this until I get it through one's head. POINTLESS, USELESS, AND A WASTE OF MONEY! They could of made this movie a lot better. Like they could have included more people, and made the story better. Maybe they should of gotten better actors while they were at it? I hate all the actors in the movie, they are crap.
1/10. Deserves WAY worse.
The Hitcher (2007)
Scary, Gory, No Story
Just as the title says, this was a good horror movie overall, because of the gore and how it made me jump a lot. The actors were very good, very real, and you can kind of sense how they felt in the movie. It also makes you jump a lot, I call it "Jumpy Scary."
Had no story, what I believe this movie to be is Sean Bean, or "The Hitcher" hitching rides and killing people on the way. That's the whole plot, just him doing that. One couple happens to get in the way of him and escapes his grasp a couple of times. I usually comment on movies or games with very well done story lines, but this movie doesn't fulfill that goal, which made it an average movie, but definitely not one of my favorites.
Hide and Seek (2005)
Well done! Another Suspenseful Thriller!
Well done thriller. One of the best I have ever seen in my life. Amazing story with it. Had me at the edge of seat holding on to the closest thing I could grasp tightly without doing any damage to anything.
Well thought out, I am not going to get into the good details, but the ending was so good I almost wanted to cry. My heart literally stopped beating when I found out the truth of the movie, but you will have to find that out by yourself by watching this amazing thriller. I have seen many of these kinds of movies, but nothing compares to this. To bad they couldn't make a sequel to this, I would have gladly watched, first in line for a ticket, because the end of the movie left room for a sequel, but I am afraid that they aren't going to make one, which troubles me.
Definite 8/10, deserves higher, but this mark is good enough.
Naruto (2002)
My Favorite Anime
In all my experience of liking anime, I have not seen a show quite like this. I haven't been into it for long, but already i'm beginning to like it more than FMA. I am not done the series yet, but it is already good and addicting.
Very creative, touching, and of course amazing. I love the storyline to it, the characters are very good and creative, my favorite in the anime of course has to be Sasuke. A very experienced ninja, and it very popular among the students of the Academy. Even though he is emo, he is very skilled and cares about other people, even if he dosen't look it.
The animation is very good and stunning, stands out, makes you stare in awe at the greatness of it. The fights are very well thought-out and almost as good as the fights from Final Fantasy VII: AC. I love the fight between the 3rd Hokage and Orochimaru. The manga is very good also, I like how it is exactly the same as the anime, so you can't get completely mixed up and confused like the difference between the FMA Manga and Anime, and most of you would know what I mean.
The character that I hate the most out of all the anime series in the world is Orochimaru. He is so annoying, and should die, but I haven't gotten that far in the series yet and I don't know if he does or not. He is a definite She-man and a transvestite and all of you know what I mean if you've'e seen up to around 70-90. He is terrible, I hate his voice in both the sub and the dub, he is a terrible person and has no reason to be that way... well he does but it isn't a good reason. He is the only sannin that I absolutely hate.
The only thing that is bad about the Naruto series, is that it drags on for a long long time. For example, the fight between Haku, Sasuke, Naruto, Zabuza and Kakashi takes about 5-6 episodes, which was very boring. The fight between the Hokage and Orochimaru was about 10 episodes, and about half of that was just the Hokage grasping Orochimaru, trying to use a death technique to kill him. Also, of the 220 episodes of Naruto, 85 of them are all fillers, and are useless crap just to get more money off of. That is the only annoying thing about this amazing series.
A definite 10 out of 10.
Eragon (2006)
"It is like the book and the movie have 2 different Story lines."
Don't even get me started with this movie. It destroys the book, burns it in the depths of hell, along with the movie.
Never watch this movie if you have read the book. Get ready to be extremely disappointed, as nothing with the movie has anything to do with the book. It is like the book and the movie have 2 different Story lines, and I am not joking around.
The part that most upsets me was when they killed off the Ra'Zac. Okay, you stupid directors and writers, the whole point of Eldest is to catch the Ra'Zac and kill them, THATS THAT WHOLE POINT TO ELDEST. I am praying on my knees right now for there to be no sequel, as it will make the title of Eragon more worse. I must say myself that browsing through all these comments on IMDb, I have not seen one movie on this database that has had so many comments against it, there must be at least 200 of them all saying it was bad with a 1/10 rating, and I will gladly add to this list.
Stay Alive (2006)
You must... Stay Alive?
Obvious title for a video game I think.
Pretty good movie for what I believe, good plot, good actors, good story. Can;t expect anything else from a good horror movie like this one.
Obviously it's about a video game, and not a normal one. I play a lot of video games myself and I haven't seen one like this in all my years of gaming experience. Basically, you die in game, you die in real life.
Pretty simple, I'm not going to get into the major details about this, plot is easy to understand. About a women who tortured young girls and bathed in their fresh, hot blood to become younger. Until she was caught and burned in her tower. Until a man found out about her and decided, with his sick and demented mind, to make a video game about it. Which kinda brought her back to life to kill people, as she pleases.
Until a few friends, with perfect and happy lives, decide to play the game. Until they all die, except for a few of the friends. They go through all the trouble to finding out about the game, find the tower, and kill the women once and for all... or do they? It is re veiled at the end of the movie that anyone who plays the game will bring her back to life again, and it is all over the shelves.
Graphic wise, it isn't that graphic I believe. There are some parts that leave you hanging, and there is average blood, but nothing too big. They don't show much. Scary wise, it jumps a lot, and sometimes it is unnecessary. Other than that, not really, but you do jump a lot.
8/10.
The Legend of Dragoon (1999)
One of the best RPGs I have ever played.
I remember this game. It was always sitting on the shelves alone, until one day I decided to try something new for a change, and got this game. I stared in awe at it, since it was the first ever game for the PS1 that I owned that had 4 discs. When I played it, I couldn't put the controller down, seriously.
The storyline of this game is so good and twisted, it's almost as good as the Final Fantasy VII Storyline, and that is hard to accomplish. When you play the game, you get so involved with the characters it's unbelievable that it's only a PS1 game, as It feels like a movie. And I believe it should be made into a movie.
Too bad this game is a very unheard of game and barely no one has played or liked it, as it is one of those games that is sitting on the ends of the shelves, with a 50% off sign sitting on it, trying to sell. Well I am one of those people who always look at those on the ends, and try them out and most of them turn out to be really good. Heck, that is how I got into final Fantasy VII, looking in a catalog, and finding it. But this is different than Final Fantasy.
Legend of Dragoon, is the only game or RPG that is better than most Square Enix games, surprisingly. I wouldn't be surprised if it was made by Square Enix but it's not. Hardly any games I play are better than the Final Fantasy series, or the Dragon Quest series, but this one is. But what really bugs me is why it is very little known and is not praised, which it should be.
Graphics are pretty good for a PS1 game, but what can you expect from it? It's PS1 man, made in 1999. Story I have already mentioned is amazing, almost beats VII. Characters are a amazing, you get involved so much with them, and their actions.
A definite 10 out of 10. Definitely deserved more praise, and a very well done RPG by a company other than Square Enix.
The Grudge 2 (2006)
Not as good as the Grudge 1
Not well done at all, the whole movie was just the Grudge going around and killing random people out of nowhere. Random people that have nothing to do with the story get killed, like the 3 school girls for example.
The family at the beginning has nothing to do with the story either, I believe them to be a random family that never went in the house, and never had anything to do with the killings of the Grudge.
Did not impress me at all, I was not scared, I didn't jump at any parts, and the whole movie was just a random piece of crap to get more money off of. Makes the Gridge 1 look like crap also, which was actually an alright movie.
I believe that The Grudge 2 is like a leading movie to The Grudge 3, if they ever make one. They shouldn't have even called this the Grudge 2, they should of called it the prologue to the Grudge 2, and you will see if you watched it, because I am not going to spoil anything. Not that it would have mattered anyway.
1/10, not scary, bad story, and is just completely random.
Gekijô-ban hagane no renkinjutsushi: Shanbara wo yuku mono (2005)
Good Movie, not the best, Horrible Ending
This movie was good, but it wasn't the best to end up the amazing FMA series. This movie had many plot holes, and if you watch it throughly you will understand what I am talking about.
Good overall, animation was good, characters were good, and I absolutely LOVE the way they put it in our actual history and include the holocaust, and how they included an animated Hitler. It was a very good way to reference to the disaster.
But every good movie I believe must have some horrible or bad part and something to criticize it. LIke for example, read the name of this comment. The ending. A very cliff hanger ending, left you hanging there. Al was being stupid and went with Edward across the gate. What will the people think in the alchemist world of him? A plot hole occurs doing the ending, how they both mention about trying to destroy the gate, but they cant use alchemy in our world, so why bother? Just stay in your world and destroy the portal.
Many things like that did not make sense to me at all, and kinda left me at a angry state. The creators COULD of made this better, and could of made the story a little bit better, with fewer plot holes and more explaining.
But good movie overall. Dosen't deserve anything higher than a 7/10.
Saw III (2006)
Bloody, Scary, Gory, Tense, But left no room for Saw 4.
As the title says, this movie was Gory, Bloody, and the scariest movie I have ever seen in my life. The bloodiest of the 3, and the most goriest movie I have ever seen in my life. I remember that day I watched it with my friend, in the theater. I still don't know how I survived that day, since when I watched it again in my own living room, I was scared I had to turn it off.
The most disturbing scene in the entire movie, is when Jigsaw captures the Female cop and makes her go through the most gruesome game in the history of the Saw Trilogy. The trap was hooked onto her rib cage. The only key to unlock it was in front of her. Sounds easy right? Think again. The key is in some fresh acid, which easily dissolves ones hand. After a series and of screams and shrieks, she puts her hand in the acid.... and thats when I couldn't take it. Her hand had no chance, but she luckily got the key. But due to certain circumstances in the movie that I am not going to spoil, she ends up getting her rib cages ribbed out of her body, and instantly dies a terrible and gruesome death.
Grasping the handle of my chair and the hand of friend, I moved on to more gore. To pigs guts and insides spraying over the judge, to the naked women turned into an icicle from freezing to death. Then later to a man getting his arms, legs, and head twisted so much, they broke off his body.
Yet, I will criticize this movie. Read the title, it left no room for Saw 4, and I just recently learned that one was to be made. But. how can it? John and Amanda died! Who will take the role of Jogsaw in the upcoming film? Makes no sense and the creators of Saw just should of stopped and make this a trilogy, and not ruin it.
9/10, doesn't deserve any higher.
Fainaru fantajî VII (1997)
It all began With..... Final Fantasy VII
In 1997, Final Fantasy VII was born. Sold millions of copies everywhere it went, from Japan to the US. Praised for the best Final Fantasy in the World, most stunning and very thought out storyline, clearly the best and the most confusing storyline ever.
And of course, and everyone will agree with me, everything about this is true, every word they say is true, the greatness of the game, the storyline, and the characters. This game houses one of the greatest villains in all of our time. Sephiroth. He is so great, he even has his own theme song that everyone who is a FF geek knows how it goes, and I have not net one FF fan who knows even the slightest thing about Sephiroth, and Cloud for that matter.
Oh that Cloud, him and his "hair" that is made of stone and happens to be sticking up at the exact same spot, and his sword that is the size of the oldest tree trunk (you will see what I mean if you watched Advent Children.) Overall, this is an awesome game and is the best final fantasy game ever made for the PS1, I cant wait until the remake comes out for the PS3.
Fainaru fantajî VIII (1999)
Stunning, Exciting, and Touching
Final Fantasy VIII, about a man named Squall who is SeeD and attends Balamb Garden, the smallest island in the entire world of FF8. As the game moves on and develops every second, the player gets more involved with the characters, and learns new things about them every step of the game.
For example, it had stroke me odd when I did find out how the party lived in a small, worn-down orphanage in the country of Centra, fighting, playing, and doing normal child day stuff with their guardian, Matron, and their sis, the one and only... Ellone.
And then later it moves on to defeating the mighty sorceress of the future... Ultimecia, fighting off all her guardians in her titanic castle of hers, that takes about a few hours to complete, and weave through one of the greatest maze and puzzle in all of the final fantasy games, since Final Fantasy XII. Until you learn that Squall almost loses his life as he fights back his memories and love for the only person he cared for, Rinoa.
That was one of my favorite parts of the game, the part when Squall must risk his life to protect the women, even throwing himself in space with nothing but a simple space suit, and nothing to land on, or to go to, to have those last moments together in love. But they were lucky, for if you played the game you would know.
But nothing in the game, not even it's own storyline, can compare to the simple game of cards. Triple Triad I believe it's called. I spend hours and hours on end trying to get every rare card in the game, and my favorite card is defiantly the Squall card, and it is depressing because you get it so late in the game. Eventually the card game evolves in the Plus and Same rule as it spreads like a virus all over the world, taking in one town and city at a time. But don't think of it as a bad thing, it just makes the card game more fun and exciting and gets you to the edge of your bed wondering what is going to happen next.
But it gets even better, and many people would agree with me about the junction system. Now this is what makes this game the most weird and awkward Final Fantasy in all the series (well not until the Sphere grid and the license board were introduced in FFX and FFXII.) It's because of the Junction System that makes the game interesting, instead of the boring level system in all of the other games. Here you don't need levels to be strong, you need good GF's, which are very strong also. Leveling up in the game isn't a bad thing, but it is defiantly not needed, and I know that there are probably 1000 other comments about this on the site but i'm going to say it again anyway. The Junction system RULES! Like think about it, who could have EVER thought about this wonderful new system? You draw your magic from enemies instead of MP which you worry might run out, you don't need to level up so you don't even need to spend countless hours training your characters to a certain level, and even the people you don't use in your party can become just as strong as you if you switch the junctions between people. Then it doesn't stop there, you can junction your magic to increase certain Stats and Abilities, and your GF is like a person in itself.
Now, I can either talk more the Junction system, which would definitely go over the limit of words in this comment, or I can actually do some of my work in Business class which I am sitting in right now. Well, try the game, love it, and play it again, definitely worth it!
Wanda to kyozô (2005)
Too good for words
I can't even begin to explain how amazing this game is, it is beyond words, beyond actions, to explain the precious contents hidden in the case of one of the best games ever made in the entire world.
In all of my years of life, I have not met one person, one living soul that has not liked this game after watching it or playing it themselves.
Yet it all began with me watching my 2 cousins playing it, until I despised it for the playing style and how short it was. It was probably because I was in the middle of my Final Fantasy 8 file and was used to long games. Until I went to their house about a year later and was bored, and decided to play the game to actually feel how it was to play.
I must say it had to be love, I would not put down the controller for anything, not even to watch Full Metal Alchemist at 10:00, I was too concentrated of at the greatness of the game, and the contents it held.
Until I demanded that I borrow the game, I printed out one of the online guides, and played the game all day. For 2 days straight I beat it, after getting about every single fruit and WT lizard that the world could hold, and watched the touching ending that like gasping for breath, and trying to hold back my tears.
But it didn't end there, I did everything there was to do, completed all the time attacks in easy and hard mode, and confirmed the 17th colossi rumor (and btw, it's not real.) It didn't end there either, my cousins were so happy with me that they wanted to borrow my file and show everyone how good I was at the game.
My favorite colossi has to be no.7, the electric eel. I love the water graphics in the game, and the way it moves and how you have to catch onto it's tail. I also love the idea of insignias and the way they look, and how you have to spend breath-taking hours trying to find them, and the colossi acting like a complete idiot trying to shake you off.
But the best thing about this game, is the will and freedom to explore this large and vast land, which takes about 5 hours to cover the entire area, and takes a long time to find all the fruit trees and all the save altars on the way. I would say about half of the area is used for the colossi, the other half is for exploring with your only friend and companion, Agro, the black horse. Be glad that he is with you, for if you would have to travel this land on foot, it would take you about a hour to walk from the top of the map to the bottom, not even thinking about left and right.
This game definitely deserves more praise than people have given it, for it is the best game in the world and got voted 4th on ign.com, (damn that God of War..... DAMN YOU!), but everyone knows, and I know it should of gotten first. So if you find this game sitting alone in EB Games or a movies store, give it a try. You might not like it at first but you will get hooked, like me.
Fainaru fantajî sebun adobento chirudoren (2005)
Best Movie from the Game
Excellent Movie, especially the return of an amazing and well-known enemy. Sephiroth.
As it begins Cloud's all emo and crap and stays away from Tifa and the rest of his friends, hides himself from the world and shuts himself up in Aeris church.
I love the way the movie weaves through two major plots, Cloud's storyline to Kadaj's.
My favorite character has to be Cloud, and his GIGANTIC and I mean GIGANTIC sword, probably twice the size of himself, and swings and wields it like it's a piece of paper. I really like how he can put all the swords into one gigantic one and just kills everyone or everything in its path.
But does anyone agree with me that Kadaj and Yazoo are both girls?? It makes me mad just thinking about them, and the way they act and what they do, so ANNOYING.
Well anyway, now that I got that out of the way, it's a really good movie and I would give it a 30 out of 10.