Change Your Image
tywilliam-74984
Reviews
The Conjuring: The Devil Made Me Do It (2021)
Should've stopped at 2
Once wan said he wouldn't direct another one they should've stopped another sequel all together.
The characters simply don't feel right anymore (although Patrick Wilson and Vera firmiga are doing amazing still) the warrens seem like buddy cops and Ed says out of character things during the movie and seems like an oaf and a goof.
The scares aren't really good either, the tension isn't bad though.
This isn't the worst film in the franchise objectively but god compared to the first 2 this is not good by any means.
Jailbirds (2019)
Puts things into perspective
I was very questionable about this show going in to it but it really makes you think. Throughout the show these convicts admit that they were wrong and admit what they did was not ethically right and they wanna be better and they show remorse what they did was wrong yes but please I implore you take a moment and put yourself in their shoes please give this show a try just please.
Captain Marvel (2019)
Ignore most reviews on here there just hating
This movies amazing to put it simply it's the most fun I've had in a solo MCU film since iron man people are hating because of Bri Larson well ignore what they say too because she made me laugh in the best of ways she also convinced me that she was badass and i haven't seen her in anything else and haven't heard of her until I saw this and I'm sold on her she's great ignore the political bias go watch it it's amazing
The Curse of La Llorona (2019)
Haven't seen it but need to address this
This was not let me repeat that WAS NOT directed by James wan. He stopped directing after the 2nd conjuring okay people?
The Nun (2018)
This is criminally Underrated
If you ask me this is absolutely the best spin off in the conjuring universe no doubt about it. And it's genuinely Different but still in touch with the base movies that offers great acting camera work good scares and moments that are so disturbing I almost had to look away I for sure recommend this movie please ignore the hate this movies amazing
Halloween (2018)
It's not bad but the problems are just to big
So I'm a huge fan of the Halloween series and I was kinda excited for this movie but as I expected it was fine but the problems were just so critical the new doctor character was in the movie way too long and his character arch was dumb but everything else was fine for the most part
The Conjuring (2013)
From the music to the acting it nails it
I get so engrossed into this film it's insane I get anxiety from hearing the music to seeing the scary parts I feel for the characters in the film and the acting is so life like and amazing this is a must see if your a horror fan!
The Amityville Horror (2005)
To this day I don't understand the hate
This movie is a good remake yeah it may differ from the original quite a bit but still I think it improves so many things and the cast isn't half bad either all in all I love it!
Jeruzalem (2015)
What's with people and first person in films
Almost every first person camera film I've ever seen has been utter garbage this could've been a cool film and even creepy yes I guess that first person can make things creepy at times but at also it doesn't help when you can barely see what's supposed to be scaring you because it's so dang shaky I'm very VERY disappointed
Avatar (2009)
Need to watch again but I'll give this a shot
It's been a while since I've seen this but last time I checked this was a solid movie I LOVE Sam worthington so him alone made me excited but the movie itself was good
Forrest Gump (1994)
This is perfection
I could recite this whole movie I've watched it so many times I first saw it when I was 7 I watch it at least 10 times a year if for some reason you haven't seen it go watch it now
Inception (2010)
Impossible to keep up with slow and boring
Jesus his movie is a TRAIN WRECK it has an amazing cast don't get me wrong but that's the only good part stay far away from this
Suicide Squad (2016)
Great movie don't understand the hate
Well I will say I hated the joker in this movie it's terrible gimmicky sh$t other wise I love it!
Battlefield 1 (2016)
It's good but gets boring fast in my opinion
So I love this game I do but I just get bored of it pretty fast I mean it's very immersive but other wise it's just another FPS
Call of Duty: Black Ops III (2015)
Zombies stole the show
I gotta say the zombies in this game is probably one of there best
Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare (2016)
This was the last straw
I remember when I got the legacy edition of this game because I only wanted modern warfare remastered and I may have played this game like 2 times well more but the game as a whole was terrible
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare Remastered (2016)
Why the hate?
I think this is a fine game it's super nostalgic with a few new things thrown in it's fun for sure don't listen to the hate
Stranger Things (2016)
Wow just WOW
Every single season has amazed me and I love it ever actor is brilliant I will always watch this show
Rainbow Six: Siege (2015)
Amazing and brilliant
This game is so good not just because it's a fun shooter but it's also very tactical you have to actually think you can't just go guns blazing all the time it's probably my favorite game of 2017-2018
Grand Theft Auto V (2013)
This game is terrible
Okay so the campaign is fine in fact it's great but the online is so broken and so toxic it's unbelievable I've sold this game once and I might do it again it's so laggy and broken I'm done with it