Change Your Image
sage-42618
Reviews
Summerland (2020)
Nice story
This is one of those quiet British movies that turns out to be a good story. Gemma Arterton plays a reclusive author who everyone in her village hates. The children all believe she's a witch because of her behavior and she encourages them. It's early WW II and she finds her life turned upside down when a young evacuee suddenly shows up at her door and she's expected to take him in. As they develop a relationship, she tells him about her research into pagan lore and their belief in a place called "The Summerland," an afterlife that exists all around humans, who can sometimes see their lost loved ones there. Through flashbacks you learn that Arterton's distance from other people is caused by a failed relationship years before with another woman, played by Gugu Mbatha-Raw. Dealing with the boy helps Arterton to heal until a crisis occurs that challenges them both, but in different ways.
Everything ties up very nicely at the end combining the themes of love, loss and forgiveness. It's the kind of movie the British seem to be very good at presenting.
Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019)
Just terrible
How did so many good actors get talked into making such a terrible movie? I guess visual geeks think it's fun, but most of the time you can't really see what's going on. The plot makes no sense. Millie Bobby Brown walks into the middle of a government facility, activates equipment and no one questions her. If you're not a Godzilla fan, this movie won't make you one. If you are, this may kill your appetite.
Ammonite (2020)
Beautiful quiet movie
My only complaint about this movie is that Francis Lee assumes there was a lesbian relationship between these two friends without any evidence. I don't care if they were lesbians or not, I just don't like people making assumptions. As it is, the movie is beautifully done and in appearance. I didn't think it was possible to make Kate Winslet look plain, but she pulls it off for this character. Saoirse Ronan is sparkling, but frail, to indicate her character. Watching these two play off of each other is the best part of the movie. If you like good acting between characters that click and a movie that moves a little slower because that's what the characters need, this is the movie for you.
Charming (2018)
Never delivers
It was such a good concept, tell the story through Prince Charming's eyes. Instead, they made spoiled fools out of the princesses and an idiot out of Prince Charming. The story never really gels and the music doesn't contribute to the story. Half of the time the characters can't be understood anyway. Spare yourself and your kids from this one.
Lovecraft Country (2020)
It started high, then ran downhill
This series is a mess. It's never clear what exactly the message is. Is it about racism? All of the characters practice it. ALL white people are bad, but not all black people are good, especially the ones who betray their families for their white lovers. History? The actual history that is mentioned never relates to the plot. Gay people are made evil. Magic is desirable, especially if you can use it to hurt people. I watched every episode, some of them twice, trying to figure out what exactly was going on. What was I supposed to learn? I have no idea. And what were those monsters in the woods? Never explained. I wasted my time, but I can say I saw it. Knowing the state of awards now, this will probably walk away with all of them and I'll still ask why.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
I wish I'd read the reviews before I watched this.
I saw the original three movies when they came out. They were magical and mystical. Then the second three came out and were appalling, horrible. When the series was started up again, the first movie introducing Rey was better, so I had hope. That was a mistake. George Lucas must have been too enthralled with his original concept of the nine movies to be able to see what was happening. So, we're left with three classics and six duds. This last one is a sad ending to what was once a great story.
Reign (2013)
Watch if if you like soap opera, not history
As a history major and teacher, this show drove me crazy. The names and the approximate time period were accurate. After that, almost nothing else. If they wanted to have a drama set in the Medieval period, why not just make it up. It's rich and interesting, but the problem is that people watch this and think it's history. If you don't know any history at all, you'll probably enjoy this as a soap opera. That's fine. Just don't trust any of the details.
Men in Black: International (2019)
A real disappointment
Can Chris Hemsworth play any part besides Thor? It's cute when he's being Thor. It's tiresome when he's supposed to be something else. And, in one scene, they have him pick up a hammer. Please. The plot is thin, the dialogue is trite. This movie is a perfect example of why it's time to retire this franchise. Tessa Thompson was the redeeming factor in the movie, but she wasn't enough.
The Lion King (2019)
Get the animated version
When is Disney going to learn that making a live version of a classic doesn't mean you're improving it? The animation is amazing, but that's what Disney is famous for. When the animated "Beauty and the Beast" came out, people marveled at the capabilities that computers gave the animators. Then they issued the live version. Sure, they make a lot of money, but you lose the soul of the story. Same problem here. There is a flow and blending to the original that just isn't here. Even Elton John and Tim Rice's music, some of the most beautiful music to come out of Disney, falls flat in this version. Beyoncé sounds shrill and disappointing. You'll cry at the appropriate places, but you just won't feel as good about this version. Get the original.
The Biggest Little Farm (2018)
This one will catch you by surprise
Who would want to watch a documentary about people trying to restore a farm to its natural state? Well, you probably will. I saw this advertised and figured what the heck, but you get drawn in. You're going to care about Todd the dog and the giant pig that delivers too many babies. You're going to learn about the interactions of birds, insects, ducks, chickens, sheep and coyotes that make a natural ecosystem work, but it's not like sitting in a science lecture. It's simple, straight forward and entertaining. Maybe a little too entertaining. I suspect they didn't show all of the disappointments, but there will be enough. Keep some tissues at hand. It's surprising how emotional you can get watching people try to achieve a dream.
Chilling Adventures of Sabrina (2018)
What have they done to this show?
I liked the first two seasons. They were kind of quirky and fun. Something is definitely wrong with this season. Sabrina is stupid and irresponsible, an absolute idiot. There are different plots going in every direction. None of the characters seem interested or able to focus on anything except how much they can pant over their boy/girlfriends. Someone has really ruined this show. The more episodes I watch, the worse it gets. I really can't stand Sabrina right now.
Greenleaf (2016)
Good actors; lousy scripts
This show is a mess. The actors are very talented, but this is nothing but a soap opera and not a very believable one. The characters move from one disaster to another, usually of their own making, and never get a break. Talk about whine. Everyone wants to blame everyone else for their problems except themselves. If the acting wasn't so good, it wouldn't be worth watching at all.
Where'd You Go, Bernadette (2019)
This movie deserves a better chance
This movie hasn't been treated well by "the critics," but neither were movies like "It's A Wonderful Life," "The Wizard of Oz," and many others. Sometimes critics don't see what is in front of them. The pacing only seems slow if you're spending your other reviews telling people how wonderful super hero and "Fast and Furious" movies are. How can it be slow if the whole thing takes place over a period of about three weeks? It's paced the way it should be to allow a good look at Bernadette, who she is, how she got there and the demons she deals with. It's a wonderful look at the closeness between a daughter and her mother, when the daughter often finds herself being the more mature of the two. The best part of the movie, as it should be, is Bernadette, played to mercurial perfection by Cate Blanchett. Under the obvious disruption of a manic personality, Blanchett also allows the intelligence, humor and pain of the character to show through. It's a tremendous performance and, fortunately, some of the awards are paying attention to it despite the critics. It's a thoughtful, but also very funny movie. People should give it a chance.
Yesterday (2019)
I wanted to like it, but it wasn't possible
As someone who has been a Beatles fan for over 55 years, I thought this would be a cute concept. If nothing else, the music would sell it. I was wrong. The main character is not appealing at all. He's a loser who can only make something of himself by willingly stealing something he knows isn't his, even if no one else knows it. The sad thing is that, even after he steals fame, he's still a loser in his life. What kind of movie takes the amazing Kate McKinnon and makes her uninteresting? The way he reaches his "epiphany" is just plain painful. This is one that should be missed. The ending doesn't save it, neither does the music.
Hanna (2019)
Don't let them kid you
They took a really good two hour movie and have turned it into a mess. MOST of it in the first four or five episodes is a repeat of the movie with extraneous, unnecessary dialogue and information to fill in the time. The story in the movie was fast paced, while this series drags like death. Of course, the movie did have Saoirse Ronan, Cate Blanchett and Eric Bana. This cast doesn't come close to them. It's a shame to take a story that was so good and mess it up so badly. The worst part is that they take Hanna and turn her into a petulant disobedient child. I spent a lot of time during the series wanting to smack the crap out of her. Do yourself a favor, rent the movie, skip the TV series.
The Umbrella Academy (2019)
Absolutely terrible
This is the worst thing I've seen on TV in a long time. The pace is way too slow. It's so slow that it's easy to lose interest quickly. I'm forcing myself to watch the first season to give it a chance, but it gets worse with every show. For superheroes, they are the biggest whiners and jackasses ever.
The Alienist (2018)
Doesn't do the book justice
I read the book when it came out years ago. It was much better than the show. I think drawing out the story over weeks like this makes it harder to follow and takes away the punch. The atmosphere and acting are excellent though.