Change Your Image
robin-55689
Reviews
Andor: One Way Out (2022)
You could only tell this quality of story on TV
My grandad fought in the Second World War, he was captured in Dunkirk and endured three years of prisoner of war camps, mostly labor camps. He escaped from three. The last one he made it from far behind enmity Lomé's to almost the English Channel, smuggles most of the way by the resistance. When he got picked up, it was the Americans who found him, D-day had happened, they took him straight back so he could show them where his prisoner of war camps were so they could be liberated. I tell this story because I always wondered what it must of been like, the times in the labor camps, the struggle, the fortitude and pig headed was he must have had. For three episodes I have been absolutely captivated and more emotionally attached than I am able to say. That wouldn't have happened without the patient story telling and astounding acting that has gone on. This episode was catharsis embodied, and I suspect not just for me, but anyone who has ever dreamed of freedom and liberty on their own terms. Truly amazing, amazing episode.
Andor: Narkina 5 (2022)
Such a well put together episode.
I watched this episode, engaged and was on the edge of my seat for the whole time. When it was finished I realised that not much had happened and everything was moving at a slow place, and that was fantastic. The acting, the script, the sets, the music (the score is truly amazing) and the direction are all of the highest quality. I didn't want to take my eyes off the screen in anticipation because of the amount I cared about the characters, established and new.
The produces should be proud of what they have managed to put together, and it has helped greatly in my rehabilitation from the last Star Wars film that came out.
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power: Alloyed (2022)
Enough to make me want to watch more.
I can't abide with all the one star reviews that this episode has received. There are things that have held back mine and others enjoyment, the pace is slow, the script unimaginative and repetitive, the characters in this episode looked like they'd been cleaned up/altered with CGI, and the music score doesn't reflect the drama like the Peter Jackson versions of Tolkien's work did.
That said, I did like the reveals (even though predictable), the story at last seemed like it had found it's path and the frustrations from previous episodes were resolved. I think everyone can agree it wasn't great, but it was OK (maybe verging on good?) and quite frankly, I enjoyed watching it, with small bit's of frustration as I went along.
Here's hoping that they polish up what should be a rich and engaging fantasy universe in the future.
Some Assembly Required (2014)
I used to think my kids had taste...
...it turns out they watch a show with racist stereotypes, bad acting, worse laughter track, bullying and belittling used as humour, non-functioning storylines.
I'm currently of the thinking that my children would be better off being sent to live in a tent in the woods with no contact from the outside world if watching this garbage is the alternative.
I'm currently searching for a block function on Netflix that targets individual shows.
300 (2006)
Classic Zach
I have to state early on that I'm not a Zach Schneider fan, his films are gloriously shot visual feasts, but he always lets me down with his character development. This isn't a massive issue in 300, but the film still leaves me feeling a bit cold, maybe disappointed that I didn't get to care about the characters as much as I should. All of the actors seem like they're wearing a mask that they don't get to take off, and this is consistent throughout nearly all of his films.
Don't get me wrong, I did love watching this film, and the mid 7s rating is well deserved. It's a great story and the battle scenes and set pieces are awesome. It's obviously the directors vision and I accept that his vision for his art obviously differers from mine, but even with this in mind I would put it on my must watch list purely for the amazing cinematography and action sequences.
Loki: Journey Into Mystery (2021)
Beautiful Acting
I can't get over how fantastic it was to see Richard E Grant and Tom Hiddleston seeing who could chew up the most scenery (Owen Wilson still came close with limited screen time), and in the end, whilst triumphantly screaming 'Glorious Purpose', Richard E Grant steals the show.
The whole episode was full of intrigue, beautiful characterisation and a beguiling story.
The Mandalorian: Chapter 13: The Jedi (2020)
Are you watching George Lucas?
This episode had the love care and attention to detail that can only come from people who are true Star Wars fans. All the previous comments go into the attention to detail from the actors, director, writers and special effects supervisors that made this an unforgettable moment in the Star Wars universe, I just wanted to (constructively) add, the movie franchise is dead, and that must be a dagger to the heart of George Lucas, but there was a massive mistake made when JJ Abrams was put in charge of the movie franchise.
The way forward must be sprawling series such as this, put together by people who love Star Wars, and aren't just corporate money spinners. Every note was Star Wars perfect, no hidden New Republic fleet (that still seriously grates, just the sheer logistics of having a fleet of Star Destroyers that large 'mothballed', is beyond comprehension, where did they get the materials from, let alone the personnel to build the ships... but I digress).
As a fan I can now see the way forward for a franchise that I love, which is so much better that the Sarlacc pit of despair that the last movie left me and so many others with.
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
How very sad
Just a confused mess that contradicted the cannon of the first six films. It was painful to sit through, and honestly, I was looking for a bright spot, but couldn't find one. Rest In Peace, and never darken my door again.
The Mandalorian: Chapter 8: Redemption (2019)
They chose the best director for last
This finalie was a perfectly balanced way to finish the series. Director Taika Waititi hits all the right notes and instills the passion and tenderness that everybody involved seems to have for this project. It's also worth mentioning that all the directors have been fantastic for this series.
Having recently watched Rise of the Skywalker, I must say the two are light years apart when it comes to the art of creating other worlds, believable characters or just simple storytelling. The Mandalorian is superior in every single department, and this is illustrated beautifully in the opening scene with the two Scout Troopers having to kill time by bickering and attempting target practice.
This is the best Star Wars since (in release order) The Empire Strikes Back. Mainly because of it's focus on characters and having plot lines that go deeper than 'destroying the Evil Empire'. I felt for every single character in the end, had some sort of link, and everyone got their moment to show who they were and what they added to the universe.
Star Trek: The Next Generation: The Inner Light (1992)
Why is this so beautiful?
This is my favourite episode by far of ST:TNG and it makes me emotional thinking about it, let alone watching it. It must be something that I hold dear that it links with; maybe the idea that as humans we have such a short time on this earth and the best we can hope for is to be remembered, and remembered fondly.
We should all hope for such a beautiful journey through life, to cherish the ones we love and to be cherished, and to be gifted that experience, especially for a character such as Picard who's devotions are so often selfless, to have that experience of having a life with such shared experiences gifting him the guilty pleasures of familial love at an intimate level, is a beautiful thing.