Change Your Image
Keeryw52
Reviews
Kipo and the Age of Wonderbeasts (2020)
Some of the best of Netflix, period
Kipo is a beautiful, emotional and unique show that is unlike anything I've seen before. I love it's worldbuilding and huge cast of characters, and the music, the music is outstanding!!! Some of the best original music from a cartoon. The show can feel slow, particularly in the early season 2 episodes, but it evolves into a masterpiece by season 3 (a wonderful ending and the best season in my opinion). It has diversity, representation, and fantastic characters. A total standout from Netflix and a gem of 2020. Cartoons this decade will be hard pressed to match the standard of the Age of Wonderbeasts!!
Amphibia (2019)
Amazing!!
Amphibia is one of the best new story cartoons you should be watching! This show is packed with memorable, hilarious characters and its lore is only getting better as the show continues on. I did think some of the season 1 "filler" episodes were a little boring given they follow a formula (Anne gets an idea, she tries it, it doesn't work out, she learns her lesson). It does show wonderful character growth given her past experiences. But I can say that Season 2 is on fire so far!! I love the new characters especially Marcy, and the Gravity Falls crossover was a sweet return to one of the most beloved cartoons of the past decade. Give this show some love, it has a lot of potential and is only getting better!
Phineas and Ferb (2007)
TV of my childhood was Phineas and Ferb
I spent years as a kid watching Phineas and Ferb as my only show. The repetitive and consistent nature of the series means that if you like it, you'll instantly be drawn back for more. It's full of bright colors and lively music that still gets stuck in my head from time to time. The main brothers are pretty one-sided characters (Phineas has his moments to be fair) and their sister Candace never fails to obsess over their larger than live endeavors. Again, consistency and repetition. Yet as characters go, the side plot gives us the Eastern European mad scientist Dr. Doofenshmirtz who tries to prove he is evil, who is remarkably multi-sided and often more entertaining than anyone else on the show. Dan Povenmire does his voice perfectly. Anyway, as repetitive and straightforward as it gets, P&F is still a great show. Don't expect a ton of depth or to do a lot of thinking. Phineas and Ferb knows exactly what it's trying to do and it does it great. I am proud to cite it as my favorite childhood show.
Gravity Falls (2012)
The best Disney cartoon in along time, enjoyable for all.
This wonderful show was ahead of its time for me, I never appreciated it until I watched the whole thing start to finish. I spent a couple weeks a few summers ago doing just that and it instantly became my all time favorite. The intelligent yet awkward Dipper and his outgoing yet selfish sister Mabel won me over with ease, not to mention the hilarious con man "Mr. Mystery" Grunkle Stan and Soos the hip handyman. There isn't really anything to say about Gravity Falls that hasn't been said already. It has mystery, humor, visual beauty, lovable characters, and a really great message in the end. One of the best shows for all ages and enjoyable to anyone from your Dippers to your Mabel's.
Infinity Train (2019)
Best cartoon of the year!
Infinity Train is the best cartoon I have watched all year, if not the best show period. What makes this show so good? Well actually a lot of things. The worlds and characters are unique and lovable. Tulip is a realistic protagonist whose logical sense is very relatable, but she is caught in an event upon which she can't control. Her storyline really is fantastic. One-One is a riot, for a relatively expressionless robot he adds comic relief and excitement. As for Atticus, I mean what else is there to say about this guy, he's a CORGI KING! I could go on and on about the supporting characters and villains since they are everything you'd want and more. The message and depth to this series is amazing, I love when shows make you think and ponder upon life and Infinity Train does it better than anything I've watched in a long time. It has this depth to it that pulls you in and makes you invested as heck. The voice acting is perfect, all the roles are perfectly cast, and the show makes synthesia music work as a theme like Stranger Things wishes it could. (No hate to ST :) Release the theme please! As if it wasn't clear, I love everything about this show. If you love Adventure Time, Gravity Falls, Star vs. Evil, Amphibia or even Stranger Things, give Infinity Train a chance. Like Adventure Time it's not a show for everyone but if you get hooked, you will love it. Bring on Season 2!!