Change Your Image
metal-dad
Reviews
Ida (2013)
Difficult Story but Beautiful Film
Ever since I discovered the films of Andrzej Wajda I have always kept an eye out for other Polish film makers. This film which tells a tragic story is shot in stunning black and white. This adds to the power of the film. It pulls no punches and provides no neat, tied up with a bow answers or happy endings. But isn't that what real life is like? Highly recommended.
Ball of Fire (1941)
Raises Some Question
How in hell have I never seen this film before or even been aware of it? How did I forget just how freaking hot Barbara Stanwyck was back in the day?Why can't Hollywood make movies this smart, funny, and good these days? Even though it's been displayed in other films like "Mr Deeds Goes to Town," how did Gary Cooper's comedic abilities surprise me in this one?
This is a very enjoyable film. It's got snappy, funny dialogue and while the premise requires suspension of belief it's not so far-fetched as to prevent enjoyment.
While there are film noir qualities it is more in line with the screwball comedies of the period. Big plus for featuring Gene Krupa and Roy Eldridge in the nightclub scene.
Highly recommended.
Color Out of Space (2019)
Much Better Than I Thought It Would Be
In my opinion Hollywood has a less than stellar track record when it comes to adapting the Cosmic Horror of H.P. Lovecraft. I think that the theme of human insignificance in the face of the incomprehensible and unknowable must be hard to portray in a visual medium like film. After all, contact with this terrible knowledge results in insanity or death.
That said, I think Richard Stanley did a credible job in bringing this story to the screen. He stayed pretty close to the source material with the exception of an additional character. Set and setting were updated to a more modern time without damaging the integrity of the story.
The visuals were well done giving an hallucinatory feel to the sense of dread and doom.Even the casting of Nick Cage was not fatal to the film as I had anticipated. He did well portraying a man losing his grip on his known reality in the face of an incomprehensible and terrifying one.
I very much enjoyed this film and really hope the talk of Stanley doing a trilogy with The Dunwich Horror possibly being the next one comes to pass.
The Hatred (2017)
If You Don't Watch This Film, You Won't Be Sorry
I don't usually expect a lot from films I've not heard of and discover on streaming platforms. Suffice to say I was taken aback by this film which started out strong and with much promise yet went completely off the rails.
What could have been an interesting story devolved into a an incoherent mess. Nothing in the bulk of the film made sense. Even the ending made no sense. Where were the other girls? Were the little girl's parents really dead? What happened to the truck's owner? I can't even recall his name and I finished the movie about 15 minutes ago.
The Cloverfield Paradox (2018)
What an incoherent mess!
If you're asking me if I'm willing to kill 3 people to save 8 billion from having to watch this film...
This film remnded me of Event Horizon. Started out with promise but then falters under the weight of a incoherent script. In my opinion, if they had not tried to tie this movie to the Cloverfield universe, they might have been able to make a decent, entertaining film.