Change Your Image
DialoguePlotTwist
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Disquiet (2023)
Just a Hospital
I liked the movie overall, but I can't say that I was going into it expecting much. The actors seemed to achieve what they needed to with the writing, and the dialogue led to some tense moments with a few subtle comedic scenes. The plot isn't very adventurous, but it had its own layers of surprises and presents some personal and societal topics (ie. Drunk driving, adultery, cosmetic surgery, racial profiling, accepting death) via concise scenes that tied back together while keeping the story moving along in the timeline with each introduction of a character and summarizes their story. Edited pretty well for what it is and the visual effects were passable, mostly adding to the unsettling nature of the movie. The makeup did stick out in a not so professional way at times throughout the movie.. which retracted a bit from the viewing experience. I'd recommend for a one time watch if you're not looking for anything too serious or dramatic.
The Mount 2 (2022)
Perplexing
The storyline was perplexing for me even considering I watched the first movie. When there is no backstory to the murder in the first place, it makes me wonder what the point was. I didn't find much solace at the end of the movie, but maybe that's what the writer and director were going for. All that considering, the gore scenes were done pretty well..
While some things I enjoyed more than the first one, based on how the end of the first movie went, I wish the movie played into the opportunities to develop Emily's character more rather than fall back on the gore. I would have cared more for the characters if there was some backstory...Ultimately, I was left with more questions than answers.
Jackass Forever (2022)
Idiocracy
I wouldn't watch this again and I wouldn't recommend it.. Some interesting features and callbacks throughout, but this reminds me how close we are to fulfilling the plot of the movie Idiocracy.
Muerte: Tales of Horror (2018)
It at least brought things together
The effort was there overall. The gore was executed pretty well for a vampire film. The mirror installment was the best acted in my opinion. The scene at the Lazy Beach was probably the most cringe I've felt watching a movie, but that actually did have a decent twist with the Cyborg lol. I laughed more than I felt horror which is why I'm rating it a 4. The comic book illustrations were actually the most horrifying parts.
Anon (2018)
Entertaining
I quite liked this movie and the direction and focus it brought to the important issue of privacy in the digital age. I am reminded of the poor argument that so many subscribe in which they say," I have nothing to hide, so I don't care if my civil rights are squandered for the good of all". Whereas when we freely give up our right to privacy, this does not seem to bring the safety that one might believe it to. While there may be nothing you have to hide, do you really have a wish for others to see??
Redcon-1 (2018)
Far too long
It felt like half the movie was in slow motion. Many scenes could have been removed. The science fiction plot where the military employs a scientist to create a human weapon whereby the experiment goes wrong is not very original. The dialogue was not exactly engaging causing a loss of interest early in the film and therefore the characters. There was a lot of gore as one would expect in a zombie film; some parts executed pretty well (particularly the mine field scene towards the end of the movie with the limbs sticks out to me) and some parts dreadful like a child drew it up. The special effects where the group is ambushed by one of the gangs must be one of the most ridiculous blood / death scene I've seen in a long time. Blood squirting profusely from knees and arms when shot and then when the military guy gets shot in the head, the tiniest amount of blood drips from the gun shot wound. I must say I found that funny, and maybe that's what the director was going for.
TLDR; One time watch at best, and I would say that there are far better options if you're looking for a zombie movie.
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018)
Western Anthology
An incredible Western anthology movie that doesn't overstay each story line. I am generally not a fan of western movies, but the dialogue blows every other western movie I've ever seen out of the water. Cinematography was extremely on point, acting was phenomenal, and compared to other Western movies, there wasn't a single boring moment. This is a definite recommend for any movie watcher.
Doc. 33 (2011)
Shock value
I enjoyed the film overall. There were moments that didn't make entire sense to me through first watch, and I'm attributing that to the "found film" genre. The spooky parts were actually quite suspenseful, and I found myself entertained. I appreciated the back story that was provided by the characters to set the tone. I think the movie accomplished what it set out to do, however, I wish the ending would have considered an analysis of what took place; that would have tied up the loose ends for me. 6.5 / 10
The Sufferers (2016)
Not very good
Inconsistent dialogue is what makes this film miss the mark for me. Has the plot line of a hallmark movie, and the best actor was probably the old guy, Walter. Not scary, very predictable, and fighting scenes were lackluster. I'm giving it a 4 because of the editing being fairly cohesive.. I think that's generous.
Naturaleza muerta (2014)
Drawn Out
My opinion.. A painfully drawn out film with unlikable characters and a lot of scratch your head moments. The last 25 minutes of the movie is what I was waiting for, however, it was unclear if the ending was prior to the main plot line timeline or after. Extremely disappointing.
Sleep No More (2017)
No Sleep Til..
Plot: A bizarrely misrationalized experiment based around sleep deprivation goes unsurprisingly wrong.
The direction was pretty good which kept me awake and allowed me to finish the film. The acting and dialogue was passable. Predictable but executed in a way where the viewer may believe there could be an ultimate payoff. In a way, I would describe this effect almost as coercion. The visual effects were decent; certainly nothing spectacular though. More unsettling than scary unless you consider violence/blood your horror.
I particularly enjoyed Holly's performance. I didn't really get the ending too much, but I am chalking this one as a good one time watch.
At the Devil's Door (2014)
Pass
I found this to be incredibly boring and piecemealed together. The character development was poor, and the lack of any relative payoff from the entire film was frustrating. Running the viewer around for what? Not good.
GB 25 (2017)
Find a different one:
No context. And virtually no action or horror! Definitely deserves to remain a short. Lacking execution.