Change Your Image
neilachatt
Reviews
Im Westen nichts Neues (2022)
Wow
What a harrowing heartbreaking look at the story of young men sent to fight in such a senseless war. Beautifully shot and the cast are incredible, this is one of the best war films of recent years. There are no hero's in this movie, there is nothing gung ho, it's a realistic look at how frightened these young lads must have been, it brings home the tragic loss of life in the 3 million men lost their lives on the western front. This film took me through several emotions but mainly anger at the generals willing to sacrifice these boys from the safety of their offices. Its brutal beautiful and sad.
The Invitation (2022)
Low rent
So I had fairly good expectations for this
Movie, the trailer didn't make me hate it enough not to give it a shot, so I watched it........ yeah, good idea but it didn't really hit the mark for me, what is the problem? Hard to say, the cast is great, the performances good, the set beautiful but there's something lacking, it feels a little undercooked, a bit low rent, maybe bigger stars in the lead roles would have helped, but saying that I loved Nathalie emmanuel in the lead role, she is great, very engaging, but the film as a whole is underwhelming. A missed opportunity it could have been so good and lead to a sequel but I can't see it happening, I enjoyed it but I should have loved it.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Hmm
I think the problem for me is that after avengers end game I thought yeah, that's a very good way to say goodbye to these characters, close the book and move on.
This movie seems like a cash grab. It would help if the film had raised the bar
Or just been better. It seems to try and be funny rather than interesting, it has all the ingredients to be fantastic, christian bale is excellent, but it waisted the opportunity, this script would have been better as a Thor Lego movie, it would have made for a better experience all round, instead it comes over as overly silly. Please put these characters out to pasture in the mcu field next to the mcu
Care home. Peace out ...
On the Road (2016)
Wolf alice who?
So I'd heard of the band without hearing much of the music if any really but the way this film engaged me was with the live sequences, the sound engineer at the shows and the sound recordist on the movie captured a really excellent live sound, the story is well shot but maybe not needed, this is an honest view of a hard working band on tour in the UK, unglamorous and real. I enjoyed it. I reccomend it to anyone interested in the band or interested in what it's like to be in a touring band. I totally geeked out on all the guitars but I'm a guitar nerd. Watch it if you like the reality of touring and for the rawness of the music, I'm now a fan of wolf alice and shall be searching for their vinyl albums at the weekend because I happened upon this film.
Schindler's List (1993)
Masterpiece
I saw this at the cinema on its release, I went by myself as I had to see it on the big screen, it's incredible to think that was 30 years ago nearly. It's a movie that has stayed with me, it's such an important film, after seeing it the first time I felt emotionally beaten up, so shaken yet so profoundly moved. Everyone should see this movie, it's a masterpiece.
Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
Yes.
It was never going to be easy making a sequel to a much loved classic especially without Ridly Scott at the helm, but this movie put all of my doubts and fears to bed, in my opinion it's perfectly paced, like the first movie, it looks stunning like the first movie and its wonderfully acted like the first movie, even the musical score pays tribute to the original score.
As a huge fan of the original movie I can't find fault in this fantastic movie.
Penny Dreadful: No Beast So Fierce (2016)
It's one of those filler episodes
It seems to have gotten so busy that even the major characters seem like they've been sidelined, the thread seems to be lost some what, the first 2 seasons managed to keep it together but this season seems to be wandering off course
And this episode is the embodiment of that. I'm still enjoying the series but I'm fearful it'll end with a whimper.
The Watch (2020)
If you're not sure what to watch
I've watched so many series and movies lately, personal favourites and the like, having never read a terry pratchett book I had no idea what to expect, it didn't grab me straight away, infact I don't know if it did at all but it wasn't to bad.
It's quirky and typically British in its humour, it kind of reminded me of the old hitchhikers guide to the galaxy series in a way. Look, its not game of thrones but its worth giving it a go if you're not sure what to watch, you could always turn it off.
Moonfall (2022)
Crap
Quite possibly the worst movie I've ever seen. It's so bad I feel ashamed for watching it until the end, maybe I was waiting for it to get better or waiting for the punchline. Neither thing happened.
Great cast waisted on this slice of crap.
Solo: A Star Wars Story (2018)
Its a decent album track
Its not nearly as bad as the poor reviews but not nearly as good as it could have been. Han solo has always been an amazing character and although this film gives you a back story, it could have been better, saying that, the performances are decent and its worth a watch. Think Indiana Jones and the temple of doom
Rather than Lawrence of Arabia and you won't be disappointed
Braveheart (1995)
Historically inaccurate but who cares
Its fantastically shot, the performances have heart, its shot in the highlands of Scotland, it's an incredible romp.
It doesn't get slow at any point
Flash Gordon (1980)
Fantastic
I first saw this movie at the cinema aged ten, my late father took me to see it because my favourite band did the music, I loved every second of it, later that week my big sister took me to see it a further 2 times. These are some of my best memories. I'm now typing this aged 50 enjoying it all over again and actually reciting it word for word. A must see for everyone young and old
Mulan (2020)
No need for all the hate
This is obviously going to be compared to the much loved animated version. Well do yourselves a favour and try and watch this with fresh eyes, it is beautifully shot
The action sequences are great, the story is almost mythical and its acted well, the music score is really good. Watch it
When the Wind Blows (1986)
Simply beautiful
This movie is a perfect slice of time, I remember this being released when I was a 16 year old lad, it had a bit of an impact, It perfectly sums up the fear that and suspicion we felt back then.
Its beautifully drawn and acted, a must see
Charlie's Angels (2019)
Watch something else.... really, anything else
I was 10 minutes I and I regretted this rental almost immediately,but I stuck with it hoping it would improve. It did not improve, it got worse. It lacks humour, it lacks anything original, the whole thing plays out like terrible disney sitcom, I half expected Arianna grande to pop up any minute for a bit of a song and dance number. Its cheesy and so predictable, it really really is a lobotomy for the soul, instead of watching this movie instead try going on a safari and picking a fight with a pride of lions whilst covered in jam and wasps..
So yeah, I enjoyed it lots