Change Your Image
tkdlifemagazine
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Grindhouse (2007)
What a Cool Trip
This is everything you would expect from this team of filmmakers. It is a campy, violent, unique homage' to the low budget horror films of the 1960's and 1970's. Everything about it fits the bill, including the way in which it is shot. A purposefully weak plot. A script filled with campy lines. Characters that are more caricatures. It is all so well done. What is also amazing is how this film is so ahead of the Zombie craze that followed with series like "The Walking Dead" and movies like, "Last Train to Busan". This has a terrific cast, all who are in on the joke. The special effects are great. Harder to make in 2007 than it would be today.
Beomjoidosi 3 (2023)
Super Fun
This is a super fun, high action police thriller sequel to the highly successful "Roundup" series. Ma Dong-Seok, or Don Lee, leads a cast of Lorean Police Detectives willing to use unconventional methodologies to solve their cases. The story is about a corrupt Korean police element working with the Japanese Yakuza on an international drug ring to distribute a new drug. There are elements of cross and double cross and it is very watchable. It is funny in a sarcastic way, but at its core, a police action film, like lethal Weapon. I much prefer the Korean with English subtitles to the Dubbed. Looking forward to next installment.
Poor Things (2023)
So Odd and Unusual
This movie has so many brilliant aspects. It is, essentially, a modern Frankenstein tale told through the eyes of the Great filmmaker, Yorgos Lanthamos. The film is beautifully shot, in a unique way- it is unlike any other film I can recall. It is well acted. The characters and story are interwoven with the bizarre and sexual undertones that Lanthamos is known for. I was intrigued by this film from the first moment it started until it ended; however, unlike Dogtooth or The Killing of A Sacred Deer, I can't say I like it. If this were Lanthimos' first film I am not certain I would jump to see another one. That doesn't;t mean it isn't worth watching.
Fallout (2024)
Fantastic Futuristic Series
I am not a video game person. I have no prior knowledge of the video games this is based on. I watched this because I heard there was a similarity between this and The Last id US, which I loved. There is some similiarity in that there is a grim, post-apocalyptic setting and a "quest", but it has a very different tone. I love the 1950's "frozen in time" infused nature of this one. Walter Goggins is always good and this is no exception. The series is littered with commentary about the attempts to live in a Utopian society, and the failings of mankind. It is part sci-fi, part western, part drama and more. It is interesting, visually terrific. Well scripted. It is well Directed. It is very, very watchable. The acting is great. There are many cameos and famous stars throughout. I liked this a lot. There is a lot of thought provoking social and political commentary throughout.
The Beekeeper (2024)
Completely Incredulous But Fun
I love Jason Statham. He is a dynamic force of sarcasm, action, and excitement on the silver screen. This movie is a silly script, based upon a premise of revenge because the bad guys crossed the wrong guy. In this case the man crossed, Statham, is a Beekeeper. The Beekeeper moniker is not just for the guy who harvest bees but relates to covert government activity-making him a deadly adversary. There are great elements to the movie. The violence and action are highly watchable. Statham and Jeremy Irons are both very good. The action is good. The heart is there. Some of the dialogue is corny. Many of the characters are too "over the top", and much of the film is not believable. I still enjoyed it.
Baby Driver (2017)
Very Unique and Watchable
I like Ansel Elgort in Tokyo Vice, but I don't recall him being in anything else before. He is really different and really good in Baby Driver. This is exciting crime drama with an all star cast. It is unique and fun and visually exciting. The characters are interesting and cast is great. Kevin Spacey is the crime boss. Jon Hamm, Jon Bernthal, and Jamie Foxx are among the players In this fill which takes place in the 1990's. The heart and should have the movie is the soundtrack. It is very much a character of its own. The driving is amazing. Spacey is a great actor, and I can't believe I never heard of this one before. I liked this a lot.
Please Don't Destroy: The Treasure of Foggy Mountain (2023)
So Stupid It is Good
There have been many very bad movies that have originated out of Saturday Night Live Skits that had good origins. The main issue is that they just don't sustain themselves in long form format. Please Don't Destroy happens to defy that trend. The film is an offshoot of the very funny, pre-recorded SNL bits that appear regularly on the show. The three writer, sketch comics that appear in this movie are the ventral characters in the ongoing skits. Their timing and humor is very good. On the show there are many times I find they are the funniest part of the show. This movie builds on it and sustains, with a good cast of supporting players-including Conan O'Brien. The timing is what works best and the self effacing humor. I liked it.
My Big Fat Greek Wedding 3 (2023)
Better Than #2
This movie is much better than My Big Fat Greek Wedding's sequel, but not as good as the original. After the death of the head of the Portakalous clan the family heads to his village for a family reunion. This film has beautiful scenery. The cast is extremely likable. They have a familiar and comfortable feel. The story is endearing. The film is much less formulaic than the prior. The acting is good but wish more Greek actors played the parts of Greek in it. This is, by far, Nia Vardalso's best role. She has capitalized on the character and characters. It is light and watchable. The music is great.
Turning Point: The Bomb and the Cold War (2024)
Exceptional Documentary
Turning Point: The Bomb and the Cold War is a granular and detailed look at the world in the Cold War, from the Communist Revolution through today. The framework through which this is constructed is the. Russian invasion of Ukraine. It seems the point is to understand the origins of this invasion, the importance of Ukraine to Russian, and Putin's mission. The show is in nine episodes and filled with facts, details, and footage from the decades from World War II until the present. This documentary is filled with interviews, archival footage, and news reports that provide rarely seen aspects of many well know incidents and other information on, not commonly know ones. It was a massive undertaking to put this together as cogently, and as comprehensively as this was. It is amazingly non-political and free of judgment as a historical work. I was fascinated throughout. This is complex historical stuff, but told sensibly and cogently. I applaud the filmmakers and Netflix for creating and distributing this.
Vicky Cristina Barcelona (2008)
A Great Film
A very uncharacteristic Woody Allen movie which does not take place in New York, and it not particularly comedic, but is very good. The cast is terrific. A young Scarlett Johannson stars as a follow up to the Steamy Allen thriller, Match Point. Javier Bardem is great as the central figure of this romantic adventure. Rebecca Hall and Penelope Cruz are great. This is a very interesting movie. The scenery and the landscapes are beautiful. The strength is the characters. Javier Bardem is always so very good in every role. The narration is the weakest aspect of the film. This is a fun, and unusual time.
Homicide: New York (2024)
A Good Documentary Anthology from Dick Wolf
This is a very good New York based Law and Order documentary on Netflix. Very much like the hit series from so many years on television it covers the crime, the investigation, the arrest, and the conviction. The docuseries covers a number of infamous New York cases through the eyes of the Detectives, Prosecutors, and witnesses to the crime, There is a lot of archival footage and perspectives on how the crimes fit into the overall social and historical landscapes of New York City. This is not the most exciting crime documentary but it is good. You get a good sense of the personal stake the police investigators and Prosecutors take in these cases. Worth seeing.
Road House (2024)
A Fun and Honorable Remake
This loosely based remake of another "B" movie starring Patrick Swayze, Kelly Lynch, and Ben Gazzara (1989) is fun to watch, despite not being very good. It has a similar theme and despite the modern update the story is founded in the same principles. Jake Gyllenhall is actually too good for this movie, but he plays it for fun and that works. Billy Magnussen, Post Malone, Dana Melchior, and Conor McGregor are all very good in supporting roles. Jessica Williams is also very good here. The MMA angle helps draw in a wider audience. You do not need to have seen the original to watch this, nor will a love of the original take away from enjoyment of this one. The music is not as good as the original. The fight Choreography is the weakest part of the movie, especially the opening scene. Fun to watch.
Baby Assassins 2 Babies (2023)
Baby Assassins 2 Continues the fun
Baby Assassins 2 Doesn't Disappoint. Baby Assassins 2 is the latest release from Well Go USA Entertainment to come out of the Japanese market, and it is both fast and fun. This well paced and well Directed action comedy sequel to 2022's Top 5 film, Baby Assassins, can not help but engage you from the opening scene.
Akari Takaishi and Saori Izawa continue to delight as the young assassins who are faced with trying to balance "normal" lives with their careers as professional assassins. Their chemistry on screen with each other, and the rest of the cast, continues to make for some memorable and enjoyable moments as they recognize they may be unfit for anything other than professional "hits".
In this iteration they find themselves suspended from the only job they know how to do, and are trying to supplement their lost income with an ordinary job. Simultaneously, a group of young male assassins are trying to eliminate them permanently, and fill their precious spots as hired assassins.
The film does a terrific job of walking the tight rope between being funny and outrageous without being unwatchable and silly. It also does a fantastic job of integrating martial arts action and gun play into the film. Saori Izawa clearly has some Taekwondo training in her pedigree, and her fight scenes are interesting and well choreographed.
The new, and returning, characters make for a fun time. I can easily see future movies with these characters in subsequent, high level installments. I really hope the filmmakers agree.
The film's Direction, tight editing, and unique cinematography really work in this one. The final fight choreography is as good as you will see in a martial arts and action film.
When it released in 2022, Baby Assassins was the most enjoyable independent movie since The Paper Tigers. Baby Assassins 2 reminds us why we fell in love with the first one. While it is not as good as its predecessor, it is still a really fun and exciting adventure to be a part of.
I highly recommend this film.
The film is subtitled.
Steve Trevino: Simple Man (2024)
Kept Me Lauging
I have never seen, or heard of Steve Trevino before. He is a stand up comic from Texas, who transplanted to California. He is a family storyteller, and complainer in a non-vicious sense who is funny. I don't know enough to know if his stories are true about this family and his marriage, but they are fun. The core of his act is about his growing up. Meeting his wife in school, and the history of his long marriage. There was nothing in this routine that was hysterically funny, but the entirety of it was very humorous. I could see a sit-com or series of some sort based on his rendering of his life.
Dune: Part Two (2024)
The Best Book Adaptation Ever
Dune 2 is a phenomenal movie. It is a conquest of cinema in its art, Direction, special effects, music, and more. This adaptation of the second half of Frank Herbert's first book, despite some changes, is masterful. Dune is the mother of them all. Its story was so far ahead of its time and it inspired Star Wars, The Terminator, and many, many other works of modern film and television. It was also socially ahead of its time and still relevant today as it warns of the cult of personality, and the Myth of Deification of Mortals. The acting is stellar. I heard Timothy Chalet was the weakest part, and that is, simply not true. He is much better than in the first and does a great job, subtly, transforming from boy Prince to Messianic soldier. The entire cast is brilliant. The film does a wonderful job picking up where the first one left off. Amazing Cinema. As someone who loved the book and was so disappointed in the past by the versions released this was so satisfying.
Pamyo (2024)
Exhuma is A good Horror Thriller
Exhuma is a dark and engaging modern horror film from Director Jang Jae-Hyun. It is a bold and worthy undertaking and worth watching.
I had previously read that the South Korean film market had a sweet spot for mid-budget horror films; however, since most of the titles we screen are action and martial arts films, I have not been exposed to too many in the horror genre. Exhuma is just such a film. Quite frankly, I did not know what to expect. Was I pleasantly surprised at how good Exhuma is.
This film is a bold undertaking by Director Jang Jae-Hyun because it has become very typical for modern horror audiences to be subjected to elements of comedy, nudity, and sexual content in order to balance the horror elements. These elements also distract viewers, quite often, from the lack of a solid story and good Direction.
This film takes a dramatically different approach. The film handles its subject matter very seriously. The approach is akin to a modern dramatic film, founded on its belief in its story, its cast, and its Direction. Horror films, taken too seriously, and missing the proper tone, can be disastrous experiences for the audiences. Jae-Hyun, seemingly, believed that these core, stripped down elements of this film would be sufficient to satisfy the viewer. That bold gamble paid off. The film has the makings of a modern horror classic.
The cast is stellar. Choi Min-Sik, the star of one of 2010's best films, I Saw The Devil, stars as a Geomancer called together with a group of paranormal professionals to investigate a strange infant illness that has deep roots in the ancestral roots of a prominent Korean Family. The entire cast is believable, and compelling, and very suited for this film.
The Direction, Cinematography, and locations all add to the truly eerie and interesting nature of this film. The film is broken up into six (6) chapters, which make its story more easily digestible. While most horror movies tend to be closer to to the ninety (90) minute mark, this one is over two (2) hours so the chapter format does a good job of breaking up the story into more manageable blocks for the audience.
While the film has some elements that are deeply rooted in 20th Century Korean history and Sociology, lack of prior knowledge of either does not distract from the impact and enjoyment of the film.
Exhumed is just goof filmmaking, and well worth watching. I would see it in the theater if you can.
Watch it in Korean, with some Japanese language and with English subititles.
The Breakfast Club (1985)
John Highes' Social Examination Through Detention
For most of us High School was a challenging time. Students deal with hormonal and biological changes while trying to find their place and their purpose. John Hughes does a phenomenal job putting a cross section of teens in a Saturday detention with a predictable outcome; however, the outcome is not the point. The point is the journey. The point is for these very well carved out, and, somewhat, hyperbolic caricatures to come outside their comfort zones and discover that people are people. Like life, what we discover is that when we get past the surface that is more to people than what may appear at first. Higher is the quintessential movie makers of the 1980's. This film has comedy, drama, and interpersonal relationships. Great casting. Great timing. Great music. It all works.
Marlowe (2022)
Neeson Always Good.
I actually have a different take on this than most. It is good, in my opinion. Liam Neeson has become known for playing the role of the tough guy. In this he plays the role of a tough guy who happens to be a great Detective in the 1930's, Phillip Marlowe. The movie is based on a non-Raymond Chandler installment of the Philip Marlow Detective series. He plays the role well. The film is Noir. It is a period piece. The costumes, music, and sets all fit. The cast is diverse, and very good. The story is the weakest part, but all-in-all the movie is highly watchable. This one makes me want to go back and watch Bogart and Mitchum in the role.
Sou jiu (2022)
Very Moving Change of Genre for Donnie Yen
Donnie Yen is truly one of the greatest box office draws in the world. His contributions to martial arts and action films is immeasurable. His star status transcends continents, language, and generations. In his latest film release he departs from his suave, devastating martial arts persona to give a memorable and moving performance as the head of a family torn apart by the disappearance of his eight (8) year old son.
This international action drama is distributed by Well Go USA and is in Chinese with English subtitles.
This dramatic film is not without its share of action and adventure, as Yen and the search party must face the treacherous elements of an Avalanche prone mountainside in the midst of a storm that threatens to disrupt the
"time is of the essence" search for Yen's son.
The film is, somewhat, of a risk for Yen and the filmmakers as audiences normally come into a Yen film expecting to see some martial arts. There are several scenes in this one where you expect that a martial arts melee might break out, but then we are reminded that this is a dramatic film, not a martial arts one. Yet Yen, the cast, and the Director sell it. It is a very moving and engaging film. We are reminded that Donnie Yen is not just a good martial arts movie star, but that he is a good actor, as well.
The supporting cast is very good. In fact, there are times their roles are more prominent that Yen's, as the lead.
The film is laden with many typical Chinese made themes, including Nationalism, positive messaging, respect for authority etc. These characteristics run through all Chinese made films that are intended for worldwide Distribution. While the storytelling is good, it clearly is within the parameters of what the Chinese government outlines for these films. Those themes are not a distraction, but I was aware of them, throughout.
Additionally, without providing any spoilers, there are many moments during the film where it became necessary to suspend belief . Those moments did not detract from my viewing of it. It is still a powerful and well done film.
If you are prone to tears, I suggest you have the tissues handy when viewing.
The cinematography throughout Polar Rescue is visually stunning.
Priscilla (2023)
A Untold Perspective
Sofia Coppalo is a good filmmaker. Lost in Translation is one of my all time favorites. This is a good and unique look at the life of Elvis from the perspective of the woman that stole, and broke, his heart. The acting here is really good. This movie tells a very human, story of a woman swept up in a fantasy, fairy tale, that has a very dark and disturbing side. This picture of Elvis and his family projects a very weird, odd, and selfish group that really thought they were taking care of this young woman, but in reality were controlling her. It is well film, well scripted, well shot, well Directed, and well acted. I am glad I saw it.
True Detective (2014)
Season 4
Season 4 of True Detective might be the best one yet. It also may be the best work of Jodie Foster's illustrious career. I was reluctant to watch this one because to me it was advertised as a revitalization, and return to Season 1-a television classic. With two women on the lead, and one being Clarice Starling, I figured it was all camp and hype and no substance. It is far from that. It is a good detective mystery, and high drama set in a great place for a show- Alaska. The Direction, storytelling, and cinematography are masterful. The sound track is great. They manage to do a better job than prior seasons of making it resolve in a way that didn't;t feel like a let down. The acting by the cast, and its chemistry is the backbone of the show. I loved it.
30 for 30: The Four Falls of Buffalo (2015)
A Great Sports Documentary
This is a great sports documentary. It takes a professional and personal look at the unbelievable reign (almost) of the AFC Championship Buffalo Bills of the 1990's. This team went to an unprecedented four (4) NFL Super Bowl Championships in a row and came up empty handed. This, in and of itself, is a compelling story. The thing that makes the documentary so good is that it looks very deeply at the human aspect of this story, and the human toll. The show uses interviews, past and present, and great documentary footage to tell this story. It reminds you that there is a lot more that what you see on the field during the course of a sporting event.
Lover Stalker Killer (2024)
Decent True Crime
This is a single episode True Crime Documentary about a relationship gone horribly wrong. After two weeks a man's ex-girlfriend becomes a living nightmare for him and the people he cares about. The escalation of behavior rivals any fictional, Fatal Attraction movie, you will ever see. Real life interviews with the key players, including the victims and the police investigating the case are the center-pieces of this Documentary. There are some real recordings and archival footage. The documentary is not terrific, but at least it was not drawn out to multiple episodes like so many other bad ones.
Strays (2023)
Funny, But Not Enough
This is a good adult concept similar to the theme of sausage party-using devices normally reserved for kids' movies and taking them off the rails. The cast is stellar in this Benjy-like tale of an abandoned dog on a quest to reunite with his horrific master. There are some, actually, hysterically funny moments, but this idea works more as an SNL short than a a feature length movie. The dogs are cute as hell. The animation of the dialogue is very good. The Direction and Cinematography are good. If you are a Dog lover I would add an additional star. I applaud the effort and the originality, but simply not enough.
Dinh Mu Suong (2020)
Peter Pham Kicks It in Foggy Mountain
Foggy Mountain, a martial artist arts action thriller hailing from Vietnam, hits Digital this week from Well Go USA. It is one to watch.
Vietnam is not historically known for its Martial Arts movie industry, but that may be on the verge of changing. Foggy Mountain, a well made, low budget martial arts movie follows the very formidable Vietnamese martial arts action Fury films.
Its plot is a simple revenge thriller, an aged old martial arts movie troupe. The script is universal and solid. The setting, the "Foggy Mountains", of Vietnam lends itself to a dramatic backdrop for the film. It actually takes on the role of an ancillary character.
The Direction by Phan Anh is good. The cast is filled with little known actors, outside Vietnam, who do a good job creating compelling characters in highly watchable performances.
The fight choreography is very good. The filmmakers opted for realistic martial arts choreography and weapon choreography rather than flashy and "over the top" scenes. These are realistic, and part of the film's strength. They remind me of the fight sequences of South Korea's Revenger, a great film.
Peter Pham stars in this one, and he is a rising star. His martial arts curriculum vitae includes a plethora of styles including Taekwondo, JKD, Kung-fu, and more. He is a very gifted martial artist, and understands how to translate these skills to the silver screen in a way that is reminiscent of Iko Uwais, who we perceive as one of the top martial arts movie stars in the world today.
Pham not only succeeds in his execution of the fight sequences. He does a solid job in the dramatic undertones, which drive his revenge filled journey. The film clearly wants dimension to the story, and the characters, and Pham is part of making that work. With little dialogue we see him as an amateur fighter, a master, a family man, and dangerous foe. I see great things in Pham-both in and out of the Vietnamese martial arts film industry.
Foggy Mountain is a hidden gem and worth watching. I recommend it.
Also released under Dinh Mu Suong and The Foggy Mountain.