Change Your Image
wubbard
Reviews
BoJack Horseman (2014)
So Much More Than You'd Expect
I went into this show expecting to hate it; I was bored because of the stupid pandemic and figured watching a new cartoon would make me feel a little bit better. I turned this on and almost instantly hated it.
The humor in the first few episodes of the first season is crude and childish and the pacing is extremely awkward and hard to follow (for example, there's a flashback scene in the first episode that goes on for nearly ten minutes, I forgot what was even going on after it ended!). A friend of mine begged me to continue watching, so I did.
By episode four, things start looking up for the show. I won't spoil anything, but something happens in that episode that I did NOT expect at all and I was delighted to see how the episode wasn't entirely predictable and obnoxious like the previous three.
By episode nine, I was hooked. From that point on, you can tell the writers finally figured out what they were going for and ditched the overdone, vulgar, weirdly violent, Family-Guy-esque style and opted for a more mature, genuinely funny, and extremely thought-provoking tone.
BoJack Horseman is a show that has a terrible start, but gradually evolves into something I've never seen before on television, let alone animation.
The storytelling is magnificent and almost reminds me of Gravity Falls because of all the hidden clues peppered throughout the first few seasons that become incredibly significant to the plot. There were episodes that were so funny that I quote them every single day and other episodes that were so disturbing that I think about them late at night before I go to sleep.
This is a show that is not only entertaining, but will cause you to reevaluate yourself and the ways you view other people - an experience I've never gotten from any other shoe before - and the only reason I didn't give it a 10/10 is because of how weak the first season is (for the most part).
Solar Opposites (2020)
Insane, Vulgar, Violent, and Oddly Wholesome?
Despite only giving this a 7/10, I actually think I enjoyed this show more than a lot of people!
I absolutely love the main characters, especially Terry and Korvo. Terry and Korvo have such great chemistry and I love watching them argue, cause massive problems, and then resolve them together. Their friendship has been written in such a simple format, but still feels refreshing and is extremely entertaining to watch!
Sidenote: I'm sure a lot of people would disagree with me, but I actually feel like Solar Opposites and Rick and Morty have completely different vibes - in a good way! Solar Opposites does have some of the same crude, stupid humor that is so frequent in Rick and Morty, but it feels lighter, sillier, and a heck of a lot more uplifting.
Solar Opposites definitely isn't perfect, but I look forward to future episodes and am hopeful that it will get even better!
The Great North (2021)
It's no Bob's Burgers, but I like it!
I'm honestly surprised of all the super low ratings I'm seeing for The Great North - it really isn't bad! The characters are all unique and have very cute, sweet bonds. The only issue for me is that the show is, overall, very lackluster. A lot of the humor is forced and/or lame and some of the pacing is very slow in my opinion, which can lead to some pretty boring segments. This show, however, has a great cast and with some more motivation, I'm sure the writers will figure out how to make things more interesting once new episodes come out.
Christmas in the Smokies (2015)
I HATE giving 1 star reviews, but . . .
This movie is so unabashedly BORING. It's 90 minutes long, yet nothing of value occurs until the last fifteen minutes, where the climax and resolution are both EXTREMELY rushed. When a movie spends over five minutes focusing on some guy's breakfast order and a solid thirty seconds on the conflict, you know there's an issue. I love watching Christmas movies like this just to laugh at how silly they are, but this was a massive waste of time and I genuinely cannot think of anything redeeming from it. Also, THERE WASN'T EVEN A KISS, WHAT'S THE POINT? I couldn't recommend this movie less.
Floor Is Lava (2020)
Absolutely terrible, but HILARIOUS
This show feels like Wipeout if Wipeout was a children's playground that only allowed adults. All of the obstacles appear extremely juvenile, yet everyone FREAKS OUT about them. It's honestly hilarious how scripted this show is, I recommend it if you enjoy "so bad, it's good" entertainment.
Dark Places (2015)
Boringggg
Dark Places is my favorite book of all time and this movie does not do it justice: the pacing feels rushed and drags at the same time - something I didn't even think was possible. Everything happens so quickly, but, unlike in its original format, it feels emotionless and lazy.
Charlize Theron is a fantastic actress, but she does not portray Libby Day properly; she feels too "badass" for lack of a better term whereas I feel Libby is supposed to be more awkward and tense. Additionally, I love Chloë Grace Moretz but she portrays Diondra as more of a stupid kid than the dirty psychopath she was in the book.
Granted, this book would be very difficult to adapt into a film because of the many flashback sequences and, for the most part, the movie does stay true to the book, but overall, I definitely enjoy the book much more and feel this movie could have been a lot better.
The Great Gatsby (2013)
Boring
I don't understand the hype. I LOVE the book, but I found this movie confusing and trite, it felt like a conglomerate of fan service, anachronistic pop music, and awful pacing. The acting and casting were fine, but the overall execution is extremely poor in my opinion.
Spider's Web: A Pig's Tale (2006)
how does the snake drive
I do not understand. how does the snake drive ? its got no arms ? no legs too ? huh.