Change Your Image
ale_cya
Reviews
Pâfekuto burû (1997)
Sour film
Great character development. A sour experience, don't let the cartoonish image of the film mislead you, this is a confusing not superficial film. A truly dramatic and melancholic development
Le jour se lève (1939)
Irritating story
I didn't liked this film. The movie and performances are good. But...is the story that just irritates me. Françoise is a horrible women disguised in a beautiful and delicate girl, but I can't stand the way she lies. That kind of people who plays with other people feeling is just disgusting. And she do it blatantly like nothing. And François, he also do it with Clara, but I don't know, its different, the man is in love and suffering. Françoise may just say no in the begging, just as easy
The Voices (2014)
Weird way to abord madness
I don't understand why this film has so low ratings! It's black comedy is great
The Signal (2007)
Ironic
A lot of ironic and satiric lines. Entertaining film, with three different perspectives
Down in the Valley (2005)
Blaffing
This movie should be the terror for parents. Edward norton really got into his role of a crazy cowboy
The Plague Dogs (1982)
Hard to see
I can not take away the feeling of heaviness that this film provoke on me. So intense was it. however, it shows a painful truth. A terrible destiny for innocent souls. not suitable for weak of heart
Parque vía (2008)
Tragic and despair
This movie is so sad. A man who is losing all hope and desperate to find a way to keep on going
Bakjwi (2009)
Catholic nightmare
In this film, you can see a man fighting for his moral beliefs and a woman jaded of a life full of repression and boredom. Also with the vampire aesthetic
37°2 le matin (1986)
Dramatic love
Betty is the epitomy of intensity. In this film we can see her intense love for Zorg and her rapid descent into madness by terrible designs of nature. A difficult and beautiful film to watch
Más amaneceres (2013)
Mexican masterpiece
"Más amaneceres" is a very little knew movie. Though is a great movie, it depicts the reality of hundreds of children that are victims of the circumstances, you can see the innocent sacrifices that they do for love
Chun gwong ja sit (1997)
Toxic relationship
This movie depicts the problems of a toxic relationship, and how bad decisions take to difficult situations, everything in the name of a lovedestined to failure
Elena (2011)
Real life story
In this movie we can see a woman that has her priorities in order. A down to earth movie
Hei yan quan (2006)
Melancholic
This movie is so sweet in an odd way. You can see the struggle of each character to find love and companion in a difficult environment. Locations are oddly satisfying
Do lok tin si (1995)
Refreshing
The short stories on this film are so surreal and mesmerising. This film is the most refreshing of all of the director's work. Good way to reflect the passion of the youth
The VVitch: A New-England Folktale (2015)
Descent to despair
The movie was terrifying, not only for the scenes of explicit violence but for the psychological terror in it. We can see how little by little a family and their faith in God slowly disintegrates to a disconcerting ending
Grave (2016)
Intense
Garante really got into her role. Even though this movie is a story of college students, it really captures timeless sensations such as confusion, lust, anger, even sibling love. And it contains a lot of violent scenes, but they are not in the movie senseless. A great movie I would say