Change Your Image
fbkathied
Reviews
The Resurrection of Gavin Stone (2017)
Really enjoyed this movie
There were a number of quite humorous moments, which I enjoyed. If you are a Christian, then you could predict the story line, but that was not a problem to the enjoyment of the movie. It was great to see church people portrayed as real people doing their best to be Christ-like, though no one is perfect. It is always lovely to see a redemptive story where a heart is truly changed, and others grow along with the conflict. Other than The Middle dad, I was not familiar with any of the actors, but I thought the performances were well done. I will close by saying 600 is way too many characters to require in a review.
Bermuda Tentacles (2014)
Better than I thought it would be
Dr. Zimmer should have known how to pronounce hypothesis and another scientific word or two, and of course there was much stretching of credibility overall (especially the condition of the president after all that time in the pod), but I liked this better than any of the other Asylum-type movies I've watched, so I'm giving it 4 stars.
Future '38 (2017)
2 stars because I watched it for a while
It was an interesting concept to have the 1938 guy go into a future that 1938 folks might have imagined, except with the over the topness of the movie. However, it was not able to hold my interest long enough to find out how he saved the world.
Holmes & Watson (2018)
Stupid
I was looking for comedy, not stupidity. I stopped watching after 45 minutes or so. There were several TRULY tasteless scenes that were just disgusting and really not funny.
Hitch (2005)
Made me laugh out loud
I just really enjoyed this movie. I don't laugh out loud easily & this one did it. Kevin James was a riot. The humor wasn't silly and most of the characters were as real as people ever get in romcoms. The movie relied on relationship rather than sex, which is a huge plus for me.
Jungle Cruise (2021)
LAH-gree-mahs, NOT Luh-GREE-mahs!!!
You'd think they'd have had somebody to correct their Spanish pronunciation. It was terribly bloody and violent for a Disney production based on an amusement park ride, but other than those 2 things I enjoyed it. I think Johnson & Blunt made the movie.
Ace Wonder: Message from a Dead Man (2014)
Enjoyed the redemptive theme
Found it on Peacock; entertained me & happy ending, which is not a spoiler, but what I like to see at the end of a movie. Some acting was fine, some was not the greatest, but in this case, I didn't care.
Defending Santa (2013)
Gave it a generous 6 because I enjoyed it :)
I just flat enjoyed it. Could nitpick it but it had enough not same old same old to both keep me entertained and smiling. A good-hearted, as opposed to slapstick, silly or stupid, movie about Santa never gets old and is soothing to the heart.
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018)
Utterly predictable
If you've seen the other Jurassic movies, you can see most of the events here coming a mile away. It's past time for them to shake up the formula, and they did leave a couple of openings for that - I hope they'll take them. Of course, the special effects were great.