Change Your Image
dwoodzz-35148
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Walking Dead: Daryl Dixon: Alouette (2023)
No more kiddie factor please.
Once again the showrunners of The Walking Dead Universe try to force us to suspend belief by having kids doing fine in a post apocalyptic society, without adult protection or guidance (like Carl and Judith had). It didn't work in TWD World Beyond. It was even worse in that Fear TWD steaming hot mess PADRE story arc. And now again it shows up in TWD Daryl Dixon. I said it before and I'll say it again; Kids will NOT be kickin' ass in an apocalypse! And they're sure as hell not taking down our hero Daryl, a seasoned veteran of the wasteland, who's killed more walkers than these tots have laid eyes on. We already have Laurent to deal with, who's a bit of a wimp, so let's stop there. "Bonk bonk on the head!"-Trek'66.
Fear the Walking Dead: Remember What They Took from You (2023)
Where do I start...
Oh man. I had a stank face going the entire episode. It felt like a completely different show. First off, enough with the kiddie factor. We saw that didn't work well in TWD: World Beyond. Kids will NOT be kickin' ass in an apocalypse. Second, totally unbelievable character 180s. No way in hell Morgan is just gonna give up Mo cause he's stuck in a swamp. "Oh man I'm stuck. You take her." B. S. And the same for Grace. They didn't go through all that strife, hell, and hardship just to give her up... and least of all to PADRE. Who they now work for??What?? Is this some lame separation set up so we can have a contrived reunion down the road?! Bah. Boring, convoluted, and confusing with the time jump and characters flip flopping (especially Wren/Mo). Ugh, I felt like I was the one stuck in a swamp.
Woman of Straw (1964)
Good thriller, Bond lite.
Good movie, well done. A little slow to develop, but grabs you in the end. Great to see Sean Connery from something else during his Bond days. Suave as always. Ralph Richardson as Charles is deliciously cruel and unapologetic. And Gina Lollobrigida delivers the goods, in her acting and sex appeal. Spoiler question though: Wouldn't Maria (Gina) still have gone to prison, at least for conspiracy? She surely would not have walked away scot-free. Especially after she told the truth and spilled the plot of how they conspired to get his money, even though she had nothing to do with the actual murder.
Superman & Lois: Head On (2023)
What show is this again?
So during this episode we had... Who's all going to the high school dance... I haven't had a first kiss... I have to chose between a new job and my long distance girlfriend... Creepy boy mentally suffering from the death of his mayor father... New mayor deciding if she should expose old mayor's corruption or let it be... Woman afraid her friend will find out she's sleeping with her ex husband... Cancer patients telling stories of loss and grief... Husband of new cancer patient learning how to support his wife while still showing tough love... Grandpa trying to understand his grandchildren. So is this Beverly Hills 90210? Melrose Place? One Tree Hill? Nope, it's a Superman show! Or so it says.
The Flash: Wildest Dreams (2023)
Where's The Flash???
Oh my, another episode where it's up to Iris to save the day... again. That's why we tune into The Flash, right? Not! I would've rated this episode lower but I like the character of Nia Nal and I'm kinda diggin' the Khione character's journey and mystery (well played by Danielle Panabaker)... although it looks like she might just turn out to be Frost lite. And at least Cecile held back her usual tear fest. Why have the showrunners decided to make this final season so not about The Flash? Seems misguided. These feel like rejected scripts from past seasons just now inserted to fill up the last season. If so, let's bring back Cisco!!
Superman & Lois: In Cold Blood (2023)
Let's get back to superhero-ing.
So I tuned into Superman and Lois and instead got an episode of "This Is Us". Breast cancer, parent/teenager arguments, stolen truck, hook-ups, Ex-husband snooping, etc. It was five minutes of Superman and forty minutes of parent/teen relationships and life issues. The trailer park ex... where's this going? And why? Do they think the new Jonathan needs more screen time to keep this actor around. I realize when they started this series they wanted to focus more on the family aspect of Superman but hey... It's still a SUPERMAN show. The CW seems to have given up on their superhero shows. (see The Flash: as it crashes and burns hard in its final season). The first two seasons of this show were first rate. Let's quickly wrap up the sob stories and get back on track.
The Flash: The Good, the Bad and the Lucky (2023)
Whaaat???
So I tuned in to what I thought was The Flash and got an episode of the spin off series "The Women of Flash". Which is unfortunate because these characters have become annoying. Cecile being the worst. What was once just a love interest for Joe has now become the most powerful meta on the planet... aka "Superwoman" in their own words, who is always crying for some reason. Allegra is just there as a CW relationship vehicle with Chester. And Khione, although somewhat compelling in her mystery, seems all too late to the party, considering this is the final season. At least it wasn't all about Iris like usual... but wait... next week's preview looks like it's all about Iris... again. I'm only watching still because I'm a completist (like Sheldon) and can't just bail on a show I've watched (and liked) from day one. Call it a curse. But please please stop the nonsense of this season so far, get back to Barry (aka the title character), and let's finish the series strong!
The Flash: The Mask of the Red Death, Part 1 (2023)
Why???????
So many questions. Why did they bring a bad actress, who got her own show cancelled (with lines like "Let's kick some booty."), to The Flash?! Was she still under contract? Why does Iris continually have more relevance than The Flash? It's always about her. Why wouldn't they try to save Mark? They outnumbered the baddies. And the biggest question... Why did Cecile use her "powers" to dramatically fling the door open to leave the house???? Ridiculous!!!! What has happened to this show. It was the best, after Arrow, but lost its way. I struggled to get through season 2 of Batwoman and didn't bother with season 3. Now you bring the Batwoman "actress" over to help ruin The Flash's final season? Why?! Bad acting, lazy writing, and poor producing renders the final question... Why bother watching this final season?
Babylon (2022)
Pretentious
This movie could've been great. The underlying arc about Hollywood's transition from silent films to talkies should have been more of the focus, but it gets muddled down by nonsense and ridiculousness. This movie did not need to be three hours plus. The opening rave party, trying to show Hollywood's decadence, could've been done in 5 minutes (not 25!). The snake fight... out. The Tobey dungeon freakshow... no point. These might have looked good on paper, but let's not forget about editing. There seems to be a notion lately that more is better, so here we have another bloated movie that I just couldn't wait for it to end. I should have walked out in the first 20 minutes like others did.
Us (2019)
Slasher apocalypse.
This movie starts out very promising: a childhood incident, then a slow build... to a slasher apocalypse?! It sets up to be a psychological thriller, maybe to take a look at ourselves or a reflection of us.. Nope, it's a slasher apocalypse. And the big twist is supposed to save it? Nope, it doesn't. These "clones" are just sewer rats who've come to take over.. and slash us. With the number of guns that surface dwellers have, this underground uprising with scissors would last about 10 minutes. Disappointed.
Captive State (2019)
Very similar to Colony the TV series.
Don't be fooled by the trailer, this is not an alien invasion action movie. This is an occupation movie pitting collaborators against the resistance, with the aliens as the back drop. This movie is very similar to the TV series Colony (3 seasons on USA Network), following the resistance as they try to navigate around a militaristic state and plot their insurgency. The acting is top rate with many familiar faces (where have you been D.B. Sweeney!), with the exception of the lead Ashton Sanders, who barely carries the first part of the film, then disappears for a significant time during the middle. A more charismatic actor would have paid off. The suspense is tangible and holds through to the end. A decent film worth the watch.
The Bad News Bears Go to Japan (1978)
Should be called "Some Like It.. Not!"
What is going on here?! Where are The Bears? This is a Tony Curtis film. And his character wears out after 5 minutes. There are lengthy stretches of the film where The Bears barely appear, if at all! Like the 15 minute karate exhibition, or the 10 minute Game Show nonsense. And how bout some subtitles for the long conversations in Japanese. Viewers outside of Japan don't need the realism of communication breakdown. The heart and cleverness of the original are completely missing here, and we're left with Tony Curtis (a great actor) rambling on like a cheap salesman. The newly added Mustapha (Scoody Thornton) gives us a few cute moments, but Kelly (Jackie Earle Haley), the leader of the team, is little to be seen. And where's Tanner!! Don't poke this bear.