Change Your Image
willyjay-80655
Reviews
Living (2022)
Classy bore and we've seen it all before
Old man who has spent his entire life behind a desk at a deadening office job (the man is accurately nicknamed "Mr. Zombie' by his colleagues) is told he has about 6 months to live. So he has a few joyous afternoons with a lovely young lass 1/3 his age, who shows him what he's missed by being such a stiff, including a day at the amusement park, an afternoon at the movies, etc. Nighy mumbles his way through his part with the only signs of life (sorry) coming from Aimee Lou Wood. Very British, very dull. Great attention to period detail cannot save the overall stuffiness and sense of deja vu that pervades the entire project.
Knock Knock (2015)
Eli Roth really knows how to torture...moviegoers.
Just what the world needed: another home-invasion movie, this time created by the Minister of Torture Cinema Eli Roth. This turkey is truly terrible on every level -- acting, plotting, plausibility, scares (none -- only unintentional laughs). Keanu Reeves produced, stars, and delivers an unfathomably poor performance. Overall, what is most striking is the sheer sloppiness of the whole production. On the other hand, if you have ever wanted to watch Keanu get tied up and raped by two "beautiful" underage girls, this might be for you. Oh, the girls turn out to be 18 and 22. That is not a spoiler by any means.
We the Coyotes (2018)
Personal film making about the sprawling hell that is LA
For me the theme of this downbeat film is how truly horrible Los Angeles can be when one sees it. Or lives there. That feeling is captured so brilliantly that the actors take a back seat. At any rate the movie is a slow, artsy, well-acted and believable indie that's worth a look. Contrary to what the mean reviewers say on this site, Jake is the first one to get offered a job on his scruffy charm alone. I guess they had to give it a sort-of upbeat ending after all the misery.
Burn (2019)
Character Study with a twist
The movie is really a character study all about Melinda, a damaged and possibly disturbed young woman, acted wonderfully and somewhat cryptically by Tilda Cobham-Hervey. She holds our interest throughout and somehow makes the plot twists and turns (as well as some slow moments) believable. Yes, it is slow going at times, but worth it.
Ronnie (2002)
Look at the IMDb plot synopsis
According to IMDb: "Things go terribly wrong when a troubled young man who works in a mental institution sets out to seduce a patient who has accidentally escaped." Wait, so things were going great before this young man attempts "to seduce" a developmentally challenged woman?! Later kidnapping, bloodying, and tying her up? Things sure went wrong all right. I feel for the poor woman who had to play that part. This movie disgusted me and IMDb's summary did too.