Change Your Image
alistairbrowne
Reviews
SAS Rogue Heroes (2022)
Great subject matter ruined by bad soundtrack
Based on a fascinating piece of history and on legendary real life characters. It's all quite nicely filmed but the characters are somewhat charicatured and two dimensional compared to the real life personas. Where the show gets really daft is just when it should get really engaging. Great promises and the cliffhanger moments that finally give the goods are completely ruined by 1980s glam rock. What the hell does this have to do with world war II? That one change would have increased enjoyment substantially. Such a pity that the choice of soundtrack was approved for the show, it really dumbs it down and the result a disservice to the legacy of these men and their tales.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
If I could go back in time I would destroy the script
The only way I could like anything about this movie is if the ticket revenue was donated directly to preventing aliens destroying mankind in the future.
The Serpent (2021)
All good, except the acting
Enjoyable, but it would love to see a remake of this great tale someday with a focus on reasonable acting.
#BlackAF (2020)
#moanyAF
Episodes of whining and pushing stereotypes to condescension. Really wanted to like it so quite disappointed after a few episodes.
Hustlers (2019)
2 hours of women walking in slow motion
Not terrible, good enough entertainment but it's super glossy veneer and OTT power shots in slow mo get tiresome.
Thor: Ragnarok (2017)
Surprisingly entertaining
Went in with fairly low expectations but this was a hoot, something different and unexpected. Not sure how this will fit in with the whole avengers universe hardcore fans but if you approach with an open mind you will have a blast. Script even funnier second time round.
Westworld: Les Écorchés (2018)
Odd and confused
Good fun I must admit but it's barely holding the story telling together! Some rather silly, cheesy and daft scenes just blow the buzz of Westworld.