Change Your Image
amcdkc
Reviews
Fall (2022)
A different type of scare fare
Make no mistake about it, this film is difficult to watch. Not due to poor production, bad story telling or inferior acting; rather due to the chilling fear perpetuated by the "villain" of this piece. The B67 a television tower and it's 2000 foot height.
The film centres on two women that embark on scaling this mammoth tower and the misadventure that ensues.
The film making in this is excellent, as are the stunts and the acting. The two leads carry this movie virtually on their own. And when they're not almost losing their literal "grip", the dialogue is strong.
If you have a fear of heights, then prepare for a scary ride.
Reptile (2023)
Neo Noir Thriller
If you are interested in watching a good thriller, shot at a good pace, with twists and turns, than this is for you.
Do not buy into some of the reviews, they do not reflect the general feedback. This is a very very good neo noir thriller with nice subtleties and some very good acting, particularly from Del Toro. Timberlake is quite good too, allowing for more method in his performance.
I found the dynamic between Del Toro and Alecia Silverstone strong, with the Clueless star playing a much more important role than you often see from the protagonists spouse' in these films.
Very good, gritty at times, with some minor plot gaps, which can be forgiven as the story evolves into a thrilling finale.
Succession: Connor's Wedding (2023)
Wow
Incredible episode, directing seemed a bit different from the start, closer shots, longer, more intensity than usual. Which is quite a feat. Perhaps forecasting what was to come later. Do not miss this. Could be the greatest episode of television in history.
The acting is remarkable, every character has their moment, more than any other. Kieran Culkin in particular hot to show do much more than the quick witted, insecure, naughty persona. He owned this episode. Likewise Alan Ruck. Never gets much time to shine (but never misses).
The true winner in this episode was the story telling. One of the great TV twists and it was told do well.
Something in the Dirt (2022)
Fantastic filmmaking as always
So.. the endless was a unique and amazing experience, time bending, albeit with a human connection piece. A great story and well told.
This movie is not the endless, but it's not supposed to be. Justin Moorhead and Justin Benson are combining their take on the paranormal with what they have always done.. the personal relationship and character development of their protagonists. For me, this was the story.
The QANON paranoid aspect, which delves into every corner of the conspiracy world, tries to do too much. Scene splitting and moving makes it hard to follow at times snd takes away from what's most important. The human story.
I believe this story talks to many things, including the addiction and mental health impacts.
Tries to go too much, but nonetheless a good experience. I'm glad I saw it and history will probably judge it higher than I have.
Paper Girls (2022)
Stranger things meets yellow jackets meets black mirror
Loved episode 1. The fact that it was predominately only females makes it even better. I have no idea what this is about but already I'm enthralled..
Looking forward to streaming this over the weekend.
The Gray Man (2022)
Action, Action.. and little else
With the quality and calibre of actors rolled out for this 200mil globe trotting bonanza, more was expected. Action sequences were great. Gosling and Evans played to their charsima, whilst Billy Bob and Ana De Armas (two exceptionally gifted actors), just dialled in their effort.
Russo brothers did what they do best with the action, but the script was lazy. The ending rushed. Too much brawn, no brains. This could be perceived as my being too critical, but for 200 mil, this movie needed to do more. I've seen it all before and was left somewhat disappointed.
Our Flag Means Death (2022)
Goofy, fun parody
Similar to its older cousin, "what we do in the shadows", this is a parody of the swashbuckling pirates on the high seas.
Do not expect a biographical account of Steade, the aristocrat turned pirate. This is simply a goofy take on the life and times of a crew of "not so" pirates. It's silly, it's witty, it's over the top, but it's brilliant.
Do not underestimate the comedic talent of those involved. It's created and executive produced by an Oscar winning tenuous in Taika Waititi, who also plays the lovable rogue that is Blackbeard. However it is Rhys Derby and his crew of merry pirates that are the real winners.
An easy to watch, swashbuckling fun filled adventure that has a lot of heart.
The Batman (2022)
Dark, Long but on Song
Some critics at the time thought that the 1989 Batman Movie was dark. Well, it seems extreme camp in comparison to its 2022 counterpart. That is in no way disparaging either film. As both are different genres and, from different times.
This film is a whopping three hours. Post Christopher Nolan it seems they have to be. Robert Pattinson is brilliant as is every other actor. Giving Jeffrey Wright considerable screen time is always a delight to any movie goer. John Turturro, Zoe Kravitz and even Peter Saarsgard are all right in their element. Colin Farrell rivals Jared Leto for unrecognisable make up disguise this film season. Seeing him feature sporadicslly suggests we may have only seen the beginning of Oz/Penguin in this Reeves franchise.
Then there is Paul Dano. A knockout villain performance that catapults him right into the Nicholson/Ledger conversation for best Batman villain.
For me, what sets this movie apart from its counterparts is its detective noir element. This just does not seem like a comic book superhero film. Rather, I felt I had been transported back to a gritty detective thriller. Yes there are car chases and gizmos flying around, but really there is less focus on the gadgets and more on the gritty.
In all a brilliant crime caper that features great (I mean great) performances. Pattinson captures the emo element so well. His Bruce Wayne take is nothing we have seen before. His transcendence from vengeful dark knight to caped, compassionate hero fits in very well.
My only criticisms was the length. 3 hours and half an act to long. In the end that prevented a 10. Otherwise, brilliant, particularly the intrigue. Well done Matt Reeves.
Yellowjackets: Sic Transit Gloria Mundi (2022)
Utterly Brilliant: Bring in season 2
Well this episode had it all. Without spoiling I will say that the humour laced in between the suspense and horror is just brilliant. Exceptionally well written and well acted episode. Like all great thrillers, the last 10 minutes were enthralling.. right down to the twists (plural) in the last minute. Can't wait for online discussion threads to open.
Pig (2021)
Fantastic
A beautifully written, directed and acted film that delves into so much more than the trailer leads you to believe. A thriller, slow in pace, but made up for by exquisite cinematography. It transitions into a much more meaningful film than you'd have expected.
Cage is absolutely brilliant (hand up I'm an unabashed Cage fan). Yes, he has been in some utter nonsense recently, but do not think for one second that his performance in this film falls into those categories. It takes me back to Adaptation in terms of his ability to own the character. Supporting roles by Wolfe and Arkin are also excellent.
To conclude, a nuanced drama/thriller with heart.