Change Your Image
acborgia
Reviews
A Christmas Cookie Catastrophe (2022)
Super cute Christmas mystery
I loved this movie and not just because of Rachel Boston and Victor Webster. I found it super cute and refreshing among all my other Christmas movie watching. Yes there was a romance but it was truly secondary to the story. It really didn't hit until the last quarter of the movie. Also while a character deaths were mentioned it didn't harp of them in a sad way. The mystery of who stole Grandma's recipe was fun and had me guessing. It also had me laughing at some points. The cast was phenomenal from the stars to the minor rolls. Yea it's Hallmark so it was a little corny at times but corny in a good way. This is one I will definitely watch again and again.
A Tale of Two Christmases (2022)
Cute but confusing
We know that Emma experiences two different Christmases thanks to some Christmas magic. What's confusing though is that she wakes up on December 24th having missed her alarm. In one scenario she makes her flight home and in the other misses it. She then wakes up again on December 24th and you think you'll see what plays out for real. Except nope. One Christmas Eve she experienced was real and the other was a a dream. Which would have been fine except as clearly indicated by the date on her phone, it's Christmas Eve both times she wakes up. The movie goofed big time and made what could have been a cute movie confusing. At least it was casted well.
Christmas Bedtime Stories (2022)
What did I just watch?
Okay the only reason this gets as many stars as it does is because I love Erin Cahill and Steve Lund. The movie had a good premise but ultimately failed. I'm pretending the last 5 minutes was a fever dream. How does he just show up out of nowhere? How does he know they are at the dance? Was does he look so damn clean and healthy after being a POW? Honestly if he would have truly been dead it would have been better. I don't care about Danielle choosing not to marry Pierce because she wasn't ready. Honestly I found it a little refreshing. It really could have ended with her just being happy with her daughter.
Pumpkin Everything (2022)
Disappointing Adaptation
This was loosely based on a book. And when I say loosely let, I mean it was nearly unrecognizable. The two main conflicts from the book, not in the movie. Instead they take the sweet relationship between Amy and her grandfather and make them have the conflict for the movie. In the book, Kit wants to turn their childhood home into an inn. Not in the movie despite it seeming very Hallmark. The main character was unbearable where not even the talented Taylor Cole could save her. It could have been so much better but it was just blah. It was also disappointing. It also success was the fall colors was beautiful and Corey Sievers nice to look at.
Romance in Style (2022)
Jaicy Elliot shines
Juicy Elliot proves she is more than just the supporting character she plays on Grey's Anatomy. A sweet story that focuses more on the body positivity side than it does the romance. It's a sweet and refreshing modern take on Cinderella and honestly, it took me a while to catch on to that. The ending wrapped up a tad confusing but overall this is worth the watch.
Love in the Limelight (2022)
Boring and not worth it
It's like some bad fanfiction come to life. Pen pals for 15 years and they never met until now. Would make sense if one wasn't a (former) celebrity. The singing was hard to understand at times which is weird because he's an actual singer. Also, they are married in real life and the dynamic between them just felt off the whole time. Props to Abuela for stealing the scenes she was in.
Grey's Anatomy: Good Shepherd (2019)
Writers mess up.
How is it possible that Amelia's sisters believed Link was Owen? Did they not attend their brothers funeral? Did they not meet Owen there? Their mom only mentioned meeting Owen when she visited Derek and not at the funeral? Are you telling me Owen wasn't there for Amelia at the funeral? This mess up had me lost when it came to the episode and made it frustrating to watch.
A Midnight Kiss (2018)
Better than I thought
6.5 stars. A cute premise for a movie that turned out better than I thought. Adeline Kane was wonderful as Mia and truly made the movie what it was. Unfortunately they casted Carlos Penavega opposite her and his acting isn't the best. The movie lost half a star towards the end of the movie where something happened just like in two previous Hallmark movies this season.
Rockaway (2017)
Job well done.
Okay I'm a little biased because it was filmed and takes place where I grew up. Weird to see places you know on the big screen. The film though was truly amazing and definitely kept my interest. The cast did an outstanding job and worked so well together.
Christmas in Evergreen: Letters to Santa (2018)
Sweet movie but...
This was a sweet and heart warming Christmas movie. However, I had to stop thinking of it as a companion movie to Christmas in Evergreen because there were to many things that didn't make sense. For example, the store Lisa was trying to help didn't seem to exist in the first movie nor its owner. Also said owner was said to have taken over the Christmas celebration from Henry's mom but in the first movie they said it was the first year Allie wasn't doing it and it was a different character that took over. Despite that, Jill Wagner was excellent and I'm greatful this was a movie where it made genuine sense as to why she was returning to Evergreen after so many years away.
Reunited at Christmas (2018)
Good but Should have been on HM&M
Honestly I found this a bit refreshing. The love story was one that existed prior to the start of the movie and not some world wind 2 week romance or two people reunited after years. I do feel that it belonged on HM&M and not regular Hallmark as it wasn't light like Hallmark movies are. Overall it was a sweet story about family and the spirit of Christmas.
Christmas on Honeysuckle Lane (2018)
Won't be watching again.
There was nothing I enjoyed about this movie and it won't be watching it again. Probably didn't help that I had previously watched another Hallmark movie where the caterers were MIA and a whole other one where the leading lady bought her childhood home.
Christmas at the Palace (2018)
Typical Royal Christmas movie
Cute but there is nothing special about this royal Christmas movie. It doesn't help Merrit Patterson once again plays a woman who gets involved with a Royal as she did in A Royal Winter and the TV series The Royals.
Pride, Prejudice, and Mistletoe (2018)
Honestly I forgot I watched it.
I remembered liking the movie but completely forgot nearly everything about it.
The Christmas Pact (2018)
Cute idea, not so cute movie
Sadie was an annoying whinny character so it made it hard to enjoy her and Bens story.
Holiday Joy (2016)
Not worth it.
First off I wouldn't call this a holiday movie, just a movie that happens to take place at Christmas time. While the concept was good but the classic, "the grass isn't always greener on the outside", the telling of it fell flat. The ending was just down right horrible and made zero sense.
F*&% the Prom (2017)
Could have been way better.
This had the makings of a fun high school dramodey. The chactacers were mostly enjoyable and nicely casted. Unfortunately the script ultimately failed complete with an ending that was awkward. At least I managed to make it through this film which I can't say for another Netflix original.
Love at Sea (2018)
2 hour commercial
I would call this movie more of a 2 hour commercial for Royal Caribbean than an actual movie. The storyline was annoyingly choppy and felt over after the first hour. According to an interview I read the lead actors were asked their dream movie and said one on a cruise ship, meaning this whole movie was a workcation for the stars. Unless you are looking to sail Royal Caribbean or huge fans of the PenaVegas just pass.