Change Your Image
stephanhurcombe
Reviews
Foundation: The Mathematician's Ghost (2021)
Brother Dusk's Final Moments Make For A Compelling Episode
I can't understand why people don't like this one! It was beautiful, heartfelt and challenging.
The Rookie: True Crime (2021)
An Interesting Subversion that fills in gaps in the series.
Interesting format and fills in gaps in the series (Rooftop Sucide and Sterling).
The Passage (2019)
I'm enjoying it.
I haven't read the books so I can't do a comparison. But I'm enjoying it so far. I like the character dynamics. And the interesting storyline.
The Little Stranger (2018)
The best I've seen in years.
Wonderful. Almost word for word adapatainon of Sarah waters novel. Best of 2018. British cinema at its peak.
Ralph Breaks the Internet (2018)
A better emoji movie.
The plot of how they got there into the Internet was crap. But once into the Internet I loved this film I thought it was great. But it still had its ties to wreck it ralph and that was annoying because you had to go on this mission which turned out meaning less in the end. But hay they can't all be winners. It's good if you forget about Wreck it ralph.
Welcome to Marwen (2018)
I loved it.
It's funny, quirky and excellently made another one out of the ball park for Robert zemeckis. The contrast between aniamtwd and real life is excellent. And it's has heart. It makes you feel for him. And only a film makes you do that.
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018)
It's a great quirky spiderman fil..
Don't get me wrong it's a good film, a great one even but its no around the likes of its a wonderful life, life is beautiful and saving private ryan, true classic. Its got a lot of heart and miles morales is a great spiderman but its not excellent. Its great. A family must see. One of my must sees for 2018.
The Purge: A Nation Reborn (2018)
A fantastic end to the series.
I love this show like so much. And all those nine episodes of theories. Really paid off, I loved each and everyone of the story lines.
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (2018)
Good. But difficult to keep up with.
It's a good film. It's looks nice and has a good plot for the msot time. Now I see a lot of films and even I found a hard time keeping up with whos who. Wheres where. And what's what. But still go give its a watch.
Holmes & Watson (2018)
They've lost their edge.
It's cringy and unfunny. It's also weirdly sexual at times It doesn't need to be, I feel like it's counting on teens to go see this becuase they say sex in it. It's not funny. And It ruined sherlock holmes. DON'T WATCH!
Bumblebee (2018)
Wait it's a car.
I enjoyed this film. The eighties setting, the laughter, the heart. And you don't even have to know or like transformers to watch it. It's just works by its self. Definetly in my top 25. A good family watch for kids and adults.
Mary Poppins Returns (2018)
Capturing the magic.
I love this film, the music, the colorful settings, the story line. And even lin manuel miranda. Lovely. A 2018 must see. On my top 10.
The Flash (2014)
Love this show! One of the best.
I've been following this show since it's start and it's great, the episodes always are entertaining and humorous. Season 4 was bit of a miss but I think it's coming back! Great show.