Change Your Image
dmcurator
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Summer Camp Girls (1983)
I Recognize the Grounds
The outdoor scenes (and likely some of the indoor, as well) were filmed at Elysium Fields in Topanga Canyon. I know that because I frequented the resort back in the late 80s and 90s. I never thought I'd see it again (it closed permanently in 2001). For that reason, this is now one of my favorite movies.
"The place said to have inspired Jim Morrison of the Doors to write the song "Roadhouse Blues" once also inspired many to take their clothes off - and stay that way. The nudist colony, known as Elysium Fields, opened it's welcoming arms in the 60s to Bohemians living the hippie lifestyle in the hills of Topanga Canyon - the purpose being to offer solitude in uninhibited nude living. Those of the happy commune enjoyed their personal freedom until they were inadvertently forced to sell the property in 2002."
The Gray Man (2022)
Captain America Gets His Ass Beaten
I enjoyed this movie. I found it entertaining and a nice break from the overproduced CGI crap that's mistaken for movies these days.
The best part was seeing Chris Evans get his ass handed to him. It was the highlight of the year in movies for me, so far. I encourage Chris to immediately get his fourth, fifth and sixth booster shots. Step up Chris, and set the example for everyone else.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
The Good, Bad and the Ugly
Good: Seeing all the modern-era Spider-Man's on the screen at the same time was very cool. Seriously.
Bad: The era of CGI has made these movies so unrealistic and unbelievable that they're really not movies. They're animation with live film overlays.
Ugly: Jamie Foxx is one of my favorites. A super talented guy. From In Living Colour to Music to Movies, he's a generational talent. But 'cmon man, really? A woke call out in the script for a "black" Spider-Man? Lame, pathetic and insulting.
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)
Thoroughly Enjoyable
It's been quite some time since I enjoyed a movie as much as I did this one. It struck all the right cords for me. Casting was fantastic, top to bottom. Story was real good. Your mileage may vary.
Random Thoughts: Carrie Coon - I'm now infatuated with this woman, my goodness she's appealing; Paul Rudd - Perfectly cast, perhaps under utilized; Mckenna Grace - Superstar. So likeable in this role; Logan Kim - Had me burst into laughter a couple of times, super talented and funny.
No Time to Die (2021)
James Bond is Dead
Literally and figuratively, dead.
Killing off Daniel Craig's version of Bond makes sense. You can't be woke and fight evil at the same time, because then you'd be fighting yourself.
Toxic masculinity is poised to make a grand comeback, but it won't be in the Bond franchise. It was good, while it lasted.
The Suicide Squad (2021)
Unwatchable
It was almost unbearable, not funny and otherwise discombobulated. It's hard for me to believe someone thought releasing this was a good idea. It wasn't.
The Descent (2005)
Recommended, Nice Change of Pace
The good: You whould watch it. It'll get you pumped up.
The bad: The entire opening sequence and sub plot was completely uneccesary and should have been left on the cutting room floor. It detracted from the movie.
Red-Blooded American Girl II (1997)
Kari Wuhrer Smokes in This One
Literally. And by smoke I mean cigarettes, in an incredibly sensual manner. If you have a smoking fetish, then this movie and Kari Wuhrer are for you. The tease and attitude are unmistakably intentional. She knew exactly what she was doing and she played it up, to perfection.
Tenet (2020)
TECHNICALLY TERRIBLE, ALMOST IMPOSSIBLE TO WATCH
The vast of majority of lines are delivered mumbled and/or under breath, thereby resulting in a largely inaudible dialouge track, making the movie essentially unwatchable.
Sorry. It doesn't matter how cool the story is. This movie is a technical disaster.
Carrie (1976)
A Classic that Stands the Test of Time
I was in my formative teenage years when this was in theaters. I never saw it until just the other night. This movie is better than most movies made today. Great cast, acting and a flow to the story line that doesn't linger; it moves right along.
The next night, I watched the 2002 remake, which confirmed just how far the art of movie making has fallen. Today's movie goers are being short changed.
Halloween III: Season of the Witch (1982)
What did you expect? It's the 80s.
Everything about this movie reeks of the 80s. I know there's a lot of nostalgia these days about the 80s, but this move isn't a part of it. The 80s really weren't that great and neither is this movie. It tarnishes the franchise and it's only connection to it is in name.
Halloween (2007)
Amazing Cast
I'm a movie fan who wants to be entertained. This cast has so much dept. Watching them felt like a warm, comfy sweater. I'll leave the critiquing of the story line to others. I dug it. Your mileage may vary. PS Great soundtrack.
Breeding Farm (2013)
Barely Watchable
Sounded great, on paper. The execution was choppy, at best (that's being generous). While the description suggested something disgustingly sinister, what played out on the screen didn't live up to the billing. That, coupled with the amateurish performance of some of the lead actors, made this barely watchable.
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
I Thoroughly Enjoyed It
Expectations: A belief that someone/something will or should achieve something.
If your expectations are that every movie is going to be on par with the biggest blockbusters and/or best movie (subjective) that you've ever seen, then you're setting yourself up for disappointment. Was it the best movie I've ever seen? No. Was it the worst? No, not by a long shot.
Terminator: Dark Fate necessarily brought together all of the (original) elements of the franchise and closed it out (presumably), some 35-years after the release of the original film. I loved seeing Arnold and Linda Hamilton reprise their rolls. Mackenzie Davis, Natalia Reyes and Gabriel Luna all fit the bill quite nicely. Can you say reboot?.
Bottom line: I was thoroughly entertained. Your mileage may vary.
Hellboy (2019)
Thoroughly Enjoyable
I was entertained by and thoroughly enjoyed watching this movie. I liked it more than many of the other comic book movies put out by other studios that were supposedly the "biggest and best" of all time. This movie does more with less. I'll take it over the over-hyped and hyper-politicized MCU product any and every day of the week.
Fast Times at Ridgemont High (1982)
Important, but Overrated
While FTARH is the most well known movie of this genre, it's by no means the best. In fact, it's really not that funny or well done. The best thing about it is that it put Cameron Crow on the map. Of course, some people will relate to some of the characters and circumstances, but the movie falls far short of capturing what it was truly like to be in high school during this era. For that, one need look no further than to Dazed and Confused (1993).
The Town (2010)
If You Like to Root for Bad Guys, Then This is Your Flick
Entertaining with an all-star cast, but...
Humanizing bank robbers and their culture isn't exactly my cup of tea, and that's exactly what this movie attempts to do. The main characters are hardcore criminals who deserved a life sentence or a bullet to the head. They're psychotic, and not worthy of empathy. Life's tough and everyone has a story. Nothing diminishes or excuses their violent behavior. I guess I shouldn't be surprised that this is a Ben Affleck film.
A Simple Favor (2018)
Surprisingly Entertaining
Dark, funny, sexy, sophisticated, cultured, modern.
The story and its delivery will have you guessing, laughing and titillated, all at the same time. A pretty unique experience, in my opinion. Comparisons to Gone Girl are exaggerated. This movie stands on and has a vibe of its own.