Change Your Image
adakli
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Criminal Record (2024)
big dissapointing
A brilliant actor and a brilliant actress, an interesting story, a good technical but unconvincing script, lots of clichés, unelegant acting. Especially cush ham is a complete disappointment. He showed poor acting throughout the series, with a sour face and predictable reactions. I'm starting to think that British television should only focus on comedy, it's better if they don't do crime dramas or dramas at all when there are bright stars like Motherland or Cunk on the Earth or Frayed. I wonder if the decay in British society is reflected in the TV series, that is, do the writers, producers, actors no longer believe in the power of kindness, generosity, friendship, love, grace, etc.?
Shetland: Episode #4.6 (2018)
cliche after cliche
Cliche after cliché!..
Shetland's rating above eight is probably due to its reaffirmation of the traditional moral values of the British pensioner class. I don't know the exact political leanings of this class, but their preference for values in the series suggests that they are somewhat conservative. It is a narrative in which the sense of security is extremely important, makes you think that you may encounter a new danger at any time in daily life, advises not to trust anyone, and never puts change and revolution on its agenda despite all its politically correct messages. I really liked the first seasons, but at some point I thought enough was enough and stopped. Over time, the series turned into a bombardment of clichés reminiscent of Turkey's traditional "yesilçam" melodramas! Years passed and when I ran out of good crime dramas on streaming platforms, I started Shetland again from season three onwards. It's an easy series to follow while knitting (I'm also an educated woman from the Turkish retired class :) so I followed the fourth season as well. Especially the last episode was a very bad drama that went from cliché to cliché. This is the end. However, I loved the views of Shetland Island, the generic music and the leading actor, it was a shame...
Hjem til jul (2019)
it was great at first but should have ended in the first season...
It started very well, it was fun and not cliché at first. Maybe it would have left a nicer feeling if it had ended in the first season. But in the 2nd season, the script couldn't move forward in its own trajectory, it sagged and frayed. The market scene at the end infuriated me. What selfishness she was! While there was a sensitive view of accepting and loving the different people in the beginning, a self-imposed selfishness prevailed over time against those who are not like themselves (for example, people who are against consumerism, tired and weary workers, etc.).
I understand it's very important to some, but is there any need to fetishize Christmas so much? A little childish and therefore a little selfish maybe...
Znaki (2018)
can't wait season 3!
If you are tired of the non-realistic American TV series with no smoking, no sexuality, this series can be a very good choice. I really love it and can't understand why there was no clue about the third season. dear producers, we are waiting for the 3rd one.
Nyfes (2004)
matching a film with...
I think that there is a big misunderstanding for evaluating and matching the films in this website. I really don't understand how could you match this film with Titanic or another super-productions like it? They are totally different. One of them (Titanic) is a super-production which was touching to the rubbish sentiments. But Brides is a historical and popular drama which was touching a real human interest (There is no a beautiful actress like Kate Winslet or handsome actor like Leonardo Di Caprio in Brides). I suppose that this matching is a sign about the different point of views between the cinemas (and may be all of art) West and the East... There is a different historical background between the two regions. I know that these are not clear categories to explain the human behavior or attitudes which were leaking to a film but in the first glance, you can understand which culture determining the atmosphere of a film. In Brides, you can see a different humanism...