Change Your Image
twalsh-18369
Reviews
Billy the Kid (2022)
Not What We'd Hoped
Hollywood always embellishes but this was way off the facts and had an ending that left you hanging, but not in the exciting way. It gave us some hope as the acting was good but the story was lacking and disjointed.
The Old Man (2022)
Action, Drama, Thriller
It's hard enough to score big on any one of these genres, but The Old Man his knocking it out of the park on all three and after only two shows. Wow, keep it coming!
Band of Brothers (2001)
Simply the Best War Movie/Series Ever
Simply the Best War Movie/Series Ever - not much more to say than that other than you know its going to be great with Hanks and Spielberg are behind it.
After Life (2019)
What a gem.
That says it all, but apparently I need to have a minimum of one hundred and fifty characters, so here it goes, in classic Rickey Gervais's best form. Seriously, it's really, really, really good! I'm not kidding.
Mr. A & Mr. M: The Story of A&M Records (2021)
If you have memories of the A&M logo spinning on vinyl
If you have memories of the A&M logo spinning on vinyl, you'll enjoy this one. I remember dropping the needle on many of my favorite tracks of A&M artists. My parents had all of the Tinajuana Brass albums and I wore them out. I grew up with their artists, seeing Peter Frampton at Day on the Green in Oakland in my early college years. This is a great memory piece with allot if great artists. Its also a statement about how a vision of artistic freedom gave rise to a very successful enterprise.
Retfærdighedens ryttere (2020)
Surprisingly Enjoyable
What develops is unexpected but very enjoyable. One underlying theme is about relationships, i.e. Building them, maintaining them, and ultimately valuing them.
Dune (2021)
Good Updated Remake
This is a good (updated) remake and done in a Spielberg/Lucas fashion. Still, one of those films where it is beneficial to read the book first. Well done all around.
The Courier (2020)
Anything Cumberbatch is in is Good
He just doesn't take weak projects. The Courier is no exception. What a story! And it is based on real events during the Cold War. Outstanding acting and dialogue.
American Rust (2021)
Jeff Daniel's Best Role
This role seems to be written for Daniels. Very good acting by the whole cast, especially Maura Tierney, Alex Neustaedter and Rob Yang. Well worth the binge.
Clarkson's Farm (2021)
Simply Wonderful
You'll cry with laughter and you'll cry out of sympathy. A well done series that will pleasantly educate you as well as entertain you. If you don't have more respect for farming after watching this you don't have a brain.
Making the Cut (2020)
A Cut Above
A welcomed upgrade over Project Runway. Similar in the competitions but with much more mature and serious designers. There's none of the petty and immature bickering that plagued the Runway. The straight forward professionalism of Tim and Heidi (and the judges) is much more respectful if the fashion business. Bravo Heidi and Tim!
For All Mankind: The Grey (2021)
Excellent Season Ender
This is how you should end a season for a show like this. Excellent writing. Great cast and CGI.
Bruce Springsteen's Letter to You (2020)
An Intimate Reflection on Friendships, Life and Music
This is an insightful and intimate reflection of Springsteen's life and friendships told through his words and music. The E Street Band of brothers (and sister) is as much of a family as it is his pallet, lending their own talents and artistic skills to color his vision upon the canvas. We are given a front row seat to listen and watch the process unfold. Truly enjoyable.
Uncut Gems (2019)
No way
For the first time ever I have to question the integrity of this rating system. Did someone hijack the scoring on this film? An hour and 15 in we had to leave the movie. Just unbelievably bad. We normally like Sandler but the pace and redundancy of the story seemed totally pointless. Disappointed in the film. Just don't get it.
The Gentleman Driver (2018)
All Things Being Equal
When you bring successful entrepreneurs together in a sport, each of whom can afford the best technology in race cars, the only thing left that sets them apart is individual skill and determination. Their team dynamic also comes through and exemplifies why they are successful in their careers outside of motor sports.
The First (2018)
Hooked
Yes, hooked to great characters and acting and to the anticipation of blast off. The depth of ghe back stories make the drama worth the wait. And now to wait for season 2. Hope it comes sooner than later.