Change Your Image
georgekcharles
Reviews
The Diplomat (2023)
Dreadful
This is dreadful in every respect. The acting is bordering on amateurish and too much time is taken up trying to make the cast look glamorous at the expense of the actual drama or story. This is American TV drivel masquerading as a British consul dramas. The actors have the most awful way of pronouncing their words, professionals in a consulate would not drop their 'T's neither would they should like they work in a north London cafe. It's a pathetic attempt at what could have been a really good story line, ruined by the acting, the annoying music. The director is obviously clueless about the subject.
Perpetual Grace, LTD (2019)
Great acting but...
The plot to this series is ridiculous from the start but that was a part of the attraction to begin with. After the first episode I imagined the story would develop given the strong cast. However, despite some great acting the series as a whole was a failure and I am sorry I sat through ten episodes in the expectation it would improve. Great acting but poor story and not even the talent of Ben Kingsley could save the show. Photography and direction was interesting but this couldn't save the show either and just made the whole presentation dreary, dull and confusing. Indeed, a drama about stupid people behaving like stupid people doesn't normally work in my view.
Sherwood (2022)
Excellent drama but
Excellent drama spoiled by the usual BBC socialist agenda, at our expense. These were turbulent times and there are many viewpoints on the events surrounding the miners strike. The social change of that time should not be described in terms of good and bad or right and wrong.
The Man Who Fell to Earth (2022)
Good potential but spoiled
This series started off really well but is ruined by the Woke BS introduced in the third episode. We don't want half baked Hollywood type preaching climate change hysteria.
Spitfire Over Berlin (2022)
Dreadful
The story is nonsense. The technical basis impossible. The cgi of the plane no better than a cartoon. This is a truly pathetic representation of one of the most iconic machines of WWII and the men who flew them. How does something as poor as this get funding?
Really dreadful.
The Northman (2022)
Utter rubbish
Hard to believe so much money was spent to produce such a bad movie. From the complete Hollywood nonsense imaginings of Viking religious practices to the largely wooden acting and unconvincing costumes. If it was written by teenagers I would give it 2 out of ten, otherwise it doesn't reach 0 out of ten.
Zeros and Ones (2021)
Unwatchable
Rambling, nonsensical, dark, incoherent, unfathomable; those are just the best things to be said about this unwatchable apology for a movie. If this represents the pinnacle of directing ability then I clearly don't understand what constitutes a good film anymore.
No Time to Die (2021)
Ruined
Another British classic ruined by the woke brigade with pointless box ticking. Let's hope this is the last 007 movie ever. The writers have moved so far from Ian Fleming's original concept that it's hard to see a way back for this once brilliant tradition. If people want an alternative super spy movie then write something new, don't ride on the back of the original.
Missions (2017)
Spoiled
Fundamentally a good story but spoiled by too much euro style arty presentation.
Extraction Point (2021)
Never ending credits
Embarrassingly bad. Produced, directed, written and stared in by one man. Terrible.
The Little Things (2021)
Mumbling Rami Malek
Another mumbling performance from Rami Malek, ruins a perfectly good film otherwise. How does this guy get cast at all?
Young Wallander (2020)
Rubbish
Completely misleading title, wrong period and wrong character. Very, very disappointing.